Sibbern/Birch/Motzfeldt Government

16 December 1858 - 17 December 1861

Governor-General
Office vacant.

Number of government members:

16.12.1858 10
17.12.1861   5

 

Prime Minister
Sibbern, Georg Christian, former councillor of state. Prime Minister 16 December 1858, took office June 1859. Norwegian Prime Minister in the Interim Government in Stockholm 12-25 August 1861. Resigned 30 November 1861.

Bretteville, Christian Zetlitz, Councillor of State. Acting Prime Minister 16 December 1858-June 1859. Acting Prime Minister 30 November 1861.


Councillors of State
Petersen, Hans Christian
, Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police and First Minister. Also Chief of the Ministry of the Navy 28 May 1859, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy and Chief of the Ministry of Auditing and First Minister 29 July 1859, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing and first Minister 25 July 1860. Resigned 12 December 1861.

Riddervold, Hans, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Also Chief of the Ministry of Auditing 12 December 1861.

Bretteville, Christian Zetlitz, Councillor of State and Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Acting Prime Minister 16 December 1858, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior July 1859, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 12-25 August 1861, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm August 1861, acting Prime Minister 30 November 1861.

Bloch, Hans Glad, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of the Army. Resigned 28 September 1860.

Lange, Otto Vincent, Councillor of State and Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Chief of the Ministry of Finance October 1859, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 12-25 August 1861 (did not take office), Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1861.

Møinichen, Erik Røring, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of Finance. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm October 1859, Chief of the Ministry of Postal Affairs 6 November 1860, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 12-25 August 1861, Chief of the Ministry of Postal Affairs 25 August 1861, also Chief of the Ministry of Finance September 1861, Chief of the Ministry of Finance 2 October 1861, also Chief of the Ministry of Justice and First Minister 12 December 1861.

Hagerup, Henrik Steffens, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of the Navy. In office until his death 28 May 1859.

Manthey, August Christian, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of the Interior. Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police July 1859, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1860, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 12-25 August 1861, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior 25 August 1861, also Chief of the Ministry of the Navy 12-17 December 1861.

Birch-Reichenwald, Christian, county governor. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 29 July 1859, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police 1 September 1860. Resigned 12 December 1861.

Skjelderup, Jacob Worm, state secretary. Acting Councillor of State 25 July-18 August 1860, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy.

Motzfeldt, Ketil Melsted Johnsen, postal director general. Councillor of State 18 August 1860, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy and Chief of the Ministry of Postal Affairs. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 6 November 1860, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 12-25 August 1861, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy 2 October 1861. Resigned 12 December 1861.

Wergeland, Harald Nicolai Storm, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 28 September 1860, Chief of the Ministry of the Army. Also Chief of the Ministry of the Navy November 1860-2 October 1861.

Arup, Jens Lauritz, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 1 August 1861, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 12-25 August 1861 (did not take office).

Diriks, Christian Ludvig, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 1 August 1861, Chief of the Ministry of Postal Affairs 12-25 August 1861.

Skjelderup, Jacob Worm, state secretary. Acting Councillor of State 1 August 1861, Member of the Government in Christiania 12-25 August 1861 (did not take office).

Konow, Thomas, rear admiral. Councillor of State 1 August 1861, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 12-25 August 1861.

Glad, Christian, major general. Councillor of State 1 August 1861, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 12-25 August 1861.

Arntzen, Karelius August, diocesan county governor. Councillor of State 1 August 1861, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 12-25 August 1861 (did not take office).

Collett, Johan Christian, county governor. Councillor of State 1 August 1861, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior 12-25 August 1861.


Change of ministers in Sibbern/Birch/Motzfeldt Government 1858-1861
:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1859      
28.05.1859 Navy Henrik s. Hagerup
- deceased
Hans Chr. Petersen
xx.06.1859 Prime Minister Christian Z. Bretteville
- acting
Georg Chr. Sibbern
- into government,
appointed
16.12.1858
29.07.1859 Auditing Christian B-Reichenwald Hans Chr. Petersen
xx.07.1859 Stockholm Christian Z. Bretteville Christian B-Reichenwald
xx.07.1859 Justice Hans Chr. Petersen August Chr. Manthey
xx.07.1859 Interior August Chr. Manthey Christian Z. Bretteville
xx.10.1859 Stockholm Otto V. Lange Erik R. Møinichen
xx.10.1859 Finance Erik R. Møinichen Otto V. Lange
1860 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
25.07.1860 Navy Hans Chr. Petersen Jacob W. Skjelderup
- into government,
acting
18.08.1860 Navy Jakob W. Skjelderup
- acting,
out of government
Ketil Motzfeldt
18.08.1860 Postal Affairs   Ketil Motzfeldt
xx.08.1860 Stockholm Christian B-Reichenwald  
01.09.1860 Justice August Chr. Manthey Christian B-Reichenwald
28.09.1860 Army Hans G. Bloch
- out of government
Harald S. Wergeland
- into government
xx.09.1860 Stockholm   August Chr. Manthey
18.10.1860 Stockholm Erik R. Møinichen  
06.11.1860 Stockholm   Ketil Motzfeldt
xx.11.1860 Navy Ketil Motzfeldt Harald S. Wergeland
xx.11.1860 Postal Affairs Ketil Motzfeldt Erik R. Møinichen
1861 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
12.08.1861 Stockholm   Christian Z. Bretteville
12.08.1861 Stockholm   Erik R. Møinichen
12.08.1861 Stockholm   Thomas Konow
- into government,
acting
12.08.1861 Stockholm   Christian Glad
- into government,
acting
12.08.1861 Interior Christian Z. Bretteville Johan Chr. Collett
- into government,
acting
12.08.1861 Postal Affairs Erik R. Møinichen Christian L. Diriks
- into government,
acting
25.08.1861 Stockholm Erik R. Møinichen  
25.08.1861 Stockholm Thomas Konow
- acting,
out of government
 
25.08.1861 Stockholm Christian Glad
- acting,
out of government
 
25.08.1861 Interior Johan Chr. Collett
- acting,
out of government
August Chr. Manthey
25.08.1861 Postal Affairs Christian L. Diriks
- acting,
out of government
Erik R. Møinichen
xx.08.1861 Stockholm August Chr. Manthey Christian Z. Bretteville
xx.09.1861 Stockholm Ketil Motzfeldt Otto V. Lange
xx.09.1861 Finance Otto V. Lange Erik R. Møinichen
02.10.1861 Navy Harald S. Wergeland Ketil Motzfeldt
02.10.1861 Postal Affairs Erik R. Møinichen  
30.11.1861 Prime Minister Georg Sibbern
- out of government
Christian Z. Bretteville
- acting
12.12.1861 First Minister Hans Chr. Petersen
- out of government
Erik R. Møinichen
- acting
12.12.1861 Auditing Hans Chr. Petersen
- out of government
Hans Riddervold
12.12.1861 Justice Christian B-Reichenwald
- out of government
Erik R. Møinichen
12.12.1861 Navy and
Postal Affairs
Ketil Motzfeldt August Chr. Manthey


State Secretary
Schouboe, Ulrik Frederik Anton de, State Secretary. Resigned 31 August 1859.

Skjelderup, Jacob Worm, acting attorney general. State Secretary 7 October 1859. Acting Councillor of State 25 July-18 August 1860, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy. Acting Councillor of State 1 August 1861, Member of the Government in Christiania 12-25 August 1861 (did not take office).


Director General in Stockholm
Monrad, Johan Frederik, Director General.


Secretary to the President of the Norwegian Government
Holst, Christian, Chamberlain and Secretary. Court Intendant and Secretary 1860.


The change between the Sibbern/Birch/Motzfeldt Government and Frederik Stang’s Government, is marked by the appointment of Mr. Stang as first minister on 17 December 1861.