Otto Blehr's First Government

21 April 1902 - 22 October 1903

Liberal Party

Number of government members:

21.04.1902 10
22.10.1903   9

 

Prime Ministers
Blehr, Otto Albert, Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm. Prime Minister and Chief of the Ministry of the Interior, renamed the Ministry of Trade 1 January 1903. Also Chief of the Ministry of Auditing 9 June 1903.

Qvam, Ole Anton, Councillor of State. Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm.


Councillors of State
Wexelsen, Vilhelm Andreas, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education.

Løvland, Jørgen Gunnarsson, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Labour.

Sunde, Elias, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Finance. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 9 June 1903.

Konow, Wollert (County of Hedemarken), Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture and of the Ministry of Auditing. One leave 30 March 1903. Resigned 9 June 1903.

Stang, Hans Georg Jacob, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Defence. Resigned 9 June 1903.

Årstad, Søren Tobias, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice.

Knudsen, (Aanon Gunerius) Gunnar, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Acting Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture and of the Ministry of Auditing 30 March 1903, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture and of the Ministry of Finance 9 June 1903.

Ibsen, Sigurd, director general. Councillor of State, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm.

Heftye, Thomas Thomassen, captain. Councillor of State 9 June 1903, Chief of the Ministry of Defence.


Change of ministers in Blehr's First Government 1902-1903
:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1903      
30.03.1903 Stockholm Gunanr Knudsen  
30.03.1903 Agriculture Wollert Konow (H)
- leave of absence
Gunnar Knudsen
- acting
30.03.1903 Auditing Wollert Konow (H)
- leave of absence
Gunnar Knudsen
- acting
09.06.1903 Stockholm   Elias Sunde
09.06.1903 Agriculture Wollert Konow (H)
- out of government
Gunanr Knudsen
- appointed
09.06.1903 Auditing Wollert Konow (H)
- out of government
Otto A. Blehr
09.06.1903 Finance Elias Sunde Gunnar Knudsen
09.06.1903 Defence Georg Stang
- out of government
Thomas T. Heftye
- into government


State Secretary
Lehmann, Halfdan, State Secretary.


Director General in Stockholm
Schlytter, Hans
, Director General. In office until his death 1 March 1903.

Sibbern, August, chamberlain, Director General 22 June 1903.


Secretary to the President of the Norwegian Government
Bøgh, Leif
, head of division. Secretary 1 July 1902. Resigned 1903.


On 21 October 1903 Mr. Blehr’s (first) Government handed in its resignation. The King’s permission was granted in a session of the Council of State on 22 October, except for Mr. Ibsen – who withdrew his application to resign. At the same time Mr. Hagerup’s Second Government was appointed.