Norwegian Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries

State Secretaries 1947 -

Ministry of Trade/Ministry of Industry and Craft/Ministry of Industry/
Ministry of Industry and Energy/Ministry of Trade and Industry/
Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries

 

11 July 1947 -

  

The political post as state secretary in Norway's government ministries was gradually introduced from 1947.

The state secretaries and the political advisers are the political collaborators of the prime minister and the ministers. The state secretaries are appointed by the King, while the political advisers are appointed by the Office of the Prime Minister.

 

 

Ministry of Trade, Shipping and Industry ( - 6 December 1947)
1947-       : Arne Gulbrand Drogseth


Ministry of Industry, Craft and Shipping 
(6 December 1947 - 31 December 1954)
       -1951: Arne Gulbrand Drogseth
1951        : Halvard Andreas Gjøsund Roald
1951-       : Halvard Andreas Gjøsund Roald


Ministry of Industry and Craft
(1 January 1955 - 31 December 1987) 
       -1955: Halvard Andreas Gjøsund Roald
1955-1958: Odd Christian Gøthe
1963        : Torkild Wilhelm Schøyen
1963-1965: Reidar Melien
1965-1970: Sigmund Kjos
1970-1971: Sverre Kongshavn
1971-1972: Arve Johnsen
1972-1973: Carl Rogstad
1973-1976: Reidar Engell Olsen
1974-1975: Reidar Hirsti
1976-1979: Reidar Engell Olsen
1976-1977: Lars Uno Thulin
1979-1981: Trygve Tamburstuen
1981        : Trygve Tamburstuen
1981-1984: Arnulf Ingebrigtsen
1984-1986: Kjell Hanssen
1986-       : Per Ø. Grimstad
1986-1987: Kari Blegen


Ministry of Industry
(1 January 1988 - 31 December 1992)
       -1989: Per Ø. Grimstad
1989-1990: Diderik Schnitler
1989-1990: Odd Rikard Olsen
1990        : John G. Bernander
1990-1991: Stein Regård
1991-1992: Anne Breiby
1992-       : Anne Breiby


Ministry of Industry and Energy
(1 January 1993 - 31 December 1996)
       -1995: Anne Breiby
1993-1995: Gunnar Myrvang
1995-1996: Odd Erik Hansgaard
1996        : Mary Kvidal
1996-       : Nils Amund Røhne (Industry Affairs)
1996-       : Inger Karin Nerheim (Industry Affairs)
1996        : Morten Wetland (Energy Affairs)
1996        : Liv Undheim (Energy Affairs)


Ministry of Trade and Industry
(1 January 1997 - 31 December 2013)
       -1996: Nils Amund Røhne
       -1997: Inger Karin Nerheim
1997-2000: Harriet E. Berg
1997-1999: Odd Hellesnes
1999-2000: Hans Tormod Antonsen
2000-2001: Britt Schultz
2000-2001: Olav Soleng
2001-2001: Tore Onshuus Sandvik
2001-2004: Helle Hammer
2001-2004: Oluf Ulseth
2004-2005: Lars Jacob Hiim
2004-2005: Tone Skogen
2005-2005: Bjørn Johnny Skaar
2005-2006: Frode Berge
2005-2006: Karin Yrvin
2006-2007: Frode Berge
2007-2008: Rikke Lind
2007-2008: Øyvind Slåke
2008        : Annelene Svingen
2008-2009: Rikke Lind
2008-       : Øyvind Slåke
2008        : Annelene Svingen
2008        : Arvid Libak
       -2009: Øyvind Slåke
2009        : Fride Solbakken
2009-2012: Rikke Lind
2009-2013: Halvard Ingebrigtsen
2009-2011: Pål Julius Skogholt
2012-2013: Jeanette Iren Moen
2012         : Roger Ingebrigtsen
2012-2013: Kristin Maurstad
2013         : Trygve Svensson
2013-        : Eirik Lae Solberg
2013-        : Dilek Ayhan

Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries (1 January 2014- )
       -2014: Eirik Lae Solberg (Trade and Industry Affairs)
       -        : Dilek Ayhan (Trade and Industry Affairs)
       -        : Amund Drønen Ringdal (Fisheries Affairs)
2014-       : Lars Jacob Hiim (Trade and Industry Affairs)

Last updated: 07.04.2014