Norwegian Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs

State Secretaries 1947 -

Ministry of Social Affairs/Ministry of Health and Social Affairs/Ministry og Social Affairs/Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs/Ministry of Labour and Social Inclusion/Ministry of Labour/
Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs

 

11 July 1947 -

 

The political post as state secretary in Norway's government ministries was gradually introduced from 1947.

The state secretaries and the political advisers are the political collaborators of the prime minister and the ministers. The state secretaries are appointed by the King, while the political advisers are appointed by the Office of the Prime Minister.

 

Ministry of Social Affairs ( - 7 November 1993)
1947-1948: Knut Getz Wold
1948-1951: Kalmar (Karl) Johannes Øksnes
1951-1952: Kalmar (Karl) Johannes Øksnes
1952-1955: Odd Galtung Eskeland
1961-1963: Bjørn Skau
1963        : Odd Steinar Holøs
1963-1965: Bjørn Skau
1965-1968: Kåre Kristiansen
1968-1971: Per Høybråten
1971-1972: Torbjørn Mork
1972-1973: Kjell Bjartveit
1972-1973: Robert Lillestølen
1973-1976: Kjell Knudsen
1976-1977: Kjell Knudsen
1977-1979: Per Nyhus
1979-1980: Berit Haldorsen
1980-1981: Helen Marie Bøsterud
1981        : Helen Marie Bøsterud
1981-1985: Astrid Nøklebye Heiberg
1985-1986: Harald H. Overvaag
1985-1986: Eli Kristiansen
1986        : Sverre Gaarden
1986-1987: Bjørn Martin Aasen
1987-1988: Emil Hans Hansen
1988-1989: Alf Einar Jakobsen
1989-1990: Geir Kjell Andersland
1990-1992: Bjørn Martin Aasen
1992-       : Ole Jacob Frich (Social Affairs)
1992-       : Ellen Strengehagen (Health Affairs)

Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (8 November 1993 - 31 December 2001)
       -1995: Ellen Strengehagen (Health Affairs)
       -1996: Ole Jacob Frich (Social Affairs)
1995-1996: Kari Paulsrud (Health Affairs)
1996-1997: Finn Grønseth (Social Affairs)
1996-1997: Kari Paulsrud (Health Affairs)
1997-1999: Rita H. Roaldsen (Social Affairs)
1997-2000: Idar Magne Holme (Health Affairs)
1999-2000: Steinulf Tungesvik (Social Affairs)
2000-2001: Tore Hagebakken (Social Affairs)
2000-2001: Lars Erik Flatø (Health Affairs)
2001-       : Osmund Kaldheim (Social Affairs)
2001        : Kristin Ravnanger (Health Affairs)

Ministry of Social Affairs (1 January 2002 - 1 October 2004)
       -2002: Osmund Kaldheim
2003-2004: Jan Otto Risebrobakken
2004-       : Kristin Ravnanger
2004-       : Helge Eide

Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs (1 October 2004 - 31 December 2005)
      -2005: Kristin Ravnanger
      -2005: Helge Eide
2005-      : Jan-Erik Støstad
2005-      : Libe S. Rieber-Mohn
2005-      : Laila Gustavsen
2005-      : Berit Oskal Eira

Ministry of Labour and Social Inclusion (1 January 2006 - 31 December 2009) 
       -2008: Jan-Erik Støstad
       -2008: Libe S. Rieber-Mohn
       -2008: Laila Gustavsen
       -2007: Berit Oskal Eira
2007-2008: Raimo Valle
2008-2009: Jan-Erik Støstad
2008-2009: Libe S. Rieber-Mohn
2008-2009: Laila Gustavsen
2008-2009: Raimo Valle
2009        : Jan-Erik Støstad
2009        : Libe S. Rieber-Mohn
2009        : Raimo Valle
2009-       : Jan-Erik Støstad (Labour Affairs)
2009-       : Gina Lund (Labour Affairs)

Ministry of Labour (1 January 2010 - 31 December 2013)
       -2012: Jan-Erik Støstad
       -2012: Gina Lund
2012         : Jan-Erik Støstad
2012-2013: Gina Lund
2012-2013: Norvald Mo
2013         : Cecilie Bjelland
2013-        : Kristian Dahlberg Hauge
2013-        : Torkil Åmland
2013-        : Thor Sættem

Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs (1 January 2014 - )
       -        : Kristian Dahlberg Hauge
       -        : Torkil Åmland
       -        : Thor Sættem

Last updated: 20.12.2013