Norwegian Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs

Councillor of State 1846 -

Ministry of the Interior/Ministry of Trade/Ministry of Social Affairs/Ministry of Health and Social Affairs/Ministry of Social Affairs/Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs/Ministry og Labour and Social Inclusion/Ministry of Labour/
Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs

 

1 January 1846 -

 

Councillor of state is the traditional title of a Norwegian member of government who is not prime minister or foreign minister. The title is often used synonymously with the title of minister, and was introduced by royal decree of 19  May 1814.

The prime minister and the other government members form the Norwegian Council of State when meeting under the King's presidency. 

 

> The Councillor of State of today

 

Ministry of the Interior (1 January 1846 - 31 December 1902)
1846-1848: Frederik Stang
1848-1849: Hans Christian Petersen
1849-1854: Frederik Stang
1854-1858: Christian Bretteville
1858-1859: August Christian Manthey
1859-1861: Christian Bretteville
1861        : Johan Christian Collett 
1861-1862: August Christian Manthey
1862-1865: Christian Bretteville
1865-1866: August Christian Manthey
1866-1868: Christian Bretteville
1868-1869: Frederik Stang
1869-1871: Christian Bretteville
1871        : Henrik Laurentius Helliesen
1871-1872: Niels Petersen Vogt
1872-1873: Johan Collett Falsen
1873-1875: Niels Petersen Vogt
1875-1876: Christian Selmer
1876-1878: Niels Petersen Vogt
1878-1879: Christian Selmer
1879-1882: Niels Petersen Vogt
1882-1883: Christian Jensen
1883-1884: Niels Petersen Vogt
1884        : Niels Rye 
1884        : Thomas Cathinco Bang
1884-1885: Sofus Arctander
1885-1886: Jacob Stang
1886-1888: Sofus Arctander
1888        : Walter Scott Dahl
1888        : Peder Olrog Schjøtt
1888        : Oscar Jacobsen
1888        : Lars Knutson Liestøl
1888-1889: Georg August Thilesen
1889-1890: Johan Henrik Paasche Thorne
1890-1891: Ole Andreas Furu
1891-1893: Wollert Konow (Hedemarken)
1893-1894: Johan Henrik Paasche Thorne
1894-1895: Peter Birch-Reichenwald
1895-1897: Thomas von Westen Engelhart
1897-1898: Olai Johan Olsen
1898-1899: Georg August Thilesen
1899-1900: Ole Qvam
1900-1902: Johannes Steen
1902-       : Otto Blehr

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Trade, Shipping and Industry/
Ministry of Trade
(1 January 1903 - 1 December 1905)
       -1903: Otto Blehr
1903-1904: Jacob Schøning
1904-1905: Paul Benjamin Vogt
1905-       : Sofus Arctander (Shipping and Industry Affairs)
1905        : Jørgen Løvland (Foreign and Trade Affairs)

Ministry of Trade, Shipping and Industry/
Ministry of Trade
(1 December 1905 - 30 June 1913)
       -1908: Sofus Arctander
1908-1910: Lars Kristian Abrahamsen
1910        : Sofus Arctander
1910-1912: Bernhard Cornelius Brænne
1912-1913: Ambrotius Olsen Lindvig
1913-       : Johan Castberg

Ministry of Social Affairs, Trade Industry and Fisheries/
Ministry of Social Affairs
(1 July 1913 - 30 September 1916)
      -1914: Johan Castberg
1914-1916: Kristian Friis Petersen

Ministry of Social Affairs (1 October 1916 - 7 November 1993)
1916-1919: Lars Kristian Abrahamsen
1919-1920: Paal Berg
1920-1921: Odd Sverressøn Klingenberg
1921-1922: Lars Oftedal
1922-1923: Rasmus Olai Mortensen
1923-1924: Odd Sverressøn Klingenberg
1924-1926: Lars Oftedal
1926-1928: Peter Andreas Amundsen Morell
1928        : Alfred Martin Madsen
1928-1931: Torjus Værland
1931-1933: Jakob Vik
1933        : Ole Nikolai Ingebrigtsen Strømme
1933-1935: Trygve Utheim
1935-1936: Kornelius Olai Person Bergsvik
1936-1939: Oscar Torp
1939-       : Sverre Støstad
1940        : Andreas Diesen (Administrative Council in Oslo)
1945        : Sverre Iversen (chief officer in Oslo)
      -1945: Sverre Støstad
1945        : Sven Oftedal
1945-1948: Sven Oftedal
1948-1951: Aaslaug Aasland
1951-1953: Aaslaug Aasland
1953-1955: Rakel Sewerin
1955        : Rakel Sewerin
1955-1961: Gudmund Harlem
1961-1962: Olav Bruvik
1962-1963: Aase Bjerkholt
1963        : Olav Gjærevoll
1963        : Kjell Bondevik
1963-1965: Olav Gjærevoll
1965-1971: Egil Aarvik
1971-1972: Odd Højdahl
1972-1973: Bergfrid Fjose
1973-1974: Sonja Ludvigsen
1974        : Tor Halvorsen
1974-1976: Tor Halvorsen
1976-1979: Ruth Ryste
1979-1981: Arne Nilsen
1981        : Arne Nilsen
1981-1986: Leif Arne Heløe
1986-1989: Tove Strand Gerhardsen
1989-1990: Wenche Frogn Sellæg
1990-1992: Tove Veierød
1992-       : Grete Knudsen

Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (8 November 1993 - 31 December 2001)
       -1994: Grete Knudsen  
1994-1996: Hill-Marta Solberg
1996-1997: Hill-Marta Solberg
1997-2000: Magnhild Meltveit Kleppa 
2000-2001: Guri Ingebrigtsen
2001-       : Ingjerd Schou

Ministry of Social Affairs (1 January 2002 - 1 October 2004)
       -2004: Ingjerd Schou
2004-       : Dagfinn Høybråten

Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs (1 October 2004 - 31 December 2005)
       -2005: Dagfinn Høybråten
2005-       : Bjarne Håkon Hanssen

Ministry of Labour and Social Inclusion (1 January 2006 - 31 December 2009)
       -2008: Bjarne Håkon Hanssen
2008-2009: Dag Terje Andersen
2009        : Bjarne Håkon Hanssen
2009        : Rigmor Aasrud (Labour Affairs)
2009        : Knut Storberget (Immigration Affairs)
2009        : Audun Lysbakken (Social Inclusion Affairs)
2009-       : Hanne Bjurstrøm (Labour Affairs)

Ministry of Labour (1 january 2010 - 31 December 2013)
2010-2011: Rigmor Aasrud  
       -2012: Hanne Bjurstrøm
2012-2013: Anniken Huitfeldt
2013-        : Robert Eriksson

Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs (1 January 2014 - )
       -        : Robert Eriksson

Last updated: 20.12.2013