Norwegian Ministry of Provisioning and Reconstruction

Councillor of State 1939 - 1950

Ministry of Provisioning/
Ministry of Provisioning and Reconstruction

 

1 October 1939 - 30 June 1950 

 

Councillor of state is the traditional title of a Norwegian member of government who is not prime minister or foreign minister. The title is often used synonymously with the title of minister, and was introduced by royal decree of 19  May 1814.

The prime minister and the other government members form the Norwegian Council of State when meeting under the King's presidency.

 

Ministry of Provisioning (1 October 1939 - 1 October 1942)
1939-       : Trygve Lie
1940        : Jens Bache-Wiig (Administrative Council in Oslo)
       -1940: Trygve Lie
1940-1942: Arne Sunde 


Ministry of Provisioning and Reconstruction
(1 October 1942 - 30 June 1950) 
1942-       : Anders Frihagen
1945        : Nikolai Andreas Schei (chief officer in Oslo)
1945        : Sverre Støstad (acting in Oslo)
       -1945: Anders Frihagen
1945        : Egil Offenberg
1945        : Hans Gabrielsen (Finnmark Affairs)
1945-1948: Oscar Torp
1945-1948: Peder Holt (Finnmark Affairs)
1948-1950: Nils Hønsvald

Last updated: 17.06.2011