Enable Javascript in your browser for an improved experience of regjeringen.no

Changes among the political advisers

The Office of the Prime Minister has as of 19 November 2018 appointed Mr. Kristoffer Aardal Hanssen as political adviser to Minister of Local Government and Modernisation Monica Mæland.

As of 30 November 2018, Ms. Camilla Strandskog resigns as political adviser to Minister of Local Government and Modernisation Monica Mæland.

 

The Government represents the Conservative Party (C), the Progress Party (PrP) and the Liberal Party (L). The political advisers are:

To Prime Minister Erna Solberg (C)
Mr. Odd Hoen-Sevje (C)

To Minister of Finance Siv Jensen (PrP)
Ms. Julia Sanna Maria Brännström Nordtug (PrP) – leave of abscense 19.03.2018-06.01.2019
Mr. Petter Erik Kaland Melsom (PrP) – acting from 26.02.2018-06.01.2019

To Minister of Culture Trine Skei Grande (L)
Ms. Mona Melanie Lindseth (L)

To Minister of Education and Integration Jan Tore Sanner (C)
Ms. Maria Kristine Göthner (C)

To Minister of Transport and Communications Jon Georg Dale (PrP)
Ms. Karine Skaret (PrP)

To Minister of Local Government and Modernisation Monica Mæland (C)
Ms. Camilla Strandskog (C) – to 30.11.2018
Mr. Kristoffer Aardal Hansen (C) – from 19.11.2018

To Minister of Health Bent Høie (C)
Mr. Saliba Andreas Korkunc (C)

To Minister of Foreign Affairs Ine Eriksen Søreide (C)
Mr. Bård Ludvig Thorheim (C)

To Minister of Trade and Industry Torbjørn Røe Isaksen (C)
Ms. Hannah Sumeja Atic (C)

To Minister of Labour and Social Affairs Anniken Hauglie (C)
Ms. Julie Midtgarden Remen (C) - leave of abscense 02.04.2018-28.12.2018 – to 30.12.2018
Mr. Fredrik Tronhuus (C) - acting from 01.03.2018-28.12.2018 – permanent from 30.12.2018

To Minister of Children and Equality Linda Cathrine Hofstad Helleland (C)
Ms. Maren Aasan (C)

To Minister of Defence Frank Bakke-Jensen (C)
Ms. Marte Ziolkowski (C)

To Minister of the Elderly and Public Health Åse Michaelsen (PrP)
Ms. Maria Alseth (PrP)

To Minister of Climate and Environment Ola Elvestuen (L)
Ms. Marit Kristine Vea (L) – leave of abscense 28.08.2018-01.04.2019
Ms. Astrid Knutsen Hårstad – acting from 28.08.2018-01.04.2019

To Minister of International Development Nikolai Eivindssøn Astrup (C)
Ms. Jenny Clemet von Tetzschner (C)

To Minister of Research and Higher Education Iselin Nybø (L)
Mr. Kjartan Almenning (L)

To Minister of Justice, Public Security and Immigration Tor Mikkel Wara (PrP)
Mr. Christoffer Pederssen (PrP)

To Minister of Fisheries Harald Tom Nesvik (PrP)
Ms. Britt Dalsbotten (PrP)

To Minister of Petroleum and Energy Kjell-Børge Freiberg (PrP)
Mr. Bjørn Siem Knudsen (PrP)

To Minister of Agriculture and Food Bård André Hoksrud (PrP)
Mr. Rikard Gaarder Knutsen (PrP)

Go to the top