Enable Javascript in your browser for an improved experience of regjeringen.no

Changes among the political advisers

The Office of the Prime Minister has temporarily appointed Ms. Hannah Atic as political adviser to the Prime Minister, Ms Erna Solberg, from the 1st of March 2020 until the 16th og August 2020. Political adviser Mr. Peder Egseth has leave of absence from the 23rd of March.

Ms. Hanna Atic resigns, on the 29th of February, as political adviser to Minister of Labour and Social Affairs, Mr. Torbjørn Røe Isaksen. She is then replaced by Ms. Embla Belsvik who is appointed as political adviser to the Minister of Labour and Social Affairs from the 1st of March.

The Office of the Prime Minister has appointed Ms. Vanja Terentieff as political adviser to Minister of Fisheries and Seafood, Mr. Geir Inge Sivertsen, as of the 27th of January 2020. Ms. Terentieff succeeds Ms. Britt Dalsbotten, who left her post on the 24th of January 2020.

The Government represents the Conservative Party (C), the Liberal Party (L) and the Christian Democratic Party (CDP). The political advisers are:

To Prime Minister Erna Solberg (C)
Mr. Peder Weidemann Egseth (C) – leave of absence and vacation 23.03-03.08.2020
Ms. Hannah Sumeja Atic (C) – acting from 01.03-16.08.2020

To Minister of Education and Integration Trine Skei Grande (L)
Mr. Lars Brandsås (L)

To Minister of Children and Family Kjell Ingolf Ropstad (CDP)
Ms. Maria Moe (CDP)

To Minister of Finance Jan Tore Sanner (C)
Ms. Serine Jonassen (C)

To Minister of Justice and Public Security Monica Mæland (C)
Mr. Kristoffer Aardal Hanssen (C)

To Minister of Health and Care Services Bent Høie (C)
Mr. Saliba Andreas Korkunc (C) – leave of absence 28.01.–26.07.2020
Mr. Erlend Svardal Bøe (C) – acting from 13.01–20.07.2020

To Minister of Foreign Affairs Ine Eriksen Søreide (C)
Ms. Marte Ziolkowski (C)

To Minister of Labour and Social Affairs Torbjørn Røe Isaksen (C)
Ms. Hannah Sumea Atic (C) – until 29.02.2020
Ms. Embla Belsvik (C) – from 01.03.2020

To Minister of Regional Development and Digitalisation Linda Hofstad Helleland (C)
Ms. Maren Aasan (C)

To Minister of Defence Frank Bakke-Jensen (C)
Mr. Johannes Utvåg (C)

To Minister of Local Government and Modernisation Nikolai Astrup (C)
Ms. Jenny Clemet von Tetzschner (C)

To Minister of Trade and Industry Iselin Nybø (L)
Ms. Britt Giske Andersen (L)

To Minister of Agriculture and Food Olaug Vervik Bollestad (CDP)
Mr. Erlend Kjærnsrød (CDP)

To Minister of International Development Dag Inge Ulstein (CDP)
Ms. Kristine Gripsgård (CDP) – leave of absence 08.11.2019–30.04.2020
Mr. Sondre Olsen (CDP) – acting from 08.11.2019–30.04.2020

To Minister of Research and Higher Education Henrik Asheim (C)
Ms. Therese Eia Lerøen (C)

To Minister of Fisheries and Seafood Geir Inge Sivertsen (C)
Ms. Vanja Terentieff (C)

To Minister of Culture and Equality Abid Raja (L)
Ms. Emma Lind (L)

To Minister of Petroleum and Energy Petroleum and Energy Tina Bru (C)
Mr. Tony Christian Tiller (C)

To Minister of Climate and Environment Sveinung Rotevatn (L)
Mr. Even Aronsen (L)

Go to the top