Norwegian Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation

Councillor of State 1948 -

Ministry of Local Government and Labour/Ministry of Local Government/Ministry of Local Government and Labour/Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development/
Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation

 

20 December 1948 - 

 

Councillor of state is the traditional title of a Norwegian member of government who is not prime minister or foreign minister. The title is often used synonymously with the title of minister, and was introduced by royal decree of 19  May 1814.

The prime minister and the other government members form the Norwegian Council of State when meeting under the King's presidency.

 

 

Ministry of Local Government and Labour (20 December 1948 - 31 December 1989)
1948-1951: Johan Olsen
1951-1955: Johan Olsen
1955-1958: Johan Olsen
1958-1963: Andreas Cappelen
1963        : Oskar Skogly
1963        : Bjarne Lyngstad
1963-1965: Jens Haugland
1965-1970: Helge Seip
1970-1971: Helge Rognlien
1971-1972: Odvar Nordli
1972-1973: Johan Skipnes
1973-1976: Leif Aune
1976-1978: Leif Aune
1978-1979: Arne Nilsen
1979-1980: Inger Louise Valle
1980-1981: Harriet Andreassen
1981        : Harriet Andreassen
1981-1986: Arne Rettedal
1986-1987: Leif Haraldseth
1987-1988: William Engseth
1988-1989: Kjell Borgen
1989-       : Johan J. Jakobsen (Local Government Affairs)
1989        : Kristin Clemet (Labour Affairs)


Ministry of Local Government
(1 January 1990 - 31 December 1992)
       -1990: Johan J. Jakobsen
1990-1992: Kjell Borgen
1992-       : Gunnar Berge


Ministry of Local Government and Labour
(1 January 1993 - 31 December 1997)
       -1996: Gunnar Berge
1996-1997: Kjell Opseth
1997-       : Ragnhild Queseth Haarstad (Local Government Affairs)
1997        : Eldbjørg Løwer (Labour Affairs)


Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development
(1 January 1998 - 31 December 2013)
       -1999: Ragnhild Queseth Haarstad
1999-2000: Odd Roger Enoksen
2000-2001: Sylvia Brustad
2001-2005: Erna Solberg
2004        : Dagfinn Høybråten (Labour Affairs) 
2005-2007: Åslaug Haga
2005        : Bjarne Håkon Hanssen (Integration, Immigration,
                   Sami and Minority Affairs)
2007-2009: Magnhild Meltveit Kleppa
2009-2013: Liv Signe Navarsete
2013-        : Jan Tore Sanner 

Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation (1 January 2014 - )
       -        : Jan Tore Sanner

Last updated: 20.12.2013