Norwegian Councillors of State without Ministry

1814 -

2 March 1814 -

 

Norwegian ministers are not always heads of ministry. It is the case with ministers who are responsible for limited fields within a ministry led by another minister.

It has been the case with ministers who have led secretariats that have not been part of a ministry.  In the period 1814-1905 it was the case with all ministers who served at the Norwegian Council of State Division in Stockholm. And it has been the case with ministers who in periods have not had a defined field of responsibility,  that is they have been ministers without portifolio or consultative ministers.

The list below covers these ministers with the exception of the ministers in Stockholm 1814-1905, who are listed under Norwegian Ministers in Stockholm 1814-1905.

 

Period Name Field of responsibility

1814-1815

Marcus Rosenkrantz

- chief of Rigsbanken (Danish National Bank) in Norway 1814-1815
- first minister 1814-1815

1814

Niels Aall

- without portifolio

1814-1815

Carsten Tank Anker

- representative in London

1814

Thomas Fasting

- without portifolio

1814

Diderik Hegermann

- without portifolio

1814-1815

Christian Krohg

- without portifolio

1814-1817

Severin Løvenskiold

- representative inDanmark

1818

Christian Krohg

- without portifolio

1819

Jonas Collett

- without portifolio

1821

Jonas Collett

- without portifolio

1940-1942

Anders Frihagen

- consultative,
   representative in Stockholm

1940-1942

Johan Ludwig Mowinckel

- consultative,
   representative in Stockholm

1940-1945

Sven Nielsen

- consultative 1940-1941
- State Office of Auditing 1941-1945

1940

Arne Sunde

- consultative

1940-1941

Jakob Vik

- consultative, 
   did not teak seat

1940-1943

Anders Fjelstad

- consultative

1941

Paul Hartmann

- consultative

1942

Paul Hartmann

- consultative

1945

Hans Gabrielsen

- consultative,
  reconstruction of Finnmark 

1945

Conrad Bonnevie-Svendsen

- consultative, 
  Church Affairs in KUD

1945

Kirsten Hansteen

- consultative,
  special tasks related to SOS

1945-1948

Aaslaug Aasland

- consultative in SOS

1945-1948

Peder Holt

- consultative,
  reconstruction of Finnmark

1945-1946

Reidar Carlsen

- consultative,
   Fisheries Affairs in HD

1950

Nils Hønsvald

- consultative

1955-1956

Aase Bjerkholt

- consultative, Family
   and Consumer Affairs

1974-1976

Jens Evensen

- Secretariat of the Law of the Sea

1976-1978

Jens Evensen

- Secretariat of the Law of the Sea

1980-1981

Per Kleppe

- Secretariat of Planning

1981

Per Kleppe

- Secretariat of Planning

1981

Lars Roar Langslet

- Culture and Science Affairs in KUD

1983

Reidun Brusletten

- Secretariat of
   Development Cooperation

1988

Kurt Mosbakk

- Trade and Shipping Affairs in UD

1988-1989

Jan Balstad

- Trade and Shipping Affairs in UD

1989-1990

Kaci Kullman Five

- Trade and Shipping Affairs in UD

1989

Kristin Clemet

- Government Administration
   Affairs in FAD
- Labour Affairs in KAD

1990

Tom Vraalsen

- Development Cooperation
   Affairs in UD

1990-1991

Eldrid Nordbø

- Trade and Shipping Affairs in UD

1990

Åse Kleveland

- Culture Affairs in KKD

1990-1992

Grete Faremo

- Development Cooperation
   Affairs in UD

1991-1994

Bjørn Tore Godal

- Trade and Shipping Affairs in UD

1992-1995

Werner Christie

- Health Affairs in SOS
- Health Affairs in SHD

1992-1996

Kari Nordheim-Larsen

- Development Cooperation
  Affairs in UD

1994-1996

Grete Knudsen

- Trade and Shipping Affairs in UD

1995-1996

Gudmund Hernes

- Health Affairs in SHD

1996-1997

Gudmund Hernes

- Health Affairs in SHD

1996

Grete Knudsen

- Industry Affairs in NOE

1996-1997

Kari Nordheim-Larsen

- Development Cooperation
   Affairs in UD

1996

Terje Rød-Larsen

- Secretariat of Planning

1997-2000

Dagfinn Høybråten

- Health Affairs in SHD

1997-2000

Hilde Frafjord Johnson

- International Development
   Affairs in UD

2000-2001

Tore Tønne

- Health Affairs in SHD

2000-2001

Anne Kristin Sydnes

- International Development
   Affairs in UD

2001

Dagfinn Høybråten

- Health Affairs in SHD

2001-2005

Hilde Frafjord Johnson

- International Development
   Affairs in UD

2005-2009

Erik Solheim

- International Development
   Affairs in UD, 
   2007- also chief of MD

2007-2012

Tora Aasland

- Research and Higher Education
   Affairs in KD

2009-2013 Karl Eirik Schjøtt-Pedersen - Chief of Staff, SMK
2009 Hanne Bjurstrøm - international climate negotiations
  in MD
2013- Vidar Helgesen - Chief of Staff SMK, also EEA and EU Affairs in UD
2014- Elisabeth Aspaker - Fisheries Affairs in NFD

   

Last updated: 02.01.2014