Johannes Steen's Second Government

17 february 1898 - 21 April 1902

Liberal Party

Number of government members:

17.02.1898 10
21.04.1902 10

 

Prime Ministers
Steen, Johannes Wilhelm Christian, former prime minister. Prime Minister, also Chief of the Ministry of Auditing until 29 February 1900. Chief of the Ministry of the Interior 24 March 1900.

Blehr, Otto Albert, former Norwegian prime minister in Stockholm. Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm.


Councillors of State
Thilesen, Georg August, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 29 April 1899, Chief of the Ministry of Finance 19 May 1900. Resigned 6 November 1900.

Wexelsen, Vilhelm Andreas, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education.

Nysom, Hans Hein Theodor, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Chief of the Ministry of Labour 1 March 1899, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 5 June 1900. Resigned 6 November 1900.

Qvam, Ole Anton, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice. Chief of the Ministry of the Interior 28 April 1899, also Chief of the Ministry of Auditing 29 February 1900, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing 24 March 1900, also Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture 1 April 1900, Chief of the Ministry of Justice 6 November 1900.

Holst, Peter Theodor, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Defence. Resigned 6 November 1900.

Løchen, Einar, supreme court judge. Councillor of State, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Chief of the Ministry of Justice 29 April 1899. Resigned 6 November 1900.

Løvland, Jørgen Gunnarsson, bank manager. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Labour until 1 March 1899. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 29 April 1899, Chief of the Ministry of Labour 5 June 1900.

Sunde, Elias, wholesale dealer. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Finance. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 19 May 1900, Chief of the Ministry of Finance 8 June 1901.

Konow, Wollert (County of Hedemarken), former councillor of state. Councillor of State 6 November 1900, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture and the Ministry of Auditing.

Stang, Hans Georg Jacob, lieutenant colonel. Councillor of State 6 November 1900, Chief of the Ministry of Defence.

Sparre, Christian, navy captain. Councillor of State 6 November 1900, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Resigned 23 December 1901.

Årstad, Søren Tobias, lawyer. Councillor of State 6 November 1900, Chief of the Ministry of Finance. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 8 June 1901.

Knudsen, (Aanon Gunerius) Gunnar, shipowner. Councillor of State 24 December 1901, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm.


Change of ministers in Steen's Second Government 1898-1902
:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1899      
01.03.1899 Stockholm Hans T. Nysom  
01.03.1899 Labour Jørgen Løvland Hans T. Nysom
08.04.1899 Stockholm   Jørgen Løvland
28.04.1899 Interior Georg A. Thilesen Ole A. Qvam
29.04.1899 Stockholm Einar Løchen Georg A. Thilesen
xx.04.1899 Justice Ole A. Qvam Einar Løchen
1900 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
29.02.1900 Auditing Johannes Steen Ole A. Qvam
24.03.1900 Interior Ole A. Qvam Johannes Steen
01.04.1900 Agriculture   Ole A. Qvam
19.05.1900 Stockholm Georg A. Thilesen Elias Sunde
19.05.1900 Finance Elias Sunde Georg A. Thilesen
05.06.1900 Stockholm Jørgen Løvland Hans T. Nysom
05.06.1900 Labour Hans T. Nysom Jørgen Løvland
03.11.1900 Auditing Ole A. Qvam  
06.11.1900 Stockholm Hans T. Nysom
- out of government
Christian Sparre
- into government
06.11.1900 Justice Einar Løchen
- out of government
Ole A. Qvam
06.11.1900 Finance Georg A. Thilesen
- out of government
Søren T. Årstad
- into government
06.11.1900 Defence Peter T. Holst
- out of government
Georg Stang
- into government
06.11.1900 Agriculture Ole A. Qvam Wollert Konow (H)
- into government
06.11.1900 Auditing   Wollert Konow (H)
- into government
1901 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
08.06.1901 Stockholm Elias Sunde Søren T. Årstad
08.06.1901 Finance Søren T. Årstad Elias Sunde
24.12.1901 Stockholm Christian Sparre
- out of government
Gunnar Knudsen
- into government


State Secretary
Lehmann, Halfdan
, State Secretary.


Director General in Stockholm
Schlytter, Hans, Director General.


Secretary to the President of the Norwegian Government
Blom, Edvard Kristoffer Storm, former Secretary. Secretary 18 February 1898. Resigned 1900.

Hektoen, Jon Halvorsen, acting head of division. Secretary 1 September 1900. Resigned 1902.


On 16 April 1902 Mr. Steen’s Second Government tendered its resignation. In a session of the Council of State on 21 April 1902, the King’s permission was granted. The Government was at the same time reconstituted with Mr. Blehr as prime minister.