Norwegian Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries

Councillor of State 1916 -

Ministry of Trade/ Ministry of Industry and Craft/Ministry of Industry/Ministry of Industry and Energy/
Ministry of Trade and Industry/
Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries

 

1 October 1916 - 

 

Councillor of state is the traditional title of a Norwegian member of government who is not prime minister or foreign minister. The title is often used synonymously with the title of minister, and was introduced by royal decree of 19  May 1814.

The prime minister and the other government members form the Norwegian Council of State when meeting under the King's presidency.

 

 

Ministry of Trade, Shipping, Industry, Craft and Fisheries
(1 October 1916 – 30 June 1946)
1916-1919: Kristian Friis Petersen
1919-1920: Birger Stuevold-Hansen
1920-1921: Gerdt Henrik Meyer Bruun
1921-1922: Johan Ludwig Mowinckel
1922-1923: Lars Oftedal
1923-1924: Johan Henrik Rye Holmboe
1924-1926: Lars Olai Meling
1926-1928: Charles Robertson
1928        : Anton Ludvig Alvestad
1928-1931: Lars Oftedal
1931-1932: Per Larssen
1932-1933: Ivar Larsen Kirkeby-Garstad
1933-1935: Lars Olai Meling
1935-1939: Alfred Martin Madsen
1939        :Trygve Lie
1939-       : Anders Frihagen
1940        : Terje Wold
1940        : Jens Bache-Wiig (Administrative Council in Oslo)
-1942       : Anders Frihagen
1940-1942: Terje Wold
1942        : Anders Frihagen
1942-1945: Olav Hindahl
1945        : Sven Nielsen
1945        : Per Preben Prebensen (chief officer in Oslo)
1945        : Sven Nielsen
1945        : Lars Evensen
1945-       : Lars Evensen
1945-1946: Reidar Carlsen (Fisheries Affairs)

Ministry of Trade, Shipping and Industry (1 July 1946 - 6 December 1947)
       -       : Lars Evensen

Ministry of Industry, Craft and Shipping (6 December 1947 - 31 December 1954)
       -       : Lars Evensen
1951        : Arne Gulbrand Drogseth
         -1951: Lars Evensen
1951-       : Lars Evensen
       -1953: Erik Brofoss
1953        : Lars Evensen
1953-       : Nils  Handal


Ministry of Industry and Craft
 (1 January 1955 - 31 December 1987)
       -1955: Nils Handal
1955-1959: Gustav Sjaastad
1959-1963: Kjell Holler
1963        : Trygve Lie
1963        : Kaare Meland
1963-1964: Trygve Lie
1964-1965: Karl Trasti
1965-1971: Sverre Walter Rostoft
1971-1972: Finn Lied
1972-1973: Ola Skjåk Bræk
1973-1976: Ingvald Ulveseth
1976-1978: Bjartmar Gjerde
1978-1979: Olav Haukvik
1979-1981: Lars Skytøen
1981        : Finn Kristensen
1981-1983: Jens-Halvard Bratz
1983-1985: Jan P. Syse
1985-1986: Petter Thomassen
1986-       : Finn Kristensen


Ministry of Industry
(1 January 1988 - 31 December 1992)
       -1989: Finn Kristensen
1989-1990: Petter Thomassen
1990-1992: Ole Knapp
1992-       : Finn Kristensen
1996        : Ranveig Frøiland (Energy Affairs)

(1 January 1993 - 31 December 1996)
        -1993: Finn Kristensen
1993-1996: Jens Stoltenberg
1996         : Grete Faremo (Energy Affairs) 
1996-        : Grete Knudsen (Industry Affairs)

Ministry of Trade and Industry (1 January 1997 - 31 December 2013)
        -1997: Grete Knudsen
1997-2000: Lars Sponheim
2000-2001: Grete Knudsen
2001-2004: Ansgar Gabrielsen
2004-2005: Børge Brende
2005-2006: Odd Eriksen
2006-2008: Dag Terje Andersen
2008-2009: Sylvia Brustad
2009-2013: Trond Giske
2013-        : Monica Mæland

Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries (1 January 2014 - )
       -        : Monica Mæland (Trade and Industry Affairs)
       -        : Elisabeth Aspaker (Fisheries Affairs) 

Last updated: 20.12.2013