Løvenskiold/Vogt Government

8 March1844 - 17 June 1856

Governor-General
Løvenskiold, Severin, Governor-General. Resigned 10 August 1855, in office until 17 June 1856.

 

Number of government members:

08.03.1844  9
17.06.1856 10

 

Prime Minister
Due, Frederik Gottschalk Haxthausen, Prime Minister. Norwegian Prime Minister in interim governments in Stockholm 15-18 July 1852 and 11 October 1852-12 April 1853.


Councillors of State
Krog, Nicolai Johan Lohmann, Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing and First Minister. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1845, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing and first Minister October 1846, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm November 1848, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing and First Minister September 1849, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1850, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing and First Minister September 1851, leave of absence June 1852, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing and First Minister July 1852, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 11 October 1852-12 April 1853, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing and First Minister April 1853. Resigned 5 January 1855.

Holst, Poul Christian, Councillor of State and Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education September 1844. Resigned 19 April 1848.

Vogt, Jørgen Herman, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of Finance. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm May 1846, Chief of the Ministry of Finance July 1847, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education September 1849, leave of absence June 1850, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education August 1850, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing September 1850, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1851, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 15-18 July 1852, Chief of the Ministry of Finance 29 September 1852, leave of absence July 1853, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police and Chief of the Ministry of Finance 5 August 1853, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police 9 September 1853, Chief of the Ministry of Finance 2 July 1854, also Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education 7 September-7 October 1854, First Minister 5 January 1855, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police and First Minister 27 September 1855.

Sibbern, Valentin Christian Wilhelm, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of the Navy. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1844, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing September 1845, also Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police January-April 1846, Chief of the Ministry of the Army October 1846, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm October 1847, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing November 1848, Chief of the Ministry of Finance 29 August 1849. Resigned 30 April 1850.

Schouboe, Oluf Borch de, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1844. In office until his death 21 December 1844.

Fleischer, Palle Rømer, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of the Army. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm October 1846, Chief of the Ministry of the Army October 1847. Resigned 16 November 1848.

Schmidt, Olaus Michael, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm April 1845, Chief of the Ministry of Finance May 1846, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police July 1847. Resigned 19 April 1848.

Petersen, Hans Christian, Councillor of State and Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Chief of the Ministry of the Navy September 1844, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police April 1845, leave of absence January 1846, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police April 1846, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm July 1847, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior July 1848, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm July 1849, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police September 1850, Chief of the Ministry of the Army September 1851, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 15-18 July 1852, Chief of the Ministry of the Army October 1852, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 11 October 1852-12 April 1853, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy April 1853, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police 28 June 1853, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1853, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police July 1854, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1855.

Foss, Henrich Herman Mejer, lieutenant colonel. Councillor of State 22 March 1845, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy. Resigned 16 October 1848.

Stang, Frederik, barrister. Councillor of State 6 December 1845, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior 1 January 1846. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm July 1848, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior July 1849, leave of absence March 1854, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm June 1854, leave of absence June 1855. Resigned 21 April 1856.

Riddervold, Hans, bishop. Councillor of State 19 April 1848, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1849, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education September 1850, also Chief of the Ministry of Auditing June-July 1852, also Chief of the Ministry of Finance 29 June-5 August 1853, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1854, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education September 1855.

Sørenssen, Søren Anton Wilhelm, district stipendiary magistrate. Councillor of State 19 April 1848, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1850, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police September 1851, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 15-18 July 1852, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police September 1852, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 11 October 1852-12 April 1853, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police April 1853. In office until his death 28 June 1853.

Erichsen, Ole Wilhelm, captain. Councillor of State 16 October 1848, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy. Also Chief of the Ministry of the Army 10 July-October 1852, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 11 October 1852-12 April 1853, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm November 1852, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy September 1853. Resigned 31 March 1856.

Sylow, Thomas Edvard von Westen, director general. Councillor of State 16 November 1848, Chief of the Ministry of the Army. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1851, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 15-18 July 1852, Chief of the Ministry of the Army November 1852, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm December 1853. Resigned 26 September 1854.

Bretteville, Christian Zetlitz, mayor. Councillor of State 30 April 1850, Chief of the Ministry of Finance. Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 15-18 July 1852, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1852, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 11 October 1852-12 April 1853, Chief of the Ministry of Finance 9 September 1853, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior 22 March 1854, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing June 1855-April 1856.

Sibbern, Valentin Christian Wilhelm, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 3 July 1852, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 15-18 July 1852.

Blom, Gustav Peter, county governor. Councillor of State 3 July 1852, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 15-18 July 1852.

Arup, Jens Lauritz, bishop. Councillor of State 3 July 1852, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 15-18 July 1852.

Garben, Baltazar Nicolai, major general. Councillor of State 3 July 1852, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 15-18 July 1852.

Lasson, Peder Carl, supreme court president. Councillor of State 10 July 1852, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police 10 July-20 September 1852.

Thrap, Niels Andreas, stipendiary magistrate. Councillor of State 10 July 1852, Chief of the Ministry of Finance 10 July-20 September 1852.

Holst, Poul Christian, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 25 October 1852, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing 25 October 1852-12 April 1853.

Sibbern, Valentin Christian Wilhelm, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 25 October 1852, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 25 October 1852-12 April 1853.

Blom, Gustav Peter, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 25 October 1852, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 25 October 1852-12 April 1853.

Arup, Jens Lauritz, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 25 October 1852, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 25 October 1852-12 April 1853.

Garben, Baltazar Nicolai, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 25 October 1852, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 25 October 1852-12 April 1853.

Lasson, Peder Carl, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 20 October 1852, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police 20 October 1852-12 April 1853.

Thrap, Niels Andreas, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 30 October 1852, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy 30 October 1852-12 April 1853.

Sem, Niels Arntzen, diocesan county governor. Councillor of State 30 October 1852, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 25 October 1852-12 April 1853.

Bloch, Hans Glad, lieutenant general. Councillor of State 3 December 1853, Chief of the Ministry of the Army.

Thrap, Niels Andreas, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 22 March 1854, acting Chief of the Ministry of Finance until 2 July 1854.

Lange, Otto Vincent, customs cashier. Councillor of State 7 October 1854, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Chief of the Ministry of Finance 27 September 1855.

Møinichen, Erik Røring, county governor. Councillor of State 5 January 1855, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm June 1855.

Hagerup, Henrik Steffens, captain. Councillor of State 31 March 1856, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy.

Manthey, August Christian, county governor. Councillor of State 21 April 1856, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing.


Change of ministers in the Løvenskiold/Vogt Government 1844-1856
:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1844      
xx.09.1844 Stockholm Poul Chr. Holst Oluf B. Schouboe
xx.09.1844 Stockholm Hans Chr. Petersen Valentin Sibbern
xx.09.1844 Navy Valentin Sibbern Hans Chr. Petersen
xx.09.1844 Church and
Education
Oluf B. Schouboe Poul Chr. Holst
21.12.1844 Stockholm Oluf B. Schouboe
- deceased
 
1845 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
22.03.1845 Navy Hans Chr. Petersen Henrich M. Foss
- into government
xx.04.1845 Stockholm   Ole M. Schmidt
xx.04.1845 Justice Ole M. Schmidt Hans Chr. Petersen
xx.09.1845 Stockholm Valentin Sibbern Nicolai L. Krog
xx.09.1845 Auditing Nicolai L. Krog Valentin Sibbern
1846 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
01.01.1846 Interior   Frederik Stang
- into government
xx.01.1846 Justice Hans Chr. Petersen Valentin Sibbern
xx.04.1846 Justice Valentin Sibbern Hans Chr. Petersen
xx.05.1846 Stockholm Ole M. Schmidt Jørgen Vogt
xx.05.1846 Finance Jørgen Vogt Ole M. Schmidt
xx.10.1846 Stockholm Nicolai L. Krog Palle R. Fleischer
xx.10.1846 Auditing Valentin Sibbern Nicolai L. Krog
xx.10.1846 Army Palle R. Fleischer Valentin Sibbern
1847 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
05.07.1847 Stockholm Jørgen Vogt  
xx.07.1847 Stockholm   Hans Chr. Petersen
xx.07.1847 Finance Ole M. Schmidt Jørgen Vogt
xx.07.1847 Justice Hans Chr. Petersen Ole M. Schmidt
xx.10.1847 Stockholm Palle R. Fleischer Valentin Sibbern
xx.10.1847 Army Valentin Sibbern Palle R. Fleischer
1848 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
19.04.1848 Church and
Education
Poul Chr. Holst
- ut av regjering
Hans Riddervold
- into government
19.04.1848 Justice Ole M. Schmidt
- out of government
Søren Sørenssen
- into government
xx.07.1848 Stockholm Hans Chr. Petersen Frederik Stang
xx.07.1848 Interior Frederik Stang Hans Chr. Petersen
16.10.1848 Navy Henrich M. Foss
- out of government
Ole W. Erichsen
- into government
xx.10.1848 Stockholm Valentin Sibbern  
16.11.1848 Army Palle R. Fleischer
- out of government
Thomas W. Sylow
- into government
xx.11.1848 Stockholm   Nicolai L. Krog
xx.11.1848 Auditing Nicolai L. Krog Valentin Sibbern
1849 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.07.1849 Stockholm Frederik Stang Hans Chr. Petersen
xx.07.1849 Interior Hans Chr. Petersen Frederik Stang
29.08.1849 Finance Jørgen Vogt Valentin Sibbern
xx.09.1849 Stockholm Nicolai L. Krog Hans Riddervold
xx.09.1849 Auditing Valentin Sibbern Nicolai L. Krog
xx.09.1849 Church and
Education
Hans Riddervold Jørgen Vogt
1850 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
30.04.1850 Finance Valentin Sibbern
- out of government
Christian Z. Bretteville
- into government
xx.06.1850 Church and
Education
Jørgen Vogt Søren Sørenssen
xx.08.1850 Church and
Education
Søren Sørenssen Jørgen Vogt
xx.09.1850 Stockholm Hans Chr. Petersen Søren Sørenssen
xx.09.1850 Stockholm Hans Riddervold Nicolai L. Krog
xx.09.1850 Auditing Nicolai L. Krog Jørgen Vogt
xx.09.1850 Church and
Education
Jørgen Vogt Hans Riddervold
xx.09.1850 Justice Søren Sørenssen Hans Chr. Petersen
1851 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.09.1851 Stockholm Søren Sørenssen Thomas W. Sylow
xx.09.1851 Stockholm Nicolai Krog Jørgen Vogt
xx.09.1851 Auditing Jørgen Vogt Nicolai L. Krog
xx.09.1851 Justice Hans Chr. Petersen Søren Sørenssen
xx.09.1851 Army Thomas W. Sylow Hans Chr. Petersen
1852 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.06.1852 Auditing Nicolai L. Krog Hans Riddervold
10.07.1852 Army Hans Chr. Petersen Ole W. Erichsen
10.07.1852 Justice Søren Sørenssen Peder C. Lasson
- into government,
acting
10.07.1852 Finance Christian Z. Bretteville Niels A. Thrap
- into government,
acting
15.07.1852 Stockholm   Hans Chr. Petersen
15.07.1852 Stockholm   Søren Sørenssen
15.07.1852 Stockholm   Christian Z. Bretteville
18.07.1852 Stockholm Hans Chr. Petersen  
18.07.1852 Stockholm Søren Sørenssen  
18.07.1852 Stockholm Christian Z. Bretteville  
xx.07.1852 Auditing Hans Riddervold Nicolai L. Krog
20.09.1852 Justice Peder C. Lasson
- acting,
out of government
Søren Sørenssen
20.09.1852 Finance Niels A. Thrap
- acting,
out of government
 
xx.09.1852 Stockholm Jørgen Vogt Christian Z. Bretteville
29.09.1852 Finance   Jørgen Vogt
11.10.1852 Stockholm   Nicolai L. Krog
11.10.1852 Stockholm   Hans Chr. Petersen
11.10.1852 Stockholm   Søren Sørenssen
14.10.1852 Marine Ole W. Erichsen Hans Chr. Petersen
20.10.1852 Justice Søren Sørenssen Peder Lasson
- into government,
acting
30.10.1852 Navy Hans Chr. Petersen Niels A. Thrap
- into government,
acting
xx.10.1852 Auditing Nicolai L. Krog Poul Chr. Holst
- into government,
acting
xx.10.1852 Army Ole W. Erichsen Hans Chr. Petersen
xx.11.1852 Stockholm Thomas W. Sylow Ole W. Erichsen
xx.11.1852 Army Hans Chr. Petersen Thomas Sylow
1853 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
12.04.1853 Stockholm Nicolai L. Krog  
12.04.1853 Stockholm Hans Chr. Petersen  
12.04.1853 Stockholm Søren Sørenssen  
12.04.1853 Auditing   Nicolai L. Krog
12.04.1853 Navy Niels A. Thrap
- acting,
out of government
Hans Chr. Petersen
12.04.1853 Justice Peder Lasson
- acting,
out of government
Søren Sørenssen
28.06.1853 Justice Søren Sørenssen
- deceased
Hans Chr. Petersen
29.06.1853 Finance   Hans Riddervold
29.06.1853 Navy Hans Chr. Petersen Thomas W. Sylow
xx.07.1853 Finance Jørgen Vogt  
05.08.1853 Finance Hans Riddervold Jørgen Vogt
16.08.1853 Justice Hans Chr. Petersen Jørgen Vogt
09.09.1853 Finance Jørgen Vogt Christian Z. Bretteville
xx.09.1853 Stockholm Ole W. Erichsen Hans Chr. Petersen
xx.09.1853 Stockholm Christian Z. Bretteville  
xx.09.1853 Navy Thomas W. Sylow Ole W. Erichsen
03.12.1853 Army Thomas W. Sylow Hans G. Bloch
- into government
xx.12.1853 Stockholm   Thomas W. Sylow
1854 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
22.03.1854 Interior Frederik Stang Christian Z. Bretteville
22.03.1854 Finance Christian Z. Bretteville

Niels A. Thrap
- into government,
acting

xx.06.1854 Stockholm Hans Chr. Petersen Frederik Stang
02.07.1854 Justice Jørgen Vogt Hans Chr. Petersen
02.07.1854 Finance Niels A. Thrap
- acting,
out of government
Jørgen Vogt
07.09.1854 Church and
Education
Hans Riddervold Jørgen Vogt
26.09.1854 Stockholm Thomas W. Sylow
- out of government
 
xx.09.1854 Stockholm   Hans Riddervold
07.10.1854 Church and
Education
Jørgen Vogt Otto V. Lange
- into government
1855 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
05.01.1855 Auditing Nicolai L. Krog
- out of government
Erik R. Møinichen
- into government
12.06.1855 Stockholm Frederik Stang
- leave of absence,
out of government
21.04.1856
 
xx.06.1855 Stockholm   Erik R. Møinichen
xx.06.1855 Auditing Erik R. Møinichen Christian Z. Bretteville
27.09.1855 Finance Jørgen Vogt Otto V. Lange
27.09.1855 Justice Hans Chr. Petersen Jørgen Vogt
xx.09.1855 Stockholm Hans Riddervold Hans Chr. Petersen
xx.09.1855 Church and
Education
Otto V. Lange Hans Riddervold
1856 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
31.03.1856 Navy Ole W. Erichsen
- ut av regjering
Henrik S. Hagerup
- into government
21.04.1856 Auditing Christian Z. Bretteville August Chr. Manthey
- into government


State Secretary
Schouboe, Ulrik Frederik Anton de, State Secretary.

Director General in Stockholm
Monrad, Johan Frederik, Director General.

Secretary to the President of the Norwegian Government
Holst, Christian, Chamberlain and Secretary.


The change between the Løvenskiold/Vogt Government and the Vogt Government, took place at Severin Løvenskiold’s resignation as governor-general on 17 June 1856. The Vogt Government was named after First Minister Jørgen Herman Vogt.