Christian Selmer's Government

11 October 1880 - 3 April 1884

Number of government members:

11.10.1880 10
03.04.1884 10

 

Prime Ministers
Selmer, Christian August, acting Prime Minister. Prime Minister. Resigned 11 March 1884.

Bachke, Ole Andreas, Councillor of State. Acting Prime Minister 11 March 1884. Resigned 29 March 1884.

Rye, Niels Mathias, acting Councillor of State. Acting Prime Minister 29 March 1884.

Kierulf, Otto Richard, Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm. Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm. Norwegian Prime Minister in the Interim Government in Stockholm 16-26 September 1881. Resigned 21 March 1884.

Haffner, Wolfgang Wenzel, acting Councillor of State. Acting Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm 21 March 1884.


Councillors of State
Helliesen, Henrik Laurentius
, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of Finance. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1883, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education 21 March 1884. Resigned 29 March 1884.

Vogt, Niels Petersen, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of the Interior. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1882, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior September 1883. Resigned 21 March 1884.

Johansen, Jacob Lerche, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of the Navy. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm November 1881, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy September 1882, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 21 March 1884.

Holmboe, Jens, Councillor of State without portfolio. Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education November 1880. Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 16-26 September 1881, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education 26 September 1881, without portfolio October 1881, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy November 1881, Chief of the Ministry of Justice September 1882, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1883. Resigned 26 March 1884.

Nissen, Rasmus Tønder, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm November 1880, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 16-26 September 1881, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education October 1881. In office until his death 19 January 1882.

Munthe, Adolph Frederik, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of the Army. Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 16-26 September 1881, Chief of the Ministry of the Army 26 September 1881. Resigned 19 March 1884.

Jensen, Christian, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of Auditing and of the Ministry of Justice. Chief of the Ministry of Justice 22 December 1880, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1881, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 16-26 September 1881, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior September 1882, Chief of the Ministry of Justice September 1883. Resigned 26 March 1884.

Bachke, Ole Andreas, Councillor of State and Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Chief of the Ministry of Justice November 1881, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing September 1882, also acting Prime Minister 11 March 1884.

Schweigaard, Christian Homann, barrister. Councillor of State 22 December 1880, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing. Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 16-26 September 1881, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing 26 September 1881, also Chief of the Ministry of Justice 26 September-November 1881, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1882, Chief of the Ministry of Finance September 1883, also chief of the Ministry of Justice 26 March 1884.

Wergeland, Harald Nicolai Storm, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 16 September 1881, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 16-26 September 1881.

Haffner, Wolfgang Wenzel, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 16 September 1881, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 16-26 September 1881.

Essendrop, Carl Peter Parelius, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 16 September 1881, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 16-26 September 1881.

Bull, Anders Sandøe Ørsted, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 16 September 1881, Chief of the Ministry of the Army 16-26 September 1881.

Platou, Frederik Christian Stoud, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 16 September 1881, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Ministry of Auditing 16-26 September 1881.

Collett, Johan Christian, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 16 September 1881, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 16-26 September 1881.

Lehmann, Halfdan, state secretary. Councillor of State 16 September 1881, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education 16-26 September 1881.

Hertzberg, Nils Christian Egede, director general. Councillor of State 30 January 1882, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 26 March 1884.

Haffner, Wolfgang Wenzel, former Councillor of State. Acting Councillor of State 19 March 1884, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Acting Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm 21 March 1884.

Bull, Anders Sandøe Ørsted, former councillor of state. Acting Councillor of State 19 March 1884, Chief of the Ministry of the Army.

Collett, Johan Christian, former councillor of state. Acting Councillor of State 26 March 1884, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing.

Lehmann, Halfdan, state secretary. Acting Councillor of State 21 March 1884, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy. Acting Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education 29 March 1884.

Rye, Niels Mathias, diocesan county governor. Acting Councillor of State 21 March 1884, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior. Acting Prime Minister 29 March 1884.

Nielsen, Carsten Tank, telegraph director general. Acting Councillor of State 29 March 1884, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy.


Change of ministers in the Christian Selmer Government 1880-1884
:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1880      
xx.11.1880 Stockholm   Rasmus T. Nissen
xx.11.1880 Church and
Education
Rasmus T. Nissen Jens Holmboe
22.12.1880 Auditing Christian Jensen ChristianSchweigaard
- into government
1881 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
16.09.1881 Church and
Education
Jens Holmboe Halfan Lehman
- into government,
acting
16.09.1881 Justice Christian Jensen Frederik S. Platou
- into government,
acting
16.09.1881 Army Adolph Fr. Munthe Anders Ø. Bull
- into government,
acting
16.09.1881 Auditing Christian Schweigaard Frederik S. Platou
- into government,
acting
16.09.1881 Stockholm Ole A. Bachke
- leave of absence
Jens Holmboe
16.09.1881 Stockholm   Adolph Fr. Munthe
26.09.1881 Stockholm Jens Holmboe  
26.09.1881 Stockholm Adolph Fr. Munthe  
26.09.1881 Church and
Education
Halfdan Lehman
- acting,
out of government
Jens Holmboe
26.09.1881 Justice Frederik S. Platou
- acting,
out of government
Christian Schweigaard
26.09.1881 Army Anders Ø. Bull
- acting,
out of government
Adolph Fr. Munthe
26.09.1881 Auditing Frederik S. Platou
- acting,
out of government
Christian Schweigaard
xx.09.1881 Stockholm   Christian Jensen
xx.10.1881 Church and
Education
Jens Holmboe Rasmus T. Nissen
xx.10.1881 Stockholm Rasmus T. Nissen  
xx.11.1881 Navy and
Postal Affairs
Jacob L. Johansen Jens Holmboe
xx.11.1881 Stockholm   Jacob L. Johansen
xx.11.1881 Justice Christian Schweigaard Ole A. Bachke
1882 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
19.01.1882 Church and
Education
Rasmus T. Nissen
- deceased
 
30.01.1882 Church and
Education
  Niels E. Hertzberg
- into government
xx.09.1882 Stockholm Christian Jensen Christian Schweigaard
xx.09.1882 Stockholm Jacob L. Johansen Niels P. Vogt
xx.09.1882 Interior Niels P. Vogt Christian Jensen
xx.09.1882 Navy and
Postal Affairs
Jens Holmboe Jacob L. Johansen
xx.09.1882 Justice Ole B. Bachke Jens Holmboe
xx.09.1882 Auditing Christian Schweigaard Ole A. Bachke
1883 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.09.1883 Stockholm Christian Schweigaard Henrik L. Helliesen
xx.09.1883 Stockholm Niels P. Vogt Jens Holmboe
xx.09.1883 Finance Henrik L. Helliesen Christian Schweigaard
xx.09.1883 Interior Christian Jensen Niels P. Vogt
xx.09.1883 Justice Jens Holmboe Christian Jensen
1884 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
11.03.1884 Prime Minister Christian A. Selmer
- out of government
Ole A. Bachke
- acting
11.03.1884 Revisjon Ole A. Bachke Johan Chr. Collett
- into government,
acting
19.03.1884 Stockholm Henrik L. Helliesen Wolfgang W. Haffner
- into government,
acting
19.03.1884 Army Adolph Fr. Munthe Anders Ø. Bull
- into government,
acting
21.03.1884 Prime Minister
in Stockholm
Richard Kierulf
- out of government
Wolfgang W. Haffner
- acting
21.03.1844 Stockholm Wolfgang W. Haffner
- acting
Jacob L. Johansen
21.03.1844 Church and
Education
Niels E. Hertzberg Henrik L. Helliesen
21.03.1884 Interior Niels P. Vogt
- out of government
Niels M. Rye
- into government,
acting
21.03.1884 Navy and
Postal Affairs
Jacob L. Johansen Halfdan Lehman
- into government,
acting
26.03.1884 Stockholm Jens Holmboe
- out of government
Niels E. Hertzberg
29.03.1884 Justice Christian Jensen
- out of government
Christian Schweigaard
29.03.1884 Prime Minister Ole A. Bachke
- acting,
out of government
Niels M. Rye
- acting
29.03.1884 Church and
Education
Henrik L. Helliesen
- out of government
Halfdan Lehman
- acting
29.03.1884 Navy and
Postal Affairs
Halfdan Lehman
- acting
Carsten Tank Nielsen
- into government,
acting


State Secretary
Lehmann, Halfdan
, State Secretary. Acting Councillor of State 16-26 September 1881, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Acting Councillor of State 21 March 1884, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy.

Director General in Stockholm
Schlytter, Hans, Director General.

Secretary to the President of the Norwegian Government
Ingstad, Carl Ludvig Christopher, Secretary.

 

Between 11 and 26 March 1884, six of the members of Christian Selmer’s Government were deprived of their offices by  impeachment. Ministers Jacob Lerche Johansen, Christian H. Schweigaard and Nils Chr. Egede Hertzberg were not convicted. In a session of the Council of State on 3 April 1884, the Schweigaard/Løvenskiold Government (the April Government) was appointed, effective as of 3 April 1884, effective as of 3 April 1884. The Schweigaard/Løvenskiold Government was named after Prime Minister Christian H. Schweigaard and the Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm, Carl Otto Løvenskiold.