Change among the political advisers

The Office of the Prime Minister has as of 1 September 2016 appointed Mr. Bård Ludvig Thorheim as political adviser to Minister of Foreign Affairs Børge Brende. He succeeds Mr. Peder Weidemann Egseth, who has returned to the Conservative Party’s secretariat in the Storting.

The Government represents the Conservative Party (C) and the Progress Party (PrP). The political advisers are:

To Prime Minister Erna Solberg (C)
Mr. Hans Christian Hansson (C)

To Minister of Finance Siv Jensen (PrP)
Ms. Julia Sanna Maria Brännström Nordtug (PrP)

To Minister of Local Government and Modernisation Jan Tore Sanner (C)
Ms. Rikke Sjøberg (C)

To Minister of Transport and Communication Ketil Solvik-Olsen (PrP)
Ms. Toril Charlotte Ulleberg Reynolds (PrP) – acting state secretary 15.08.-23.10.2016
Mr. Rikard Gaarder Knutsen (PrP) – acting 15.08.2016-23.10.2016

To Minister of Foreign Affairs Børge Brende (C)
Mr. Bård Ludvig Thorheim (C)

To Minister of EEA and EU Affairs Elisabeth Vik Aspaker (C)
Ms. Benedicte Staalesen Nilsen (C) - leave of absence 27.05.2016-24.04.2017
Ms. Ragnhild Berg Nilsen (C) - acting 27.05.2016-24.04.2017

To Minister of Trade and Industry Monica Mæland (C)
Ms. Camilla Strandskog (C)

To Minister of Climate and Environment Vidar Helgesen (C)
Mr. Jens Frølich Holte (C)

To Minister of Children and Equality Solveig Horne (PrP)
Mr. Ronny Røste (PrP)

To Minister of Health and Care Services Bent Høie (C)
Mr. Fredrik Wang Gierløff (C) – acting state secretary 14.05.2016-30.01.2017
                                              leave of absence 25.07.2016-02.10.2016
Mr. Atle Simonsen (PrP) – acting 14.05.2016-30.01.2017

To Minister of Justice and Public Security Anders Anundsen (PrP)
Ms. Anette Carnarius Elseth (PrP)

To Minister of Petroleum and Energy Tord Lien (PrP)
Mr. Elnar Remi Holmen (PrP)

To Minister of Defence Ine Marie Eriksen Søreide (C)
Mr. Audun Halvorsen (C)

To Minister of Immigration and Integration Sylvi Listhaug (PrP)
Mr. Espen Teigen (PrP)

To Minister of Education and Research Torbjørn Røe Isaksen (C)
Mr. Magnus Thue (C)
Ms. Hannah Sumeja Atic (C)

To Minister of Fisheries Per Sandberg (PrP)
Greta Johanne Solfall (PrP)

To Minister of Labour and Social Affairs Anniken Hauglie (C)
Mr. Morten Bakke (C)

To Minister of Culture Linda Cathrine Hofstad Helleland (C)
Ms. Maria Kristine Göthner (C)

To Minister of Agriculture and Food Jon Georg Dale (PrP)
Margrete Dysjaland (PrP)