Johannes Steen's First Government

6 March 1891 - 2 May 1893

Liberal Party

Number of government members:

06.03.1891   9
02.05.1893 10

 

Prime Ministers
Steen, Johannes Wilhelm Christian, headmaster. Prime Minister and Chief of the Ministry of Finance.

Blehr, Otto Albert, presiding judge. Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm.


Councillors of State
Qvam, Ole Anton, presiding judge. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police.

Holst, Peter Theodor, cavalry captain. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Defence.

Wexelsen, Vilhelm Andreas, vicar. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm July 1892.

Berner, Carl Christian, director. Councillor of State, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education July 1892.

Lange, Jacob Otto, chief forester. Councillor of State, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Chief of the Ministry of Auditing July 1892.

Konow, Wollert (County of Hedemark), farmer. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior.

Nysom, Hans Hein Theodor, engineer. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Labour and of the Ministry of Auditing. Chief of the Ministry of Labour 28 November 1891.

Engelhart, Thomas von Westen, public prosecutor. Councillor of State 28 November 1891, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm July 1892.


Change of ministers in Steen's First Government 1891-1893
:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1891      
28.11.1891 Auditing Hans T. Nysom Thomas W. Engelhart
1892 Departement Ut av departement Inn i departement
xx.07.1892 Stockholm Carl Chr. Berner Vilhelm A. Wexelsen
xx.07.1892 Stockholm Jacob O. Lange Thomas W. Engelhart
xx.07.1892 Church and
Education
Vilhelm A. Wexelsen Carl Chr. Berner
xx.07.1892 Auditing Thomas W. Engelhart Jacob O. Lange


State Secretary
Lehmann, Halfdan, State Secretary.

Director General in Stockholm
Schlytter, Hans, Director General.

Secretary to the President of the Norwegian Government
Blom, Edvard Kristoffer Storm, clerk. Secretary 7 March 1891. Resigned 2 May 1893.


In a session of the Council of State on 29 June 1892, Johannes Steen’s (first) Government handed in its resignation, as King Oscar II refused to sanction a Storting resolution that Norway should have its  separate consular service. After an unanimous request by the Storting on 26 July 1892, the government withdrew its application in a session of the Council of State on 27 July 1892.

In a session of the Council of State on 22 April 1893, Johannes Steen's (first) Government again handed in its resignation application, due to King Oscar II's continued refusal to sanction the bill on a separate Norwegian consular service. Permission to leave was granted by King Oscar II in a session of the Council of State on 2 May 1893, effective as of 2 May 1893 at 3 p.m. At the same time, Emil Stang’s Second Government was appointed, effective as of 2 May 1893 at 3 p.m.