Second Wedel Government and its Continuation

19 Sepember 1836 - 8 March 1844

Governor-General
Wedel Jarlsberg, Count Johan Caspar Herman, former councillor of state. Governor-General. Leave of absence 21 August 1840, in office until his death 27 August 1840.

Løvenskiold, Severin, Prime Minister. Governor-General 27 February 1841, took office May 1841.

 

Number of government members:

19.09.1836 8
08.03.1844 9

 

Prime Minister
Løvenskiold, Severin, Prime Minister. Governor-General 27 February 1841, took office May 1841.

Due, Frederik Gottschalk Haxthausen, state secretary. Prime Minister 27 February 1841.


Councillors of State
Collett, Jonas, Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Finance and First Minister. Resigned 10 November 1836, in office until 17 December 1836.

Diriks, Christian Adolph, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Resigned 10 November 1836.

Motzfeldt, Peter, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of Auditing. Resigned 27 May 1837.

Fasting, Thomas, Councillor of State and Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Chief of the Ministry of the Navy December 1836. Resigned 17 October 1839.

Krog, Nicolai Johan Lohmann, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of the Army and Chief of the Ministry of the Navy. Chief of the Ministry of the Army and First Minister 17 December 1836, also Chief of the Ministry of Auditing 27 May 1837, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing and First Minister 25 October 1837, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm May 1838, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing and First Minister May 1839, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1841, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing and First Minister September 1842.

Holst, Poul Christian, Councillor of State and Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education June 1837, also Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police August 1837-21 January 1838, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1839, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education October 1840, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1843.

Vogt, Jørgen Herman, Councillor of State on leave. Back in office 10 November 1836, Chief of the Ministry of Finance 17 December 1836.

Sibbern, Valentin Christian Wilhelm, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm July 1837, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police July 1838, Chief of the Ministry of the Army August 1839, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy June 1840, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm June 1841, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police September 1842, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy September 1843.

Schouboe, Oluf Borch de, diocesan county governor. Councillor of State 10 November 1836, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education until December 1836. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm February 1837, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing March 1838, Chief of the Ministry of the Army May 1839, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education September 1839, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm October 1840, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing September 1841, Chief of the Ministry of the Army September 1842, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education September 1843.

Arntzen, Andreas, supreme court judge. Councillor of State 16 November 1836, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education December 1836. Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police June 1837, leave of absence August 1837. In office until his death 14 December 1837.

Due, Frederik Gottschalk Haxthausen, state secretary. Acting Councillor of State June-July 1837, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Prime Minister 27 February 1841.

Fleischer, Palle Rømer, lieutenant general. Councillor of State 25 October 1837, Chief of the Ministry of the Army. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm May 1839, Chief of the Ministry of the Army June 1840, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1842, Chief of the Ministry of the Army September 1843.

Schmidt, Olaus Michael, supreme court judge. Councillor of State 22 January 1838, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm July 1838, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police August 1839, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1842, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police September 1843.

Petersen, Hans Christian, diocesan county governor. Councillor of State 17 October 1839, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm June 1840, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy June 1841, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1843.

Change of ministers in the Second Wedel Government 1836-1844:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1836      
10.11.1836 Church and
Education
Christian A. Diriks
- out of government
Oluf B. Schouboe
- into government
xx.11.1836 Stockholm Thomas Fasting  
17.12.1836 Finance Jonas Collett
- out of government,
resigned 10.11.1836
Jørgen Vogt
- back from leave,
announced
10.11.1836
xx.12.1836 Navy Nicolai L. Krog Thomas Fasting
xx.12.1836 Church and
Education
Oluf B. Schouboe Andreas Arntzen
- into government,
appointed 16.11.1836
1837 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.02.1837 Stockholm   Oluf B. Schouboe
27.05.1837 Auditing Peter Motzfeldt
- out of government
Nicolai L. Krog
xx.06.1837 Stockholm Poul Chr. Holst Frederik Due
- into government,
acting
xx.06.1837 Justice Valentin Sibbern Andreas Arntzen
xx.06.1837 Church and
Education
Andreas Arntzen Poul Chr. Holst
xx.07.1837 Stockholm Frederik Due
- acting,
out of government
Valentin Sibbern
xx.08.1837 Justice Andreas Arntzen
- leave of absence,
deceased 14.12.1837
Poul Chr. Holst
25.10.1837 Army Nicolai L. Krog Palle R. Fleishcer
- into government
1838 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
21.01.1838 Justice Poul Chr. Holst Ole M. Schmidt
- into government
xx.02.1838 Stockholm Oluf B. Schouboe  
xx.03.1838 Auditing Nicolai L. Krog Oluf B. Schouboe
xx.05.1838 Stockholm   Nicolai L. Krog
xx.07.1838 Stockholm Valentin Sibbern Ole M. Schmidt
xx.07.1838 Justice Ole M. Schmidt Valentin Sibbern
1839 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.05.1839 Stockholm Nicolai L. Krog Palle R. Fleischer
xx.05.1839 Army Palle R. Fleischer Oluf B. Schouboe
xx.05.1839 Auditing Oluf B. Schouboe Nicolai L. Krog
xx.08.1839 Stockholm Ole M. Schmidt  
xx.08.1839 Justice Valentin Sibbern Ole M. Schmidt
xx.08.1839 Army Oluf B. Schouboe Valentin Sibbern
xx.09.1839 Stockholm   Poul Chr. Holst
xx.09.1839 Church and
Education
Poul Chr. Holst Oluf B. Schouboe
17.10.1839 Navy Thomas Fasting
- out of government
Hans Chr. Petersen
- into government
1840 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.06.1840 Stockholm Palle R. Fleischer Hans Chr. Petersen
xx.06.1840 Army Valentin Sibbern Palle R. Fleischer
xx.06.1840 Navy Hans Chr. Petersen Valentin Sibbern
21.08.1840 Governor-General Herman Wedel Jarlsberg
- leave of absence,
deceased 27.08.1840
Nicolai L. Krog
- acting Head of
Government in Christiania
10.10.1840 Church and
Education
Oluf B. Schouboe Poul Chr. Holst
xx.10.1840 Stockholm Poul Chr. Holst Oluf B. Schouboe
1841 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
27.02.1841 Prime Minister Severin Løvenskiold
- out of government
Frederik Due
- into government
xx.05.1841 Governor-General Nicolai L. Krog
- acting Head of
Government in Christiania
Severin Løvenskiold
- into office,
appointed 27.02.1841
xx.06.1841 Stockholm Hans Chr. Petersen Valentin Sibbern
xx.06.1841 Navy Valentin Sibbern Hans Chr. Petersen
xx.09.1841 Stockholm Oluf B. Schouboe Nicolai L. Krog
xx.09.1841 Auditing Nicolai L. Krog Oluf B. Schouboe
1842 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.09.1842 Stockholm Nicolai L. Krog Ole M. Schmidt
xx.09.1842 Stockholm Valentin Sibbern Palle R. Fleischer
xx.09.1842 Justice Ole M. Schmidt Valentin Sibbern
xx.09.1842 Army Palle R. Fleischer Oluf B. Schouboe
xx.09.1842 Auditing Oluf B. Schouboe Nicolai L. Krog
1843 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.09.1843 Stockholm Ole M. Schmidt Poul Chr. Holst
xx.09.1843 Stockholm Palle R. Fleischer Hans Chr. Petersen
xx.09.1843 Church and
Education
Poul Chr. Holst Oluf B. Schouboe
xx.09.1843 Justice Valentin Sibbern Ole M. Schmidt
xx.09.1843 Army Oluf B. Schouboe Palle R. Fleischer
xx.09.1843 Navy Hans Chr. Petersen Valentin Sibbern


State Secretary
Schouboe, Ulrik Frederik Anton de, county governor. State Secretary 14 January 1837.


State Secretary in Stockholm
- title changed to Director General 15 March 1841
Due, Frederik Gottschalk Haxthausen, State Secretary. Acting Councillor of State June-July 1837. Prime Minister 27 February 1841.

Monrad, Johan Frederik, clerk. Director General 15 March 1841.


Secretary to the President of the Norwegian Government
Holst, Christian, Squire and Secretary. Chamberlain and Secretary 1839.


The change between the Second Wedel Government and the Løvenskiold/Vogt Government, is marked by the accession to the throne of King Oscar I on 8 March 1844, following the death of King Carl XIV Johan.