Former Minister of Fisheries Elisabeth Aspaker (Conservative Party)

Born: 1962

The Fisheries Minister is responsible for fisheries and aquaculture management, seafood safety, fish health and welfare, framework conditions for the seafood trade and market access for Norwegian seafood.

Parliamentary Terms of Office

Representative No. 7 for Troms, 2005–2009, Conservative Party (Høyre) 
Representative No. 4 for Troms, 2009–2013, Conservative Party (Høyre) 
Representative No. 2 for Troms, 2013–2017, Conservative Party (Høyre)

Parliamentary Committees

2005–2009 Member of the Standing Committee on Justice, 19.10.2005–30.09.2009

2009–2013 Member of the Standing Committee on Education, Research and Church Affairs, 01.10.2009–30.09.2013


Government Positions

Personal Secretary, Ministry of Justice and the Police, 20.10.1989–03.11.1990
Political Adviser, Ministry of Education and Research, 30.10.2001–18.06.2004
State Secretary, Ministry of Health and Care Services, 18.06.2004–30.09.2005

 

Education and Professional Experience

Academic Qualifications

Career History

Offices Held

Local Government

County government

Public Appointments

Political Appointments

Appointments in Organisations

Other Administrative Offices

Go to the top