Norwegian Government Ministries

1814 -

Ministries are here mentioned according to rank of 30 November 1814, then according to age. Note that where a ministry changes name, it is not given that all fields of responsibility are taken over by the ministry carrying on the name or parts of the name.

For details on this we refer to the chapters “Norway's Council of State after the Dissolution of the Danish-Norwegian Realm 1814”, “Norway's Council of State during the Union with Sweden 1814-1905” and “Norway's Council of State during and after the Dissolution of the Union with Sweden 1905”.

Click the link in the ministry list and get the list of the ministry's councillors of state (ministers). The link shows the present name of the ministry, or the last name of the abolished ministry.

 

1814
Regency Secretariat (2 March 1814 - 1814)/State Secretariat (1814 - 1925)/
Secretariat to the Government (1926 - 30 June 1969)
Matters transferred to Office of the Prime Minister 1969

 

Rigsbanken (Danish National Bank) in Norway (2 March 1814 - 12 January 1815)
Responsibility no longer vested with government minister

 

Government Secretariat's Chancery in Stockholm (30 November 1814 - 1906

 

1st Ministry (church and education affairs) (30 November 1814 - 1818)/Ministry of Church and Education (1819 - 1989)/Ministry of Education and Research (1990)/Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs (1991 - 2001)/
Ministry of Education and Research (2002 - )

 

3rd Ministry (justice affairs) (2 March 1814 - 1814)/2nd Ministry (justice affairs) (1814 - 1818)/Ministry of Justice and the Police (1819 - 2011)/
Ministry of Justice and Emergency Planning (2012 - )

 

2nd Ministry (interior affairs) (2 March 1814 - 1814)/
4th Ministry (interior affairs) (1814 - 31 December 1818)
Matters transferred to Ministry of Finance 1819

 

4th Ministry (trade affairs) (2 March 1814 - 30 November 1814)
Matters mainly transferred to 5th Ministry (finance affairs) 1814

 

1st Ministry (finance affairs) (2 March 1814 - 1814)/5th Ministry (finance affairs) (1814 - 1818)/Ministry of Finance, Trade and Customs (1819 - 1845)/Ministry of Finance and Customs (1846 - 2000)/
Ministry of Finance (2000 - )

 

5th Ministry (economy affairs) (2 March 1814 - 30 November 1814)
Matters mainly transferred to 5th Ministry (finance affairs) 1814

 

3rd Ministry (police affairs) (30 November 1814 - 31 December 1818)
Matters mainly transferred to Ministry of Justice and the Police 1819

 

6th Ministry (war administration (30 November 1814 - 1815)/6th Ministry (army affairs)/Ministry of the Army (1815 - 1885)/
Ministry of Defence (1885 - )

 

Emissary to London (2 March 1814 - 5 May 1815)
Responsibility no longer vested with government minister

 

Emissary to Denmark (28 November 1814 - 1817)
Responsibility no longer vested with government minister

 

1815
7th Ministry (navy affairs)/Ministry of the Navy (31 March 1815 - 1861)
Ministry of the Navy and Postal Affairs (1861 - 31 August 1885)
Matters mainly transferred to Ministry of Defence and Ministry of the Interior 1885

 

1822
Ministry of Auditing (23 March 1822 - 30 June 1918)
Matters mainly transferred to Office of the Auditor General 1918

 

1829
Secretary to the President of the Norwegian Government (1 July 1829 - 1905)/
Secretary to the Prime Minister (1905 - 1906)
Matters transferred to ministry led by the prime minister 1906 

 

1846
Ministry of the Interior (1 January 1846 - 1902)/Ministry of Trade (1903 - 1913)/Ministry of Social Affairs (1913 - 1993)/Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (1993 -2001 )/Ministry of Social Affairs (2002 - 2004)/Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs (2004 -2005)/Ministry of Labour and Social Inclusion (2006 - 2009)/Ministry of Labour (2010 - 2013)/
Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs (2014 - )

 

1860
Ministry of Postal Affairs (18 August 1860 - 1 October 1861)
Matters mainly transferred to Ministry of Navy and Postal Affairs 1861

 

1885
Ministry of Postal Affairs (1 May 1885 - 1 October 1885)
Matters transferred to Ministry of the Interior 1885

 

Ministry of Labour (1 September 1885 - 1946)/
Ministry of Transport and Communications (1946 - )

 

1900
Ministry of Agriculture (1 April 1900 - 2004)/
Ministry of Agriculture and Food (2004 - )

  

1905
Ministry of Foreign Affairs (15 June 1905 - )

 

1916
Ministry of Provisioning (26 August 1916 - 31 October 1922)
Matters mainly transferred to Ministry of Social Affairs and Ministry of Agriculture 1922

 

Ministry of Trade (1 October 1916 - 1947)/Ministry of Industry (1947 - 1992)/Ministry of Industry and Energy (1993 - 1996)/Ministry of Trade and Industry (1997 - 2013)/
Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries (2014 - )

 

1917
Ministry of Industrial Provisioning (30 April 1917 - 30 april 1920)
Matters transferred to several ministries 1917

 

1939
Secretary to the Prime Minister/Office of the Prime Minister (2 October 1939 - 1945)/
Office of the Prime Minister (1945 - )

 

Ministry of Provisioning (1 October 1939 - 1942)/
Ministry of Provisioning and Reconstruction (1942 - 30 June 1950)
Matters transferred to several ministries 1950

 

1940
Government Representative in Stockholm
(22 April 1940 - 5 June 1942)
Responsibility no longer vested with government minister

 

1941
State Office of Auditing
(3 January 1941 - 12 March 1945)
Responsibility no longer vested with government minister

 

1942
Ministry of Shipping (1 October 1942 - 5 November 1945)
Matters mainly transferred to Ministry of Trade 1945

 

1945
Ministry of Provisioning and Reconstrcution
Finnmark Affairs
(25 June 1945 - 30 June 1948)

 

Minstry of Church and Education
Church Affairs
(25 June - 5 November 1945)

 

Ministry of Social Affairs
Consultative Councillor of State
(25 June 1945 - 18 May 1948)

 

Ministry of Trade
Fisheries Affairs
(5 November 1945 - 1 July 1946)
Matters transferred to Ministry of Fisheries 1946 

 

1946
Ministry of Fisheries (1 July 1946 - 2004)/
Ministry of Fisheries and Coastal Affairs (2004 - 31 December 2013)
Matters mainly transferred to Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries 2014.

 

1947
Ministry of Trade (6 December 1947 - 1954)
Ministry of Trade and Shipping (1955 - 31 December 1987)
Matters mainly transferred to Ministry of Foreign Affairs 1988

 

1948
Ministry of Local Government and Labour (20 December 1948 - 1989)/Ministry of Local Government (1990 - 1992)/Ministry of Local Government and Labour (1993 -1997 )/Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development (1998 - 2013)/
Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation (2014 - )

 

1955
Ministry of Social Affairs
Family and Consumer Affairs
(1 August 1955 - 21 December 1956)
Matters transferred to new ministry of family and consumer affairs 1956

 

Ministry of Pay and Prices (1 August 1955 - 7 May 1972)
Matters transferred to Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs 1972

 

1956
Ministry of Family and Consumer Affairs (21 December 1956 - 1972)/Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs (1972 - 1989)/Ministry of Family and Consumer Affairs (1990)/Ministry of Children and Family Affairs (1991 - 2005)/
Ministry of Children and Equality (2006 - 2009)/Ministry of Children, Equality and Social Inclusion (2010 - )

  

1972
Ministry of the Environment (8 May 1972 - 2013)/
Ministry of Climate and Environment (2014 - )

 

1974
Secretariat of the Law of the Sea (27 September 1974 - 31 December 1978)
Matters transferred to Ministry of Foreign Affairs 1979

 

1978
Ministry of Petroleum and Energy (11 January 1978 - 31 December 1992)
Matters mainly transferred to Ministry of Trade and Energy 1993

 

1980
Secretariat of Planning (1 January 1980 14 October 1981)
Matters transferred to Ministry of Finance 1981

 

1981
Ministry of Church and Education
Culture and Science Affairs
 (14 October 1981 31 December 1981)
Matters transferred to Ministry of Science and Cultural Affairs 1982

 

1982
Ministry of Science and Cultural Affairs (1 January 1982 - 1989)/Ministry of Church and Culture (1990)/Ministry of Cultural Affairs (1991 - 2001)/
Ministry of Culture and Church Affairs (2002 - 2009)/Ministry of Culture (2010 - )

 

1983
Secretariat of Development Cooperation (17 June 1983 - 31 December 1983)
Matters transferred to Ministry of Development Cooperation 1984

 

1984
Ministry of Development Cooperation (1 January 1984 - 31 December 1989)
Matters transferred to Ministry of Foreign Affairs 1990

 

1988
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Trade and Shipping Affairs
 (1 January 1988 31 December 1996)
Matters mainly transferred to Ministry of Trade and Industry 1997

 

1989
Ministry of Labour and Local Administration
Labour Affairs
 (2 November 1989 - 31 December 1989)
Matters transferred to Ministry of Government Administration and Labour 1990

 

Ministry of Government Administration and Family Affairs
Government Administration Affairs
 (2 November 1989 - 31 December 1989)
Matters transferred to Ministry of Government Administration and Labour 1990

 

1990
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Development Cooperation affairs (1 January 1990 - 1997)/Development Cooperation and Human Rights affairs (1998 - 2000)/
International Development Affairs (2000 - 16 October 2013)

 

Ministry of Government Administration and Labour (1 January 1990 - 1992)/Ministry of Government Administration (1993 - 1996)/Ministry of Planning and Coordination (1997)/Ministry of Government Administration and Labour (1998 - 2004)/Ministry of Modernisation (2004 - 2005)/
Ministry of Government Administration and Reform (2006 - 2009)/Ministry of Government Administration, Reform and Church Affairs (2010 - 31 December 2013)
Matters transferred to several ministries 2014.

 

Ministry of Church and Culture
Church Affairs (3 November 1990 - 31 December 1990)

 

1992
Ministry of Social Affairs, Health affairs (4 September 1992 - 1993)/
Ministry of Health and Social Affairs
Health Affairs
 (1993-31 December 2001)
Matters transferred to Ministry of Health 2002

 

1996
Ministry of Industry and Energy
Industry Affairs
 (25 October 1996 - 31 December 1996)

 

Secretariat of Planning and Department of Planning
in Ministry of Finance
 (25 October 1996 - 31 December 1996)
Matters transferred to Ministry of Planning and Coordination 1997

  

1997
Ministry of Petroleum and Energy 
(1 January 1997 - )

 

2001
Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs
Church Affairs (19 October 2001 - 31 December 2001

 

2002
Ministry of Health (1 January 2002 - 2004)/
Ministry of Health and Care Services (2004 - )

  

2005
Ministry of Children and Family Affairs
Day-Care Centres Affairs (17 October 2005 - 31 December 2005)
Matters transferred to Ministry of Education and Research 2006

 

Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development
Integration, Immigration,
Sami and Minority Affairs
(17 October 2005 - 31 December 2005)
Matters transferred to Ministry of Labour and Social Inclusion 2006

 

Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs
Alcohol and Drug Affairs (17 October 2005 - 31 December 2005)
Matters transferred to Ministry of Health and Care Services 2006

  

2007
Ministry of Education and Research
Research and Higher Education Affairs
 (18 October 2007 - )

 

2009
Office of the Prime Minister
Councillor of State
 (20 October 2009 -)

  

Ministry of Labour and Social Inclusion
Immigration Affairs (20 October 2009 - 31 December 2009)
Matters transferred to Ministry of Justice 2010

 

Ministry of Labour and Social Inclusion
Social Inlcusion Affairs (20 October 2009 - 31 December 2009)
Matters transferred to Ministry of Children, Equality and Social Inclusion 2010

 

Ministry of Culture and Church Affairs
Church Affairs (20 October 2009 - 31 December 2009)
Matters transferred to Ministry of Government Administration, Renewal and Church Affairs 2010.

  

Ministry of the Environment
International Climate Negotiations 
 (20 October - 20 December 2009)

 

2013
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
EEA and EU Affairs (16 October 2013 - )

 

Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Climate and Forest Affairs (16 October 2013 - 31 December 2013)
Matters transferred to Ministry of Climate and Environment 2014.

 

2014
Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries
Fisheries Affairs (1 January 2014 - )
 

Last updated: 31.03.2014