New state secretaries

Following the change of government at 12 noon today, where Erna Solberg’s government succeeded Jens Stoltenberg’s second government, the King in an extraordinary session of the Council of State at 12 noon appointed a number of state secretaries.

Following the change of government at 12 noon today, where Erna Solberg’s government succeeded Jens Stoltenberg’s second government, the King in an extraordinary session of the Council of State at 12 noon appointed a number of state secretaries.

The state secretaries under Jens Stoltenberg’s government were honourably discharged from their offices in the extraordinary session of the Council of State today at 10 am, effective as of 12 noon today.

The new government represents the Conservative Party (C) and the Progress Party (PrP). The new state secretaries are:


To Prime Minister Erna Solberg (C)
Ms. Julie Margrethe Brodtkorb (C)
Mr. Lars Øy (C)
Mr. Sigbjørn Aanes (C)
Mr. Fredrik Färber  (PrP)
Ms. Laila Bokhari (C)
Mr. Tore Vamraak (C)

To Minister of Finance Siv Jensen (PrP)
Mr. Jon Gunnar Pedersen (C)
Mr. Paal Andre Bjørnestad (PrP)
Mr. Ole Berget (PrP)
Mr. Jørgen Næsje (PrP)


To Minister of Local Government and
Modernisation Jan Tore Sanner (C)
Mr. Paul Chaffey (C)
Mr. Jardar Jensen (C)
Mr. Per-Willy Trudvang Amundsen (PrP)
Mr. Anders Bals (C)

To Minister of Transport and Communication Ketil Solvik-Olsen (PrP)
Mr. John-Ragnar Aarset (C)
Mr. Bård Hoksrud (PrP)
Mr. Jon Georg Dale (PrP)

To Minister of Foreign Affairs Børge Brende (C)
Mr. Bård Glad Pedersen (C)
Mr. Hans Brattskar (C)
Mr. Pål Arne Davidsen (PrP)
Ms. Ingvild Næss Stub (C)

To Minister of Culture and Church Affairs Thorhild Widvey (C)
Mr. Knut Olav Åmås (C)

To Minister of Fisheries Elisabeth Aspaker (C)
Mr. Amund Drønen Ringdal (C)

To Minister of Climate and Environment Affairs Kristine (Tine) Sundtoft (C)
Mr. Lars Andreas Lunde (C)

To Minister of Trade and Industry Monica Mæland (C)
Mr. Eirik Lae Solberg (C)
Ms. Dilek Ayhan (C)

To Minister of Children, Equality and Social Inclusion Solveig Horne (PrP)
Ms. Maria Hoff Aanes (PrP)

To Minister of Health and Care Services Bent Høie (C)
Ms. Anne Grethe Erlandsen (C)
Ms. Astrid Nøklebye Heiberg (C)
Ms. Cecilie Brein-Karlsen (PrP)
Ms. Lisbeth Normann (C)

To Minister of Labour and Social Affairs Robert Eriksson (PrP)
Mr. Kristian Dahlberg Hauge (PrP)
Mr. Torkil Åmland (PrP)

To Minister of Justice and Public Security Anders Anundsen (PrP)
Mr. Vidar Brein-Karlsen (PrP)
Mr. Himanshu Gulati (PrP)

To Minister of Petroleum and Energy Tord Lien (PrP)
Mr. Kåre Fostervold (PrP)

To Minister of Defence Ine Marie Eriksen Søreide (C)
Mr. Øystein Bø (C)

To Minister of Agriculture and Food Sylvi Listhaug (PrP)
Ms. Hanne Blåfjelldal (PrP)

To Minister of Education and Research Torbjørn Røe Isaksen (C)
Mr. Bjørn Haugstad (C)