Changes among the political advisers

The Office of the Prime Minister has made changes among the political advisers at the Office of the Prime Minister and in the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries (Fisheries Affairs).

The Office of the Prime Minister has made the following changes among the political advisers:

  • Mr. Tom Erlend Skaug, deputy leader, Oslo, has for the period 30 June 2014-25 July 2014 been appointed acting political adviser to Prime Minister Erna Solberg in Mr. Rolf Erik Tveten’s leave of absence.
  • Ms. Kathrine Pernille Olsen, communication adviser, Oslo, has from 18 August 2014 been appointed political asviser to Minister of Fisheries Elisabeth Aspaker. She will succeed Ms. Victoria Braathen who will leave the post at the same date.

The Government represents the Conservative Party (C) and the Progress Party (PrP). The political advisers are:

 

To Prime Minister Erna Solberg (C)
Mr. Rolf Erik Tveten (C) – leave of absence 23.06.2014-01.08.2014
Ms. Benedicte Staalesen (C) – 20 per cent
Mr. Tom Erlend Skaug (C) – acting 30.06.2014-25.07.2014

To Minister of Finance Siv Jensen (PrP)
Mr. Petter Kvinge Tvedt (PrP)

To Minister of Local Government and Modernisation Jan Tore Sanner (C)
Ms. Rikke Sjøberg (C)

To Minister of EEA and EU Affairs Vidar Helgesen (C)
Ms. Benedicte Staalesen (C) – 80 per cent

To Minister of Transport and Communication Ketil Solvik-Olsen (PrP)
Mr. Reynir Johannesson (PrP)

To Minister of Foreign Affairs Børge Brende (C)
Ms. Ingrid Skjøtskift (C)

To Minister of Culture Thorhild Widvey (C)
Ms. Catharina Munthe (C)

To Minister of Fisheries Elisabeth Aspaker (C)
Ms. Victoria Braathen (C) – resigning 18.08.2014
Ms. Kathrine Pernille Olsen (C) – from 18.08.2014

To Minister of Climate and Environment Tine Sundtoft (C)
Mr. Jens Frølich Holte (C)

To Minister of Trade and Industry Monica Mæland (C)
Mr. Morten Storebø (C)

To Minister of Children, Equality and Social Inclusion Solveig Horne (PrP)
Mr. Ronny Røste (PrP)

To Minister of Health and Care Services Bent Høie (C)
Mr. Fredrik Gierløff (C)

To Minister of Labour and Social Affairs Robert Eriksson (PrP)
Ms. Ulrikke Holmøy (PrP)

To Minister of Justice and Public Security Anders Anundsen (PrP)
Mr. André R. Kolve (PrP)

To Minister of Petroleum and Energy Tord Lien (PrP)
Mr. Elnar Remi Holmen (PrP)

To Minister of Defence Ine Marie Eriksen Søreide (C)
Mr. Audun Halvorsen (C)

To Minister of Agriculture and Food Sylvi Listhaug (PrP)
Mr. Lars Joakim Hanssen (PrP)

To Minister of Education and Research Torbjørn Røe Isaksen (C)
Mr. Magnus Thue (C)