Changes among the state secretaries

In today’s session of the Council of State, the King has appointed Mr. Elnar Remi Holmen, political adviser, as state secretary to Minister of Petroleum and Energy Terje Søviknes. Holmen succeeds Mr. Kjell-Børge Freiberg, who has been honourably discharged from the office.

The Government represents the Conservative Party (C) and the Progress Party (PrP). The state secretaries are:

To Prime Minister Erna Solberg (C)
Mr. Lars Øy (C)
Mr. Sigbjørn Aanes (C)
Mr. Himanshu Gulati (PrP) – 75 per cent
Mr. Torkild Hebbert Haukaas (C)
Ms. Ingvild Næss Stub (C)
Ms. Marianne Eikvåg Groth (C)
Ms. Sunniva Ihle Steinstad (C)

To Minister of Finance Siv Jensen (PrP)
Mr. Jørgen Næsje (PrP)
Mr. Tore Vamraak (C)
Ms. Cecilie Brein-Karlsen (PrP)
Mr. Petter K. Tvedt (PrP)
Mr. Brage Baklien (PrP)

To Minister of Local Government and Modernisation Jan Tore Sanner (C)
Mr. Paul Chaffey (C)
Ms. Kristin Holm Jensen (C)
Ms. Anne Karin Olli (C)
Ms. Grete Ellingsen (C)
Mr. Bjørnar Laabak (PrP)

To Minister of Transport and Communications Ketil Solvik-Olsen (PrP)
Mr. Tom Cato Karlsen (PrP)
Mr. Reynir Johannesson (PrP)
Mr. Tom-Christer Nilsen (C) – holiday and leave of absence until 23.07.2017
Mr. Jens Frølich Holte (C) – acting 28.04.2017-23.07.2017

To Minister of Foreign Affairs Børge Brende (C)
Ms. Tone Skogen (C)
Ms. Marit Berger Røsland (C)
Ms. Laila Bokhari (C)

To Minister of Trade and Industry Monica Mæland (C)
Mr. Lars Jacob Hiim (C)
Ms. Dilek Ayhan (C)

To Minister of Climate and Environment Vidar Helgesen (C)
Mr. Lars Andreas Lunde (C)

To Minister of Children and Equality Solveig Horne (PrP)
Mr. Kai-Morten Terning (PrP)

To Minister of Health and Care Services Bent Høie (C)
Ms. Anne Grethe Erlandsen (C)
Ms. Lisbeth Normann (C)
Mr. Frode Gaasland Hestnes (PrP)

To Minister of Defence Ine Eriksen Søreide (C)
Mr. Øystein Bø (C)

To Minister of Immigration and Integration Sylvi Listhaug (PrP)
Mr.Vidar Brein-Karlsen (PrP)
Mr. Fabian Stang (C)
Mr. Torkil Åmland (C) – acting 13.01.2017-30.06.2017

To Minister of Education and Research Torbjørn Røe Isaksen (C)
Mr. Bjørn Haugstad (C)
Mr. Magnus Thue (C)

To Minister of Fisheries Per Sandberg (PrP)
Mr. Ronny Berg (PrP)
Mr. Roy Angelvik (PrP)

To Minister of Labour and Social Affairs Anniken Hauglie (C)
Ms. Christl Kvam (C)
Mr. Morten Bakke (C)

To Minister of Culture Linda Hofstad Helleland (C)
Mr. Bård Folke Fredriksen (C)
Mr. Himanshu Gulati (PrP) – 25 per cent

To Minister of Agriculture and Food Jon Georg Dale (PrP)
Ms. Hanne Maren Blåfjelldal (PrP)

To Minister of EEA and EU Affairs Frank Bakke-Jensen (C)
Ms. Elsbeth Tronstad (C)

To Minister of Petroleum and Energy Terje Søviknes (PrP)
Ms. Ingvil Smines Tybring-Gjedde (PrP)
Mr. Elnar Remi Holmen (PrP)

To Minister of Justice and Public Security Per-Willy Trudvang Amundsen (PrP)
Mr. Thor Kleppen Sættem (C)
Ms. Toril Charlotte Ulleberg Reynolds (PrP)
Ms. Anette Carnarius Elseth (PrP)