New state secretaries

In today’s session of the Council of State, Ms. Kristin Holm Jensen has been appointed as state secretary to Minister of Local Government and Modernisation Jan Tore Sanner, Mr. Thor Sættem as state secretary to Minister of Labour and Social Affairs Robert Eriksson, Mr. Hans J. Røsjorde as state secretary to Minister of Justice and Public Security Anders Anundsen and Ms. Birgitte Jordahl as state secretary to Minister of Education and Research Torbjørn Røe Isaksen.

In today’s session of the Council of State, the King has appointed four new state secretaries:

  • Ms. Kristin Holm Jensen as state secretary to Minister of Local Government and Modernisation Jan Tore Sanner
  • Mr. Thor Sættem as state secretary to Minister of Labour and Social Affairs
    Robert Eriksson
  • Mr. Hans J. Røsjorde as state secretary to Minister of Justice and Public Security Anders Anundsen
  • Ms. Birgitte Jordahl as state secretary to Minister of Education and Research  Torbjørn Røe Isaksen

The Government represents the Conservative Party (C) and the Progress Party (PrP). The state secretaries are:

To Prime Minister Erna Solberg (C)
Ms. Julie Margrethe Brodtkorb (C)
Mr. Lars Øy (C)
Mr. Sigbjørn Aanes (C)
Mr. Fredrik Färber  (PrP)
Ms. Laila Bokhari (C)
Mr. Tore Vamraak (C)

To Minister of Finance Siv Jensen (PrP)
Mr. Paal André Bjørnestad (PrP)
Mr. Jon Gunnar Pedersen (C)
Mr. Jørgen Næsje (PrP)
Mr. Ole Berget (PrP)

To Minister of Local Government and Modernisation Jan Tore Sanner (C)
Mr. Paul Chaffey (C)
Mr. Jardar Jensen (C)
Mr. Per-Willy Trudvang Amundsen (PrP)
Mr. Anders Bals (C)
Ms. Kristin Holm Jensen (C)

To Minister of Transport and Communications Ketil Solvik-Olsen (PrP)
Mr. Bård Hoksrud (PrP)
Mr. Jon Georg Dale (PrP)
Mr. John-Ragnar Aarset (C)

To Minister of Foreign Affairs Børge Brende (C)
Mr. Bård Glad Pedersen (C)
Mr. Hans Brattskar (C)
Mr. Pål Arne Davidsen (PrP)
Ms. Ingvild Næss Stub (C)

To Minister of Culture and Church Affairs Thorhild Widvey (C)
Mr. Knut Olav Åmås (C)

To Minister of Fisheries Elisabeth Aspaker (C)
Mr. Amund Drønen Ringdal (C)

To Minister of Climate and the Environment Kristine (Tine) Sundtoft (C)
Mr. Lars Andreas Lunde (C)

To Minister of Trade and Industry Monica Mæland (C)
Mr. Eirik Lae Solberg (C)
Ms. Dilek Ayhan (C)

To Minister of Children, Equality and Social Inclusion Solveig Horne (PrP)
Ms. Maria Hoff Aanes (PrP)

To Minister of Health and Care Services Bent Høie (C)
Ms. Anne Grethe Erlandsen (C)
Ms. Lisbeth Normann (C)
Ms. Cecilie Brein-Karlsen (PrP)
Ms. Astrid Nøklebye Heiberg (C)

To Minister of Labour and Social Affairs Robert Eriksson (PrP)
Mr. Kristian Dahlberg Hauge (PrP)
Mr. Thor Sættem (C)
Mr. Torkil Åmland (PrP)

To Minister of Justice and Public Security Anders Anundsen (PrP)
Mr. Hans J. Røsjorde (PrP)
Mr. Himanshu Gulati (PrP)
Mr. Vidar Brein-Karlsen (PrP)

To Minister of Petroleum and Energy Tord Lien (PrP)
Mr. Kåre Fostervold (PrP)

To Minister of Defence Ine Marie Eriksen Søreide (C)
Mr. Øystein Bø (C)

To Minister of Agriculture and Food Sylvi Listhaug (PrP)
Ms. Hanne Blåfjelldal (PrP)

To Minister of Education and Research Torbjørn Røe Isaksen (C)
Mr. Bjørn Haugstad (C)
Ms. Birgitte Jordahl (C)