Minister of Transport and Communications Ketil Solvik-Olsen ( Progress Party )

Historical archive

Published under: Solberg's Government

Publisher Ministry of Transport and Communications

Samferdselsminister Ketil Solvik-Olsen

E-mail postmottak@sd.dep.no
Phone: + 47 22 24 81 00

Born: 1972

Minister of Transport and Communications Ketil Solvik-Olsen is responsible for policies relating to the transport of people and goods, telecommunication ands postal services.

Latest speeches and statements

Replies to the Storting

Minister of Transport and Communications Ketil Solvik-Olsen is responsible for policies relating to the transport of people and goods, telecommunication and postal services.

Parliamentary terms

2013 - 2017 Deputy Representative No. 6 for Rogaland, The Progress Party.
2009 - 2013 Representative No. 1 for Rogaland, The Progress Party.
2005 - 2009 Representative No. 7 for Rogaland, The Progress Party.

Membership in Parliamentary Committees

2009-2013
Vice Chairman, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs, 11.10.2011 - 30.09.2013
Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs, 06.10.2011 - 11.10.2011
Member, Election Committee, 08.10.2009 - 30.09.2013
Member, Energy and Environment Committee, 20.10.2009 - 06.10.2011

2005-2009
Member, Energy and Environment Committee, 19.10.2005 - 30.09.2009

Delegation membership

2005-2009
Deputy Member, European Committee, 24.10.2005 - 30.09.2009

Membership in steering committees

2009-2013
Second Vice Chairman of the Parliamentary Group of The Progress Party, 07.10.2009 - 30.09.2013

Education

1996-1997 University of Toledo, Ohio, USA, Master of Arts, economics (Summa Cum Laude)
1994-1996 University of Toledo, Ohio, USA, Bachelor of Arts, economics and political science (Summa Cum Laude)
1990-1992 St. Olav College of Further Education, Stavanger, International Baccalaureate
1989-1990 Blissfield High School, Michigan, USA (exchange student)
1988-1989 Bryne College of Further Education, general studies
1985-1988 Time Secondary School
1979-1985 Rosseland School

Professional activities

2000-2001 Project Manager, e-commerce, Leif Höegh & Co ASA
1998-2000 Project Manager, Møller US Import AS
1997-1998 Financial Analyst, Leif Höegh & Co ASA
1994 Walt Disney World, EPCOT Centre, Orlando Florida
1988-1994 Employed as counter assistant/grease pit assistant, Bryne Shellsenter (part time)

Medals and awards etc

1995-1996 Academic awards from the University of Toledo

Posts

Local government politics

2003-2005 Deputy Member Oslo City Council

Public posts

2003-2005 Deputy Member Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs, Oslo
2003-2005 Member of the Tax Assessment Board, Oslo
1998-2001Chairman of the Scrutiny Committee of The Norwegian State Housing Bank

Posts in parties

2013- 2. Vice Chairman, The Progress Party.
2005-2006 Deputy Member, The Progress Party's Central Committee
2004-2005 Member, The Progress Party's Manifesto Committee
2004-2005 Chairman, Oslo Progress Party
2003 Member The Board of Gamle Oslo Progress Party.
2002-2004 Cashier, Oslo Progress Party
2002-2003 Secretary, Helsfyr Sinsen Progress Party
2001-2005 Special Advisor to The Progress Party's Parliamentary Group
2000-2002 Chairman, Helsfyr Sinsen Progress Party
1988-1992 Various posts on the Board of Jæren Progress Party Youth Group
1988-1992 Various posts on the Board for Rogaland Progress Party Youth Group
1988-1992 Various posts on the Board for Time Progress Party Youth Group