Change among the state secretaries

In today’s session of the Council of State, the King has appointed Ms. Tone Skogen as state secretary to Minister of Foreign Affairs, Børge Brende. At the same time, Mr. Hans Brattskar has been honourably discharged from the same office.

The Government represents the Conservative Party (C) and the Progress Party (PrP). The state secretaries are:

To Prime Minister Erna Solberg (C)
Ms. Julie Margrethe Brodtkorb (C)
Mr. Lars Øy (C)
Mr. Sigbjørn Aanes (C)
Mr. Himanshu Gulati (PrP)
Mrs. Marit Berger Røsland (C)
Ms. Laila Bokhari (C) – Maternity leave from 13 July 2015
Mr. Torkild Solli Haukaas (C)
Ms. Ingvild Næss Stub (C)

To Minister of Finance Siv Jensen (PrP)
Mr. Paal Bjørnestad (PrP)
Mr. Jørgen Næsje (PrP)
Mr. Tore Vamraak (C)
Mr. Jon Georg Dale (PrP)
Mr. Fredrik Färber  (PrP)

To Minister of Local Government and Modernisation Jan Tore Sanner (C)
Mr. Paul Chaffey (C)
Mr. Jardar Jensen (C)
Mr. Per-Willy Trudvang Amundsen (PrP)
Ms. Kristin Holm Jensen (C)
Ms. Anne Karin Olli (C)

To Minister of EEA and EU Affairs Vidar Helgesen (C)
Ms. Elsbeth Tronstad (C)

To Minister of Transport and Communications Ketil Solvik-Olsen (PrP)
Mr. John-Ragnar Aarset (C)
Mr. Tom Cato Karlsen (PrP)
Mr. Reynir Johannesson (PrP)

To Minister of Foreign Affairs Børge Brende (C)
Mr. Bård Glad Pedersen (C)
Ms. Tone Skogen (C)
Mr. Morten Høglund (PrP)

To Minister of Culture Thorhild Widvey (C)
Mr. Bjørgulv Vinje Borgundvaag (C)

To Minister of Fisheries Elisabeth Aspaker (C)
Mr. Amund Drønen Ringdal (C)

To Minister of Climate and Environment Tine Sundtoft (C)
Mr. Lars Andreas Lunde (C)

To Minister of Trade and Industry Monica Mæland (C)
Mr. Lars Jacob Hiim (C)
Ms. Dilek Ayhan (C)

To Minister of Children, Equality and Social Inclusion Solveig Horne (PrP)
Mr. Kai-Morten Terning (PrP)

To Minister of Health and Care Services Bent Høie (C)
Ms. Anne Grethe Erlandsen (C)
Ms. Lisbeth Normann (C)
Ms. Cecilie Brein-Karlsen (PrP)
Ms. Astrid Nøklebye Heiberg (C)

To Minister of Labour and Social Affairs Robert Eriksson (PrP)
Mr. Kristian Dahlberg Hauge (PrP)
Mr. Thor Sættem (C)
Mr. Torkil Åmland (PrP)

To Minister of Justice and Public Security Anders Anundsen (PrP)
Mr. Vidar Brein-Karlsen (PrP)
Mr. Jøran Kallmyr (PrP)
Mr. Gjermund Hagesæter (PrP)

To Minister of Petroleum and Energy Tord Lien (PrP)
Mr. Kåre Fostervold (PrP)

To Minister of Defence Ine Marie Eriksen Søreide (C)
Mr. Øystein Bø (C)

To Minister of Agriculture and Food Sylvi Listhaug (PrP)
Ms. Hanne Blåfjelldal (PrP)

To Minister of Education and Research Torbjørn Røe Isaksen (C)
Mr. Bjørn Haugstad (C)
Ms. Birgitte Jordahl (C)