Front Page

Changes among the state secretaries

In today’s Council of State, The King has honourably discharged Mr. Bent-Joacim Bentzen as state secretary to Minister of Defence, Mr. Bjørn Arild Gram. Mr. Benzen is appointed again as state secretary to Minister of Transport, Mr. Jon-Ivar Nygård.

Mr. Jacob Bjelland has been honourably discharged as state secretary to Minister of Transport, Mr. Jon-Ivar Nygård, and is appointed again as state secretary to Minister of Finance, Mr. Trygve Slagsvold Vedum.

Mr Erling Emil Laugsand has been honourably discharged as state secretary to Minister of Finance, Mr. Trygve Slagsvold Vedum, and is appointed again as state secretary to Prime Minister Jonas Gahr Støre.

Ms. Anne Marie Aanerud has been honourably discharged as state secretary to Prime Minister Jonas Gahr Støre, and is appointed again as state secretary to Minister of Defence, Mr. Bjørn Arild Gram.

The changes above are effective as of 16 January 2023.

 

The government represents the Labour Party (Lab.) and Centre Party (Cent.) The state secretaries are:

To Prime Minister Jonas Gahr Støre (Lab.)
Ms. Kristine Joy Nordenson Kallset (Lab.)
Ms. Astrid Scharning Huitfeldt (Lab.)
Mr. Wegard Håkon Harsvik (Lab.)
Mr. Thomas Boe Hornburg (Lab.)
Mr. Halvard Hølleland (Lab.)
Mr. Kristoffer Thoner (Lab.)
Ms. Synnøve Mjeldheim Skaar (Lab.) – Acting 02.12.22-30.06.23
Mr. Erling Emil Laugsand (Cent.) – From 16 January 2023

To Minister of Finance Trygve Slagsvold Vedum (Cent.)
Mr. Erlend Trygve Grimstad (Cent.)
Mr. Lars Erik Bartnes (Cent.)
Mr. Lars Vangen (Cent.)
Ms. Ellen Reitan (Lab.)
Mr. Jakob Bjelland (Cent.) – From 16 January 2023

To Minister of Foreign Affairs Anniken Huitfeldt (Lab.)
Mr. Eivind Vad Petersson (Lab.)
Mr. Erling Rimestad (Lab.)

To Minister of Research and Higher Education Ola Borten Moe (Cent.)
Mr. Oddmund Løkensgard Hoel (Cent.)

To Minister of Fisheries and Ocean Policy Bjørnar Selnes Skjæran (Lab.)
Ms. Kristina Sigurdsdottir Hansen (Lab.)
Mr. Vidar Ulriksen (Lab.)

To Minister of International Development Anne Beathe Tvinnereim (Cent.)
Ms. Bjørg Sandkjær (Cent.)

To Minister of Climate and Environment Espen Barth Eide (Lab.)
Ms. Ragnhild Sjoner Syrstad (Lab.)
Mr. Aleksander Øren Heen (Cent.)

To Minister of Children and Families Kjersti Toppe (Cent.)
Ms. Trine Fagervik (Cent.)

To Minister of Defence Bjørn Arild Gram (Cent.)
Ms. Anne Marie Aanerud (Cent.) – From 16 January 2023

To Minister of Transport Jon-Ivar Nygård (Lab.)
Mr. Johan Vasara (Lab.)
Mr. Tom Kalsås (Ap)
Mr. Bent-Joacim Bentzen (Cent.) – From 16 January 2023

To Minister of Labour and Social Inclusion Marte Mjøs Persen (Lab.)
Ms. Maria Schumacher Walberg (Lab.)
Ms. Nancy Lystad Herz (Lab.)
Mr. Tomas Norvoll (Lab.)

To Minister of Health and Care services Ingvild Kjerkol (Lab.)
Mr. Karl Kristian Bekeng (Lab.)
Mr. Ole Henrik Krat Bjørkholt (Lab.)
Ms. Ellen Moen Rønning-Arnesen (Lab.)

To Minister of Culture and Equality Anette Trettebergstuen (Lab.)
Ms. Gry Haugsbakken (Lab.)
Mr. Odin Adelsten Aunan Bohmann (Lab.)

To Minister of Trade and Industry Jan Christian Vestre (Lab.)
Mr. Halvard Ingebrigtsen (Lab.)
Ms. Anne Marit Bjørnflaten (Lab.)

To Minister of Education Tonje Brenna (Lab.)
Mr. Sindre Lysø (Lab.)
Mr. Kjetil Vevle (Lab.)

To Minister of Agriculture and Food Sandra Borch (Cent.)
Ms. Wenche Karen Westberg (Cent.)

To Minister of Justice and Public Security Emilie Enger Mehl (Cent.)
Mr. Hans-Petter Aasen (Cent.)
Mr. John-Erik Vika (Cent.)
Ms. Astrid Bergmål (Lab.)
Mr. Geir indrefjord (Cent.)

To Minister of Petroleum and Energy Terje Aasland (Lab.)
Mr. Amund Vik (Lab.)
Ms. Elisabeth Sæther (Lab.)
Mr. Andreas B. Eriksen (Lab.) – Acting from 01.08.22-30.06.23

To Minister of Local Government and Regional Development Sigbjørn Gjelsvik (Cent.)
Mr. Ole Gustav Narud (Cent.)
Ms. Gunn Karin Gjul (Lab.)
Ms. Nancy Charlotte Porsanger Anti (Cent.)
Ms. Kjersti Bjørnstad (Cent.)