Changes among the state secretaries

In today’s session of the Council of State, the King has honourably discharged Mr. Fredrik Färber from his office as state secretary to Minister of Finance Siv Jensen as of 30 May 2016.

Mr. Petter Kvinge Tvedt, political adviser, has been appointed state secretary to Minister of Finance Siv Jensen.

Mr. Roy Angelvik, political adviser, has been appointed state secretary to Minister of Fisheries Per Sandberg.

The Government represents the Conservative Party (C) and the Progress Party (PrP). The state secretaries are:

To Prime Minister Erna Solberg (C)
Ms. Julie Margrethe Brodtkorb (C)
Mr. Lars Øy (C)
Mr. Sigbjørn Aanes (C)
Mr. Himanshu Gulati (PrP) – 75 per cent from 15.01.2016
Ms. Laila Bokhari (C) - maternity leave 13.07.2015-17.07.2016
Mr. Torkild Solli Haukaas (C)
Ms. Ingvild Næss Stub (C)

To Minister of Finance Siv Jensen (PrP)
Mr. Paal Bjørnestad (PrP)
Mr. Jørgen Næsje (PrP)
Mr. Tore Vamraak (C)
Mr. André Kolve (PrP)
Mr. Petter K. Tvedt (PrP)

To Minister of Local Government and Modernisation Jan Tore Sanner (C)
Mr. Paul Chaffey (C)
Mr. Per-Willy Trudvang Amundsen (PrP)
Ms. Kristin Holm Jensen (C)
Ms. Anne Karin Olli (C)
Ms. Grete Ellingsen (C)

To Minister of Transport and Communications Ketil Solvik-Olsen (PrP)
Mr. Tom Cato Karlsen (PrP)
Mr. Reynir Johannesson (PrP)
Mr. Tom-Christer Nilsen (C)

To Minister of Foreign Affairs Børge Brende (C)
Ms. Tone Skogen (C)
Mr. Tore Hattrem (C)

To Minister of EEA and EU AffairsElisabeth Aspaker (C)
Ms. Elsbeth Tronstad (C)

To Minister of Trade and Industry Monica Mæland (C)
Mr. Lars Jacob Hiim (C)
Ms. Dilek Ayhan (C)

To Minister of Climate and Environment Vidar Helgesen (C)
Mr. Lars Andreas Lunde (C)

To Minister of Children and Equality Solveig Horne (PrP)
Mr. Kai-Morten Terning (PrP)

To Minister of Health and Care Services Bent Høie (C)
Ms. Anne Grethe Erlandsen (C)
Ms. Lisbeth Normann (C)
Ms. Cecilie Brein-Karlsen (PrP) – leave of absence 23.05.2016-30.01.2017
Mr. Fredrik Wang Gierløff (C) – acting 14.05.2016-30.01.2017

To Minister of Justice and Public Security Anders Anundsen (PrP)
Mr. Gjermund Hagesæter (PrP)
Mr. Ove Vanebo (PrP)

To Minister of Petroleum and Energy Tord Lien (PrP)
Mr. Kjell-Børge Freiberg (PrP)
Ms. Ingvil Smines Tybring-Gjedde (PrP)

To Minister of Defence Ine Eriksen Søreide (C)
Mr. Øystein Bø (C)

To Minister of Immigration and Integration Sylvi Listhaug (PrP)
Mr.Vidar Brein-Karlsen (PrP)
Ms. Marit Berger Røsland (C)
Ms. Hanne Caroline Simonsen Iversen (PrP)

To Minister of Education and Research Torbjørn Røe Isaksen (C)
Mr. Bjørn Haugstad (C)
Ms. Birgitte Jordahl (C)

To Minister of Fisheries Per Sandberg (PrP)
Mr. Ronny Berg (PrP)
Mr. Roy Angelvik (PrP)

To Minister of Labour and Social Affairs Anniken Hauglie (C)
Mr. Thor Kleppen Sættem (C)
Ms. Christl Kvam (C)

To Minister of Culture Linda Cathrine Hofstad Helleland (C)
Mr. Bård Folke Fredriksen (C)
Mr. Himanshu Gulati (PrP) – 25 per cent from 15.01.2016

To Minister of Agriculture and Food Jon Georg Dale (PrP)
Ms. Hanne Maren Blåfjelldal (PrP) – leave of absence 27.06.2016-30.04.2017
Mr. Terje Halleland (PrP) - acting 18.04.2016-30.04.2017