Enable Javascript in your browser for an improved experience of regjeringen.no

Changes among the state secretaries

In today’s session of the Council of State, the King has made changes in the list of state secretaries.

Mr. Lars Joakim Dalånes Hanssen has been appointed as state secretary to Prime Minister Erna Solberg. At the same time Mr. Espen Espeset has been honourably discharged from his office as state secretary to Prime Minister Erna Solberg.

Ms. Anne Bramo has been honourably discharged from her office as state secretary to Minister of the Elderly and Public Health Åse Michaelsen, and has been appointed again as state secretary to Minister of the Elderly and Public Health Sylvi Listhaug.

 

The Government represents the Conservative Party (C), the Progress Party (PrP), the Liberal Party (L) and the Christian Democratic Party (CDP). The state secretaries are:

To Prime Minister Erna Solberg (C)
Mr. Lars Øy (C)
Ms. Ingvild Næss Stub (C)
Ms. Sunniva Ihle Steinstad (C)
Mr. Rune Alstadsæter (C)
Mr. Audun Rødningsby (L)
Mr. Hans Olav Syversen (CDP)
Mr. Oluf Ulseth (C)
Mr. Lars Joakim Dalånes Hanssen (PrP)

To Minister of Finance Siv Jensen (PrP)
Mr. Jørgen Næsje (PrP)
Ms. Marianne Eikvåg Groth (C)
Mr. Geir Olsen (L)
Mr. Atle Simonsen (PrP)
Mr. Brage Baklien (PrP)
Mr. Sverre Vatnar (CDP)

To Minister of Culture and Equality Trine Skei Grande (L)
Mr. Jan-Christian Kolstø (L)
Ms. Frida Blomgren (L)

To Minister of Children and Family Kjell Ingolf Ropstad (CDP)
Mr. Julian Thomas Farner-Calvert (CDP)
Ms. Jorunn Hallaråker (CDP)

To Minister of Education and Integration Jan Tore Sanner (C)
Mr. Tom Erlend Skaug (C)
Ms. Julie Midtgarden Remen (C)

To Minister of the Elderly and Public Health Sylvi Listhaug (PrP)
Ms. Anne Bramo (PrP)

To Minister of Local Government and Modernisation Monica Mæland (C)
Mr. Lars Jacob Hiim (C)
Ms. Aase Marthe Horrigmo (C)
Ms. Anne Karin Olli (C)
Mr. Thorleif Fluer Vikre (PrP)

To Minister of Health Bent Høie (C)
Ms. Anne Grethe Erlandsen (C)
Ms. Maria Jahrmann Bjerke (C)

To Minister of Foreign Affairs Ine Eriksen Søreide (C)
Mr. Audun Halvorsen (C)
Ms. Marianne Hagen (C)
Mr. Jens Frølich Holte (C)

To Minister of Trade and Industry Torbjørn Røe Isaksen (C)
Mr. Magnus Thue (C)
Mr. Daniel Bjarmann-Simonsen (C)

To Minister of Labour and Social Affairs Anniken Hauglie (C)
Ms. Christl Kvam (C)
Ms. Guro Angell Gimse (C)

To Minister of Transport Jon Georg Dale (PrP)
Mr. Anders Bjørnsen Werp (C)
Mr. Tommy Skjervold (PrP)
Mr. Allan Ellingsen (PrP)

To Minister of Defence Frank Bakke-Jensen (C)
Ms. Tone Skogen (C)

To Minister of Climate and Environment Ola Elvestuen (L)
Mr. Atle Hamar (L)
Mr. Sveinung Rotevatn (L)

To Minister of Digitalisation Nikolai Astrup (C)
Mr. Paul Chaffey (H)

To Minister of Research and Higher Education Iselin Nybø (L)
Ms. Rebekka Borsch (L)

To Minister of Fisheries Harald Tom Nesvik (PrP)
Mr. Roy Angelvik (PrP)

To Minister of Petroleum and Energy Kjell-Børge Freiberg (PrP)
Mr. Rikard Gaarder Knutsen (PrP)
Ms. Liv Lønnum (PrP)

To Minister of Agriculture and Food Olaug Vervik Bollestad (PrP)
Ms. Julie Kristine Kordahl (CDP) – Leave of abscence 08.04.19-03.01.20
Mr. Widar Skogan (CDP)
Ms. Ingvild Ofte Arntsen (CDP) – Acting 23.04.19-03.01.20

To Minister of Public Security Ingvil Smines Tybring-Gjedde (PrP)
Ms. Toril Charlotte Ulleberg Reynolds (PrP)

To Minister of International Development Dag-Inge Ulstein (CDP)
Mr. Aksel Jakobsen

To Minister of Justice and Immigration Jøran André Smedal Kallmyr (PrP)
Mr. Thor Kleppen Sættem (C)
Mr. Torkil Åmland (PrP)

Go to the top