Changes among the state secretaries

The Office of the Prime Minister has today appointed Mr. Torkil Åmland, former state secretary, as acting state secretary to Minister Sylvi Listhaug in the Ministry of Justice and Public Security for the period 13 January 2017 - 30 June 2017, during State Secretary Vidar Brein-Karlsen’s leave of absence and holiday.

The Office of the Prime Minister has today appointed Mr. Torkil Åmland, former state secretary, as acting state secretary to Minister Sylvi Listhaug in the Ministry of Justice and Public Security for the period 13 January 2017 - 30 June 2017, during State Secretary Vidar Brein-Karlsen’s leave of absence and holiday.

The Government represents the Conservative Party (C) and the Progress Party (PrP). The state secretaries are:

To Prime Minister Erna Solberg (C)
Ms. Julie Margrethe Brodtkorb (C)
Mr. Lars Øy (C)
Mr. Sigbjørn Aanes (C)
Mr. Himanshu Gulati (PrP) – 75 per cent
Mr. Torkild Hebbert Haukaas (C)
Ms. Ingvild Næss Stub (C)
Ms. Marianne Eikvåg Groth (C)
Mr. Tom Erlend Skaug (C) – acting 13.01.2017-30.06.2017

To Minister of Finance Siv Jensen (PrP)
Mr. Jørgen Næsje (PrP)
Mr. Tore Vamraak (C)
Ms. Cecilie Brein-Karlsen (PrP) – leave of absence until 16.01.2017
Mr. Petter K. Tvedt (PrP)
Mr. Brage Baklien (PrP)

To Minister of Local Government and Modernisation Jan Tore Sanner (C)
Mr. Paul Chaffey (C)
Ms. Kristin Holm Jensen (C)
Ms. Anne Karin Olli (C)
Ms. Grete Ellingsen (C)
Mr. Bjørnar Laabak (PrP)

To Minister of Transport and Communications Ketil Solvik-Olsen (PrP)
Mr. Tom Cato Karlsen (PrP)
Mr. Reynir Johannesson (PrP)
Mr. Tom-Christer Nilsen (C)

To Minister of Foreign Affairs Børge Brende (C)
Ms. Tone Skogen (C)
Ms. Marit Berger Røsland (C)
Ms. Laila Bokhari (C)

To Minister of Trade and Industry Monica Mæland (C)
Mr. Lars Jacob Hiim (C)
Ms. Dilek Ayhan (C)

To Minister of Climate and Environment Vidar Helgesen (C)
Mr. Lars Andreas Lunde (C)

To Minister of Children and Equality Solveig Horne (PrP)
Mr. Kai-Morten Terning (PrP)

To Minister of Health and Care Services Bent Høie (C)
Ms. Anne Grethe Erlandsen (C)
Ms. Lisbeth Normann (C)
Mr. Fredrik Wang Gierløff (C) - acting 14.05.2016-20.01.2017
Mr. Frode Gaasland Hestnes (PrP)

To Minister of Defence Ine Eriksen Søreide (C)
Mr. Øystein Bø (C)

To Minister of Immigration and Integration Sylvi Listhaug (PrP)
Mr.Vidar Brein-Karlsen (PrP) – leave of absence 16.01.2017-04.06.2017
Mr. Fabian Stang (C)
Mr. Torkil Åmland (C) – acting 13.01.2017-30.06.2017

To Minister of Education and Research Torbjørn Røe Isaksen (C)
Mr. Bjørn Haugstad (C)
Mr. Magnus Thue (C)

To Minister of Fisheries Per Sandberg (PrP)
Mr. Ronny Berg (PrP)
Mr. Roy Angelvik (PrP)

To Minister of Labour and Social Affairs Anniken Hauglie (C)
Ms. Christl Kvam (C)
Mr. Morten Bakke (C)

To Minister of Culture Linda Hofstad Helleland (C)
Mr. Bård Folke Fredriksen (C)
Mr. Himanshu Gulati (PrP) – 25 per cent

To Minister of Agriculture and Food Jon Georg Dale (PrP)
Ms. Hanne Maren Blåfjelldal (PrP) – leave of absence 27.06.2016-30.04.2017
Mr. Terje Halleland (PrP) - acting 18.04.2016-30.04.2017

To Minister of EEA and EU Affairs Frank Bakke-Jensen (C)
Ms. Elsbeth Tronstad (C)

To Minister of Petroleum and Energy Terje Søviknes (PrP)
Mr. Kjell-Børge Freiberg (PrP)
Ms. Ingvil Smines Tybring-Gjedde (PrP)

To Minister of Justice and Public Security Per-Willy Trudvang Amundsen (PrP)
Mr. Thor Kleppen Sættem (C)
Ms. Toril Charlotte Ulleberg Reynolds (PrP)
Ms. Anette Carnarius Elseth (PrP)