Norwegian Ministry of Government Administration, Reform and Church Affairs

State Secretary 1990 -

Ministry of Labour and Government Administration/Ministry of Government Administration/Ministry of Planning and Coordination/Ministry of Labour and Government Administration/Ministry of Modernisation/Ministry of Government Administration and Reform/
Ministry of Government Administration, Reform and Church Affairs

 

1 January 1990 -

 

The political post as state secretary in Norway's government ministries was gradually introduced from 1947.

The state secretaries and the political advisers are the political collaborators of the prime minister and the ministers. The state secretaries are appointed by the King, while the political advisers are appointed by the Office of the Prime Minister.

 

 

Ministry of Labour and Government Administration
(1 January 1990 - 31 December 1992)
1990 : Geir Aarseth
1990-1992: Harald Rensvik
1992- : Einar Evensen


Ministry of Government Administration

(1 January 1993 - 31 December 1996)
       -1993: Einar Evensen
1993-1996: Anne-Lise Hilmen
1996        : Haktor Helland
1996-       : Arve Bakke


Ministry of Planning and Coordination
(1 January 1997 - 31 December 1997)
       -1997: Arve Bakke
1997-       : Kjell Alvheim


Ministry of Labour and Government Administration

(1 January 1998 - 1 October 2004)
       -1999: Kjell Alvheim
1999        : Helge Eide
1999-2000: Jostein Solberg
2000-2001: Reidun Wallevik
2000-2001: Marianne Seip Haugsnes
2001-2004: Lars Arne Ryssdal
2001-2003: Christine Benedichte Meyer
2003-2004: Osmund Kaldheim
2004-       : Eirik Lae Solberg
2004-       : Eldbjørg Torsøe
2004-       : Eirik Lae Solberg


Ministry of Modernisation

(1 October 2004 - 31 December 2005)
       -2005: Eirik Lae Solberg
2005-       : Wenche Lyngholm


Ministry of Government Administration and Reform

(1 January 2006 - 31 December 2009)
       -2009: Wenche Lyngholm
2009-       : Raimo Valle
2009-       : Inger-Anne Ravlum

Ministry of Government Administration, Reform and Church Affairs
(1 january 2010 - )
        -2012: Raimo Valle
        -2011: Inger-Anne Ravlum
2011-2013: Tone Toften
2011         : Jon Reidar Øyan
2012-2013: Ragnhild Vassvik Kalstad, name changed to Ragnhild Vassvik 15 May 2013
2013        : Paul Chaffey
2013        : Jardar Jensen
2013        : Per-Willy T. Amundsen
2013        : Anders Bals
2013        : Kristin Holm Jensen
2013        : Bård Hoksrud (Broadband Affairs)
2013        : Jon Georg Dale (Broadband Affairs)
2013        : John-Ragnar Aarset (Broadband Affairs)
2013        : Knut Olav Åmås (Church Affairs)
2013        : Eirik Lae Solberg (Competition Affairs)
2013        : Dilek Ayhan (Competition Affairs)

Last updated: 28.10.2013