Historical archive

Changes among the state secretaries

In today’s session of the Council of State four state secretaries have been honourably discharged from their offices as of 1 October, as they have been elected Members of the Storting.

In today’s session of the Council of State the following state secretaries have been honourably discharged from their offices as of 1 October, as they have been elected Members of the Storting:

  • Mr. Geir Pollestad, with the Minister of Transport and Communications
  • Ms. Janne Sjelmo Nordås, with the Minister of Local Government and Regional Development
  • Ms. Laila Gustavsen, with the Minister of Labour and Social Inclusion
  • Ms. Rigmor Aasrud, with the Minister of Health and Care Services

The Government represents the Labour Party (Lab.), the Socialist Left Party (Soc.) and the Centre Party (Cent.). The list of state secretaries will from 1 October be as follows:

 

To Prime Minister Jens Stoltenberg (Lab.)
Mr. Karl Eirik Schjøtt-Pedersen (Lab.)
Ms. Kjersti Markusson (Soc.)
Mr. Per Johannessønn Jordal (Cent.)
Mr. Svein Fjellheim (Lab.)              
Mr. Torbjørn Giæver Eriksen (Lab.)
Ms. Rita Skjærvik (Lab.)
Ms. Hilde Singsaas (Lab.)
Mr. Jan-Erik Larsen (Lab.)

To Minister of Finance Kristin Halvorsen (Soc.)
Mr. Roger Schjerva (Soc.)
Mr. Geir Axelsen (Lab.)
Mr. Ole Morten Geving (Cent.)
Mr. Roger Østlie Sandum (Soc.)
Ms. Henriette Westhrin (Soc.)

To Minister of Transport and Communications Liv Signe Navarsete (Cent.)
Mr. Erik Lahnstein (Cent.)
Ms. Hege Solbakken (Cent.)
Ms. Guri Størvold (Cent.) 

To Minister of Foreign Affairs Jonas Gahr Støre (Lab.)
Ms. Elisabeth Walaas (Lab.)
Ms. Gry Larsen (Lab.)

To Minister of Research and Higher Education Tora Aasland (Soc.)
Ms. Åsa Elvik (Soc.)

To Minister of Local Government and Regional Development
Magnhild Meltveit Kleppa
  (Cent.)
Mr. Dag-Henrik Sandbakken (Cent.)

To Minister of Defence Anne-Grete Strøm-Erichsen (Lab.)
Mr. Espen Barth Eide (Lab.)

To Minister of the Environment and International Development
Erik Solheim
(Soc.)
Ms. Heidi Sørensen (Soc.) – environment affairs
Mr. Håkon Arald Gulbrandsen (Soc.) – international development affairs

To Minister of Agriculture and Food Lars Peder Brekk (Cent.)
Mr. Ola T. Heggem  (Cent.)

To Minister of Labour and Social Inclusion Dag Terje Andersen (Lab.)
Mr. Jan-Erik Støstad (Lab.)
Ms. Libe S. Rieber-Mohn (Lab.)
Mr. Raimo Valle (Lab.) 

To Minister of Health and Care Services Bjarne Håkon Hanssen (Lab.)
Mr. Dagfinn Sundsbø (Cent.)
Ms. Ellen B. Pedersen (Soc.)
Mr. Ketil Lindseth (Lab.)

To Minister of Justice and the Police Knut Storberget (Lab.)
Mr. Terje Moland Pedersen (Lab.)
Ms. Astri Aas-Hansen (Lab.)

To Minister of Culture and Church Affairs Trond Giske (Lab.)
Mr. Halvard Ingebrigtsen (Lab.)
Mr. Wegard Harsvik (Lab.)

To Minister of Trade and Industry Sylvia Brustad (Lab.)
Mr. Øyvind Slåke (Lab.)
Ms. Rikke Lind (Lab.)

To Minister of Government Administration and Reform
Heidi Grande Røys
(Soc.)
Ms. Wenche Lyngholm (Soc.)

To Minister of Petroleum and Energy Terje Riis-Johansen (Cent.)
Ms. Sigrid Hjørnegård (Cent.)
Mr. Robin Kåss (Lab.)

To Minister of Children and Equality Anniken Huitfeldt (Lab.)
Ms. Lotte Grepp Knutsen (Lab.) 

To Minister of Education Bård Vegard Solhjell (Soc.)
Ms. Lisbet Rugtvedt (Soc.)

To Minister of Fisheries and Coastal Affairs Helga Pedersen (Lab.)
Mr. Vidar Ulriksen (Lab.)