Frederik Stang's Government

17 December 1861 - 11 October 1880

Governor-General
Office vacant, abolished 5 June 1873.

 

Number of government members:

17.12.1861 10
11.10.1880 11

 

Prime Ministers
Sibbern, Georg Christian, former prime minister. Prime Minister. Resigned 9 October 1871, in office until 1 November 1871.

Kierulf, Otto Richard, lieutenant colonel. Prime Minister 1 November 1871, Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm 21 July 1873. Norwegian Prime Minister in the Interim Governments in Stockholm 26 May-5 June and 6-21 July 1875.

Stang, Frederik, First Minister. Prime Minister and President of the Norwegian Government 21 July 1873. Also Chief of the Ministry of Auditing until 6 August 1873. Resigned 4 October 1880.

Selmer, Christian August, Councillor of State. Acting Prime Minister 4 October 1880.


First Minister
Stang, Frederik, former councillor of state. First Minister and Chief of the Ministry of Auditing. First Minister and Chief of the Ministry of the Interior 17 June 1868, First Minister and Chief of the Ministry of Auditing October 1869. Prime Minister and President of the Norwegian Government 21 July 1873, also Chief of the Ministry of Auditing until 6 August 1873.


Councillors of State
Riddervold, Hans, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Resigned 1 July 1872.

Bretteville, Christian Zetlitz, Councillor of State, acting Prime Minister and Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Chief of the Ministry of the Interior September 1862, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm August 1865, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior August 1866, Council of State Division in June 1868, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior 9 October 1869. In office until his death 24 February 1871.

Lange, Otto Vincent, Councillor of State and Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Chief of the Ministry of Finance September 1862. Resigned 22 June 1863.

Møinichen, Erik Røring, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of Finance. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1862, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy 10 October 1863, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm October 1864, Chief of the Ministry of Finance October 1865, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police October 1866, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm October 1867, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing 17 June 1868, Chief of the Ministry of Finance October 1869. Resigned 26 November 1869, in office until 1 February 1870.

Manthey, August Christian, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of the Interior. Chief of the Ministry of the Army 22 October 1862, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police September 1863, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1864, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior August 1865, Chief of the Ministry of the Army August 1866, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy July 1867, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm June 1868, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police June 1869, Chief of the Ministry of Finance 1 February 1870, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 20 September 1870, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy October 1871, Chief of the Ministry of the Army February 1872, also Chief of the Ministry of the Navy 28 May-17 June 1872, Chief of the Ministry of Finance July 1872, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy July 1873, also Chief of the Ministry of Finance 24 February-7 April 1874. Resigned 29 July 1874.

Wergeland, Harald Nicolai Storm, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of the Army. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 22 October 1862, Chief of the Ministry of the Army 1 October 1863, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm August 1866, Chief of the Ministry of the Army July 1867. Resigned 3 April 1868.

Meldahl, Hans Gerhard Colbjørnsen, supreme court judge. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm October 1863, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police 28 September 1864, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm October 1866, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police October 1867, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm June 1869, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police July 1870, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm October 1871, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police 24 September 1872. Resigned 8 January 1874.

Haffner, Wolfgang Wenzel, commodore. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 10 October 1863, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy October 1864, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm July 1867, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy June 1868. Resigned 8 March 1869.

Helliesen, Henrik Laurentius, county governor. Councillor of State 22 June 1863, Chief of the Ministry of Finance. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm October 1865, Chief of the Ministry of Finance October 1866, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm October 1869, Chief of the Ministry of Finance October 1870, also Chief of the Ministry of the Interior 24 February-13 May 1871, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 6 July 1872, Chief of the Ministry of Finance June 1873, leave of absence 24 February 1874, Chief of the Ministry of Finance 7 April 1874, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 26 May-5 June 1875, Chief of the Ministry of Finance 5 June 1875, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 6-21 July 1875, Chief of the Ministry of Finance 21 July 1875, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm October 1875, Chief of the Ministry of Finance November 1876, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1879, Chief of the Ministry of Finance September 1880.

Irgens, Niels Christian, major general. Councillor of State 3 April 1868, Chief of the Ministry of the Army. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm February 1872. Resigned 28 May 1872.

Broch, Ole Jacob, professor. Councillor of State 8 March 1869, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm August 1871, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy 27 February 1872. Resigned 28 May 1872.

Falsen, Johan Collett, county governor. Councillor of State 26 November 1869, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police 1 February 1870. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm July 1870, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy August 1871, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police October 1871, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior September 1872, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1873, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police October 1874, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm August 1877, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police August 1878. In office until his death 2 September 1879.

Vogt, Niels Petersen, diocesan county governor. Councillor of State 13 May 1871, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1872, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior September 1873, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm July 1875, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior August 1876, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm August 1878, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior August 1879, acting Chief of the Ministry of Justice 2 September-13 October 1879.

Johansen, Jacob Lerche, captain. Councillor of State 17 June 1872, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm July 1873, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy August 1874, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm October 1877, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy October 1878.

Essendrop, Carl Peter Parelius, diocesan dean. Councillor of State 1 July 1872, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Resigned 24 October 1874, in office until 28 November 1874.

Segelcke, Lorentz Henrik Müller, staff captain. Councillor of State 1 July 1872, Chief of the Ministry of the Army. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 29 July 1874, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 26 May-5 June 1875, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 6-21 July 1875, Chief of the Ministry of the Army 21 July 1875. Resigned 9 October 1877.

Aall, Jacob jr., state secretary. Acting Councillor of State 6 August 1873, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing. Acting Chief of the Ministry of Finance May 1875, acting Chief of the Ministry of Auditing June 1875, acting Chief of the Ministry of Finance July 1875, acting Chief of the Ministry of Auditing July 1875. In office until his death 13 June 1879.

Holmboe, Jens, county governor. Councillor of State 8 January 1874, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police May 1874. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm October 1874, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 26 May-5 June 1875, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 6-21 July 1875, Chief of the Ministry of Finance October 1875, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education October 1876, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy October 1877, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm October 1878, Chief of the Ministry of Finance September 1879.

Selmer, Christian August, stipendiary magistrate. Councillor of State 29 July 1874, Chief of the Ministry of the Army. Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 26 May-5 June 1875, Chief of the Ministry of the Army 5 June 1875, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 6-21 July 1875, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior 21 July 1875, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm August 1876, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police August 1877, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior August 1878, also Chief of the Ministry of Auditing 13 June-August 1879, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing August 1879, also Chief of the Ministry of the Army September 1879, Chief of the Ministry of the Army 13 October 1879, without portfolio September 1880, acting Prime Minister 4 October 1880.

Nissen, Rasmus Tønder, professor. Councillor of State 28 November 1874, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 26 May-5 June 1875, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education 5 June 1875, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 6-21 July 1875, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education 21 July 1875, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm November 1876, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education October 1877.

Manthey, August Christian, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 18 May 1875, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 26 May-5 June 1875.

Wergeland, Harald Nicolai Storm, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 18 May 1875, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 26 May-5 June 1875.

Haffner, Wolfgang Wenzel, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 18 May 1875, member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 26 May-5 June 1875.

Essendrop, Carl Peter Parelius, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 18 May 1875, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education 26 May-5 June 1875.

Folkestad, Halvor Olsen, bishop. Councillor of State 18 May 1875, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 26 May-5 June 1875.

Bull, Anders Sandøe Ørsted, conscription commissioner general. Councillor of State 18 May 1875, Chief of the Ministry of the Army 26 May-5 June 1875.

Platou, Frederik Christian Stoud, acting general auditor. Councillor of State 18 May 1875, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing 26 May-5 June 1875.

Manthey, August Christian, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 6 July 1875, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 6-21 July 1875.

Wergeland, Harald Nicolai Storm, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 6 July 1875, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 6-21 July 1875.

Haffner, Wolfgang Wenzel, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 6 July 1875, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 6-21 July 1875.

Essendrop, Carl Peter Parelius, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 6 July 1875, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education 6-21 July 1875.

Folkestad, Halvor Olsen, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 6 July 1875, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 6-21 July 1875.

Bull, Anders Sandøe Ørsted, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 6 July 1875, Chief of the Ministry of the Army 6-21 July 1875.

Platou, Frederik Christian Stoud, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 6 July 1875, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing 6-21 July 1875.

Munthe, Adolph Frederik, colonel. Councillor of State 9 October 1877, Chief of the Ministry of the Army. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm August 1879, Chief of the Ministry of the Army September 1880.

Jensen, Christian, mayor. Councillor of State 13 October 1879, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing. Also Chief of the Ministry of Justice September 1880.

Bachke, Ole Andreas, diocesan court president. Councillor of State 13 October 1879, Chief of the Ministry of Justice. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1880.

Change of ministers in the Frederik Stang Government 1861-1880:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1862      
xx.09.1862 Stockholm Christian Z. Bretteville  
xx.09.1862 Stockholm Otto V. Lange Erik R. Møinichen
xx.09.1862 Finance Erik R. Møinichen Otto V. Lange
xx.09.1862 Interior August Chr. Manthey Christian Z. Bretteville
22.10.1862 Army Harald S. Wergeland August Chr. Manthey
xx.10.1862 Stockholm   Harald S. Wergeland
1863 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
22.06.1863 Finance Otto V. Lange
- out of government
Henrik L. Helliesen
- into government
28.09.1863 Stockholm Harald S. Wergeland  
xx.09.1863 Justice Hans C. Meldahl August Chr. Manthey
01.10.1863 Stockholm Erik R. Møinichen  
01.10.1863 Army August Chr. Manthey Harald S. Wergeland
10.10.1863 Stockholm   Wolfgang  W. Haffner
10.10.1863 Navy and
Postal Affairs
Wolfgang  W. Haffner Erik R. Møinichen
xx.10.1863 Stockholm   Hans C. Meldahl
1864 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
28.09.1864 Justice August Chr. Manthey Hans C. Meldahl
xx.09.1864 Stockholm Hans C. Meldahl August Chr. Manthey
xx.10.1864 Stockholm Wolfgang W. Haffner Erik R. Møinichen
xx.10.1864 Navy and
Postal Affairs
Erik R. Møinichen Wolfgang W. Haffner
1865 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.08.1865 Stockholm Augut Chr. Manthey Christian Z. Bretteville
xx.08.1865 Interior Christian Z. Bretteville August Chr. Manthey
xx.10.1865 Stockholm Erik R. Møinichen Henrik L. Helliesen
xx.10.1865 Finance Henrik L. Helliesen Erik R. Møinichen
1866 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.08.1866 Stockholm Christian Z. Bretteville Harald s. Wergeland
xx.08.1866 Interior August Chr. Manthey Christian Z. Bretteville
xx.08.1866 Army Harald S. Wergeland August Chr. Manthey
xx.10.1866 Stockholm Henrik L. Helliesen Hans C. Meldahl
xx.10.1866 Finance Erik R. Møinichen Henrik L. Helliesen
xx.10.1866 Justice Hans C. Meldahl Erik R. Møinichen
1867 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.07.1867 Stockholm Harald S. Wergeland Wolfgang W. Haffner
xx.07.1867 Army August Chr. Manthey Harald S. Wergeland
xx.07.1867 Navy and
Postal Affairs
Wolfgang W. Haffner August Chr. Manthey
xx.10.1867 Stockholm Hans C. Meldahl Erik R. Møinichen
xx.10.1867 Justice Erik R. Møinichen Hans C. Meldahl
1868 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
03.04.1868 Army Harald S. Wergeland
- out of government
Niels Chr. Irgens
- into government
17.06.1868 Auditing Frederik Stang Erik R. Møinichen
17.06.1868 Stockholm Erik R. Møinichen  
17.06.1868 Interior Christian Z. Bretteville Frederik Stang
xx.06.1868 Stockholm   Christian Z. Bretteville
xx.06.1868 Stockholm Wolfgang W. Haffner August Chr. Manthey
xx.06.1868 Navy and
Postal Affairs
August Chr. Manthey Wolfgang W. Haffner
1869 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
08.03.1869 Navy and
Postal Affairs
Wolfgang W. Haffner
- out of government
Ole Jacob Broch
- into government
xx.06.1869 Stockholm August Chr. Manthey Hans C. Meldahl
xx.06.1869 Justice Hans C. Meldahl August Chr. Manthey
09.10.1869 Stockholm Christian Z. Bretteville  
xx.10.1869 Interior Frederik Stang Christian Z. Bretteville
xx.10.1869 Stockholm   Henrik L. Helliesen
xx.10.1869 Auditing Erik R. Møinichen Frederik Stang
xx.10.1869 Finance Henrik L. Helliesen Erik R. Møinichen
1870 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
01.02.1870 Finance Erik R. Møinichen
- out of government
August Chr. Manthey
01.02.1870 Justice August Chr. Manthey Johan C. Falsen
- into government
xx.07.1870 Stockholm Hans C. Meldahl Johan C. Falsen
xx.07.1870 Justice Johan C. Falsen Hans C. Meldahl
20.09.1870 Stockholm Henrik L. Helliesen August Chr. Manthey
xx.10.1870 Finance August Chr. Manthey Henrik L. Helliesen
1871 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
23.02.1871 Interior Christian Z. Bretteville
- deceased
Henrik L. Helliesen
- acting
13.05.1871 Interior Henrik L. Helliesen
- acting
Niels P. Vogt
- into government
xx.08.1871 Stockholm Johan C. Falsen Ole Jacob Broch
xx.08.1871 Navy and
Postal Affairs
Ole Jacob Broch Johan C. Falsen
xx.10.1871 Stockholm August Chr. Manthey Hans C. Meldahl
xx.10.1871 Navy and
Postal Affairs
Johan C. Falsen August Chr. Manthey
01.11.1871 Prime Minister Georg Sibbern
- out of government
Richard Kierulf
- into government
1872 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
27.02.1872 Stockholm Ole Jacob Broch  
xx.02.1872 Stockholm   Niels Chr. Irgens
xx.02.1872 Navy and
Postal Affairs
August Chr. Manthey Ole Jacob Broch
xx.02.1872 Army Niels Chr. Irgens August Chr. Manthey
28.05.1872 Stockholm Niels Chr. Irgens
- out of government
 
28.05.1872 Navy and
Postal Affairs
Ole Jacob Broch
- out of government
August Chr. Manthey
- acting
17.06.1872 Navy and
Postal Affairs
August Chr. Manthey
- acting
Jacob L. Johansen
- into government
01.07.1872 Church and
Education
Hans Riddervold
- out of government
Carl P. Essendrop
- into government
01.07.1872 Army August Chr. Manthey Lorentz M. Segelcke
- into government
06.07.1872 Stockholm   Henrik L. Helliesen
xx.07.1872 Finance Henrik L. Helliesen August Chr. Manthey
24.09.1872 Stockholm Hans C. Meldahl  
xx.09.1872 Stockholm   Niels P. Vogt
xx.09.1872 Interior Niels P. Vogt Johan C. Falsen
xx.09.1872 Justice Johan C. Falsen Hans C. Meldahl
1873 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
05.06.1873 Governor-General
- office abolished
   
xx.06.1873 Stockholm Henrik L. Helliesen Jacob L. Johansen
xx.06.1873 Finance August Chr. Manthey Henrik L. Helliesen
21.07.1873 Prime Minister Richard Kierulf Frederik Stang
21.07.1873 Frist Minister Frederik Stang  
21.07.1873 Prime Minister
in Stockholm
  Richard Kierulf
xx.07.1873 Navy and
Postal Affairs
Jacob L. Johansen August Chr. Manthey
06.08.1873 Auditing Frederik Stang Jacob Aall jr.
- into government,
acting
29.09.1873 Stockholm Niels P. Vogt Johan C. Falsen
xx.09.1873 Interior Johan C. Falsen Niels P. Vogt
1874 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
08.01.1874 Justice Hans C. Meldahl
- out of government
Jacob Aall jr.
- acting
24.02.1874 Finance Henrik L. Helliesen
- leave of absence
August Chr. Manthey
- acting
07.04.1874 Finance August Chr. Manthey
- acting
Henrik L. Helliesen
xx.05.1874 Justice Jacob Aall jr.
- acting
Jens Holmboe
- into government
29.07.1874 Navy and
Postal Affairs
August Chr. Manthey
- out of government
 
29.07.1874 Army Lorentz M. Segelcke Christian A. Selmer
- into government
xx.07.1874 Stockholm Jacob L. Johansen Lorentz M. Segelcke
xx.08.1874 Navy and
Postal Affairs
  Jacob L. Johansen
xx.10.1874 Stockholm Johan C. Falsen Jens Holmboe
xx.10.1874 Justice Jens Holmboe Johan C. Falsen
28.11.1874 Church and
Education
Carl P. Essendrop
- out of government
Rasmus T. Nissen
- into government
1875 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
26.05.1875 Stockholm   Henrik L. Helliesen
26.05.1875 Stockholm   Christian A. Selmer
26.05.1875 Stockholm   Rasmus T. Nissen
26.05.1875 Army Christian A. Selmer Anders Bull
- into government,
acting
26.05.1875 Church and
Education
Rasmus T. Nissen Carl P. Essendrop
- into government,
acting
26.05.1875 Finance Henrik L. Helliesen Jacob Aall jr.
- acting
26.05.1875 Auditing Jacob Aall jr.
- acting
Frederik S. Platou
- into government,
acting
05.06.1875 Stockholm Henrik L. Helliesen  
05.06.1875 Stockholm Christian A. Selmer  
05.06.1875 Stockholm Rasmus T. Nissen  
05.06.1875 Finance Jacob Aall jr.
- acting
Henrik L. Helliesen
05.06.1875 Auditing Frederik S. Platou
- acting,
out of government
Jacob Aall jr.
- acting
05.06.1875 Army Anders Bull
- acting,
out of government
Christian A. Selmer
05.06.1875 Church and
Education
Carl P. Essendrop
- acting,
out of government
Rasmus T. Nissen
06.07.1875 Stockholm   Henrik L. Helliesen
06.07.1875 Stockholm   Christian A. Selmer
06.07.1875 Stockholm   Rasmus T. Nissen
06.07.1875 Finance Henrik L. Helliesen Jacob Aall jr.
- acting
06.07.1875 Church and
Education
Rasmus T. Nissen Carl P. Essendrop
- into government,
acting
06.07.1875 Auditing Jacob Aall jr.
- acting
Frederik S. Platou
- into government,
acting
21.07.1875 Stockholm Henrik L. Helliesen  
21.07.1875 Stockholm Christian A. Selmer  
21.07.1875 Stockholm Rasmus T. Nissen  
21.07.1875 Finance Jacob Aall jr.
- acting
Henrik L. Helliesen
21.07.1875 Army Anders Bull
- acting,
out of government
Lorentz M. Segelcke
21.07.1875 Church and
Education
Carl P. Essendrop
- acting,
out of government
Rasmus T. Nissen
21.07.1875 Auditing Frederik S. Platou
- acting,
out of government
Jacob Aall jr.
- acting
xx.07.1875 Stockholm Lorentz M. Segelcke Niels P. Vogt
xx.07.1875 Interior Niels P. Vogt Christian A. Selmer
xx.10.1875 Stockholm Jens Holmboe Henrik L. Helliesen
xx.10.1875 Finance Henrik L. Helliesen Jens Holmboe
1876 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.08.1876 Stockholm Niels P. Vogt Christian A. Selmer
xx.08.1876 Interior Christian A. Selmer Niels P. Vogt
xx.10.1876 Church and
Education
Rasmus T. Nissen Jens Holmboe
xx.11.1876 Stockholm Henrik L. Helliesen Rasmus T. Nissen
xx.11.1876 Finance Jens Holmboe Henrik L. Helliesen
1877 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.08.1877 Stockholm Christian A. Selmer Johan C. Falsen
xx.08.1877 Justice Johan C. Falsen Christian A. Selmer
09.10.1877 Army Lorentz M. Segelcke
- out of government
Adolph F. Munthe
- into government
xx.10.1877 Stockholm Rasmus T. Nissen Jacob L. Johansen
xx.10.1877 Navy and
Postal Affairs
Jacob L. Johansen Jens Holmboe
xx.10.1877 Church and
Education
Jens Holmboe Rasmus T. Nissen
1878 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.08.1878 Stockholm Johan C. Falsen Niels P. Vogt
xx.08.1878 Interior Niels P. Vogt Christian A. Selmer
xx.08.1878 Justis Christian A. Selmer Johan C. Falsen
xx.10.1878 Stockholm Jacob L. Johansen Jens Holmboe
xx.10.1878 Navy and
Postal Affairs
Jens Holmboe Jacob L. Johansen
1879 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
13.06.1879 Auditing Jacob Aall jr.
- acting, deceased
Christian A. Selmer
- acting
xx.08.1879 Stockholm Niels P. Vogt Adolph F. Munthe
xx.08.1879 Interior Christian A. Selmer Niels P. Vogt
xx.08.1879 Auditing   Christian A. Selmer
- appointed
02.09.1879 Justice Johan C. Falsen
- deceased
Niels P. Vogt
- acting
xx.09.1879 Stockholm Jens Holmboe Henrik L. Helliesen
xx.09.1879 Finance Henrik L. Helliesen Jens Holmboe
xx.09.1879 Army Adolph F. Munthe Christian A. Selmer
13.10.1879 Justice Niels P. Vogt
- acting
Ole A. Bachke
- into government
13.10.1879 Auditing Christian A. Selmer Christian Jensen
- into government
1880 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.09.1880 Stockholm Henrik L. Helliesen Ole A. Bachke
xx.09.1880 Stockholm Adolph F. Munthe  
xx.09.1880 Finance Jens Holmboe Henrik L. Helliesen
xx.09.1880 Army Christian A. Selmer Adolph F. Munthe
xx.09.1880 Justice Ole A. Bachke Christian Jensen
04.10.1880 Prime Minister Frederik Stang
- out of government
Christian A. Selmer
- acting


State Secretary
Skjelderup, Jacob Worm
, State Secretary. In office until his death 2 September 1863.

Aall, Jacob jr., supreme court judge. State Secretary 24 October 1863. Also acting Councillor of State 6 August 1873, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing. In office until his death 13 June 1879.

Lehmann, Halfdan, mayor. State Secretary 18 October 1879.


Director General in Stockholm
Monrad, Johan Frederik, Director General. In office until his death 1 July 1877.

Schlytter, Hans, clerk. Director General 26 May 1877.


Secretary to the President of the Norwegian Government
Holst, Christian, Court Intendant and Secretary. Chief of Royal Household and Secretary 1872. Resigned 31 January 1876.

Ingstad, Carl Ludvig Christopher, head of division. Secretary 1 February 1876.


The change between Frederik Stang’s Government and Christian A. Selmer’s Government is marked by the appointment of Mr. Selmer as prime minister on 11 October 1880.