Change among the state secretaries

In today’s session of the Council of State, the Crown Prince Regent has appointed Mr. Bjørgulv Vinje Borgundvaag (39), Oslo, as state secretary to Minister of Culture Thorhild Widvey. At the same time Mr. Knut Olav Åmås has been honourably discharged from the same office.

In today’s session of the Council of State, the Crown Prince Regent has appointed Mr. Bjørgulv Vinje Borgundvaag (39), Oslo, as state secretary to Minister of Culture Thorhild Widvey. At the same time Mr. Knut Olav Åmås has been honourably discharged from the same office.

The Government represents the Conservative Party (C) and the Progress Party (PrP). The state secretaries are:


To Prime Minister Erna Solberg (C)
Ms. Julie Margrethe Brodtkorb (C)
Mr. Lars Øy (C)
Mr. Sigbjørn Aanes (C)
Mr. Fredrik Färber  (PrP)
Ms. Laila Bokhari (C)
Mr. Tore Vamraak (C)

To Minister of Finance Siv Jensen (PrP)
Mr. Paal André Bjørnestad (PrP)
Mr. Jon Gunnar Pedersen (C)
Mr. Jørgen Næsje (PrP)
Mr. Ole Berget (PrP)

To Minister of Local Government and Modernisation Jan Tore Sanner (C)
Mr. Paul Chaffey (C)
Mr. Jardar Jensen (C)
Mr. Per-Willy Trudvang Amundsen (PrP)
Mr. Anders Bals (C)
Ms. Kristin Holm Jensen

To Minister of EEA and EU Affairs Vidar Helgesen (C)
Ms. Ingvild Næss Stub (C)

To Minister of Transport and Communications Ketil Solvik-Olsen (PrP)
Mr. Bård Hoksrud (PrP)
Mr. Jon Georg Dale (PrP)
Mr. John-Ragnar Aarset (C)

To Minister of Foreign Affairs Børge Brende (C)
Mr. Bård Glad Pedersen (C)
Mr. Hans Brattskar (C)
Mr. Pål Arne Davidsen (PrP)

To Minister of Culture Thorhild Widvey (C)
Mr. Bjørgulv Vinje Borgundvaag (C)

To Minister of Fisheries Elisabeth Aspaker (C)
Mr. Amund Drønen Ringdal (C)

To Minister of Climate and Environment Tine Sundtoft (C)
Mr. Lars Andreas Lunde (C)

To Minister of Trade and Industry Monica Mæland (C)
Mr. Lars Jacob Hiim (C)
Ms. Dilek Ayhan (C)

To Minister of Children, Equality and Social Inclusion Solveig Horne (PrP)
Ms. Maria Hoff Aanes (PrP)

To Minister of Health and Care Services Bent Høie (C)
Ms. Anne Grethe Erlandsen (C)
Ms. Lisbeth Normann (C)
Ms. Cecilie Brein-Karlsen (PrP)
Ms. Astrid Nøklebye Heiberg (C)

To Minister of Labour and Social Affairs Robert Eriksson (PrP)
Mr. Kristian Dahlberg Hauge (PrP)
Mr. Thor Sættem (C)
Mr. Torkil Åmland (PrP)

To Minister of Justice and Public Security Anders Anundsen (PrP)
Mr. Hans J. Røsjorde (PrP)
Mr. Himanshu Gulati (PrP)
Mr. Vidar Brein-Karlsen (PrP)

To Minister of Petroleum and Energy Tord Lien (PrP)
Mr. Kåre Fostervold (PrP)

To Minister of Defence Ine Marie Eriksen Søreide (C)
Mr. Øystein Bø (C)

To Minister of Agriculture and Food Sylvi Listhaug (PrP)
Ms. Hanne Blåfjelldal (PrP)

To Minister of Education and Research Torbjørn Røe Isaksen (C)
Mr. Bjørn Haugstad (C)
Ms. Birgitte Jordahl (C)