Acting State Secretary Kari-Anne Opsal (Labour Party)

Born: 1967

Education   

25 October 2000

 

Licence to practise law

 

 

Spring 2000

 

Bar course

 

Oslo

Autumn 1992

 

Candidata juris (law) degree

 

University of Tromsø

1991

 

Special course in local government law

 

University of Oslo

1983 – 1986

 

Upper secondary school

 

Music curriculum, Heggen

1983

 

Primary and lower secondary school

 

Hagebyen Lower Secondary School 

Job experience

Period

Position

Employer

1 Jan. 2001 -

Attorney

Self-employed 

1 Sep. 2000 – 31 Dec. 2000

Staff attorney

Attorney Karl Larsen 

1 Sep. 1998 – 31 Aug. 2000

Deputy advocate

Attorney Karl Larsen 

10 Apr. 1997 – 31 Jul. 1998

Union representative

Norwegian Civil Service Union National Association 103 – National Insurance Service 

16 Oct. 1995 – 10 Apr. 1997

Senior executive officer

County Office of the National Insurance Service, Akershus county

21 Feb. 1994 – 15 Oct. 1995

Executive officer

Nittedal National Insurance Office 

14 May 1993 – 20 Feb. 1994

Legal adviser

Troms County Tax Collector

4 Feb. 1993 – 3 May 1993

General manager

Juss Hjelpa (legal aid) in Northern Norway

20 Aug. 1991 – 31 May 1992

Executive officer

Juss Hjelpa (legal aid) in Northern Norway, 2/5 position

27 Aug. 1990 – 26 Aug. 1991

General manager

Juss Hjelpa (legal aid) in Northern Norway, 4/5 position

7 Mar. 1990 – 31 May 1990

Research assistant, library

Univ. og Tromsø, Faculty of Law, ¼ position. 

From autumn 2004 part-time lecturer child welfare law and administrative law at Harstad University College.

Offices

Deputy mayor, Harstad municipality

 

from autumn 2003

Chair of the Tax Committee, Harstad municipality

 

from autumn 1991

Chair of the Election Committee

 

from autumn 2003

Chair of the Administrative Board

 

from autumn 2003

Member of the Board of Destinasjon Harstad AS

 

from spring 2004

Member of the Board of the Norwegian Petroleum Fund, Hålogaland Division

 

from 2004

Member of the Executive Committee of the Troms Labour Party

 

from 2005

Previous

Various municipal offices in the period 1999-2003:

Member of the municipal council

Member of Harstad Office of the Public Guardian, Administrative Board and Working Environment Committee.

Chair of the Regular Doctor Committee, Tax Committee and Working Environment Committee.

Served as county union representative for the Norwegian Civil Service Union – National Insurance Service in Akershus county, while I worked at Nittedal National Insurance Office. Obtained release for 50% position

Member of the Executive Committee of the Norwegian Civl Service Union - National Association 103 – National Insurance Service from spring 1996 and treasurer from 10 April 1997 to 31 July 1998. Released for a 100% position from 10 April 1997. 

Other

Project developer/initiator for the absenteeism-reduction project “Ringnesprosjektet” while working at Nittedal National Insurance Office, one of the precursors of the current More Inclusive Workplace scheme.   

Project developer/initiator of the Stien langs sjøen (Path along the sea) – planned footpath along the waterfront in Harstad

Initiator of a coordinated violence register situated in Harstad. There are a large number of unreported violent acts against women and children. Statistics are inadequate because only a few victims seek police assistance. The proposal to set up a coordinated register where crises centres, the police, hospitals and family welfare and child welfare agencies participate. The knowledge gained is also to be used to implement targeted preventive measures.