State Secretary Øystein Bø (C)

Historical archive

Published under: Solberg's Government

Publisher Ministry of Defence

E-mail oystein.bo@fd.dep.no

Born: 1959

Mr. Øystein Bø from The Conservative Party (Høyre) was appointed October 16th 2013 to state secretary in The Ministry of Defence.

CV

On 11 September 2014, Mr. Bø was awarded the United States Departement of the Navy  Distinguished Public Service Award.

Sep. 2010 - Oct. 2013 Head of International Department and Permanent Secretary of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence, Stortinget (the Norwegian Parliament)

August 2006 - August 2010 Minister, Deputy Permanent Representative, Permanent Delegation of Norway to NATO

July 2002 - July 2006 Chef de Cabinet of the Minister of Foreign Affairs

Dec. 2001 - July 2002 Deputy Director General, Head of OSCE/CFSP Section, European Department

Sep. 2000 - Dec 2001 Assistant Director General, European Policy Department

June 2000 - Sep. 2000 Assistant Director General, Department of Policy Planning and Evaluation, Head of Stability Pact / OSCE Coordination Unit

June 2000 - July 2002 National Coordinator, Stability Pact for South Eastern Europe

June 1998- - May 2000: Adviser, OSCE Coordination Unit. (Responsible for Kosovo/FRY throughout the Norwegian OSCE Chairmanship 1999)

January 1998 - May 1998: First secretary, Norwegian permanent delegation to NATO

January 1997 - Dec. 1997: Legal adviser, Office of the High Representative, Sarajevo (Seconded by the Norwegian MFA)

August 1995 - January 1997: First secretary, Norwegian Embassy, Tallinn, Estonia (DCM – Chargé d’Affaires a.i. for about 9 months of the period)

August 1992 - July 1995: Second secretary, Norwegian Delegation to the CSCE/OSCE, Vienna

August 1991 - July 1992: Diplomatic trainee, Norwegian MFA

January 1990 - July 1991: Executive Officer, Legal Department, Norwegian MFA

August 1989 - Dec. 1989 Attorney, Business Law firm, Tromsø, Norway

January 1981 - June 1983: 2nd lieutenant, Norwegian Army, Infantry (1st lieutenant reserve)

Education:

1989: Cand. Jur., Oslo University (Ph.d. Law equivalent)

1980: Infantry officers’ training school, Norwegian Army