Norway's Council of Government/Council of State 2 March - 27 November 1814

2 March 1814 - 27 November 1814

Number of government members:

02.03.1814
26.11.1814 7

 

Councillors of Government- title changed to Councillor of State 19 May 1814.

Haxthausen, Frederik Gottschalck von, major general. Councillor of Government and together with Mr. Carsten Tank chief of 1st Ministry (finance affairs). Councillor of State 19 May 1814, First Minister. Retired 20 August 1814.

Rosenkrantz, Marcus Gjøe, chief of the Norwegian Department of the National Bank of Denmark. Councillor of Government and Chief of Rigsbanken (Danish National Bank) in Norway. Councillor of State 19 May 1814, Chief of Rigsbanken. First Minister and Head of Government 20 August 1814.

Sommerhielm, Mathias Otto Leth, county governor. Councillor of Government and chief of 3rd Ministry (justice affairs). Councillor of State 19 May 814.

Collett, Jonas, county governor. Councillor of Government and chief of 2nd Ministry (interior affairs). Councillor of State 19 May 1814.

Tank, Carste Nielsen, merchant. Councillor of Government and together with General Haxthausen chief of 1st Ministry (finance affairs). Councillor of State 19 May 1814. Resigned 27 July 1814.

Aall, Niels, manufacturer. Councillor of Government and chief of 4th Ministry (trade and customs affairs). Councillor of State 19 May 1814.

Anker, Carsten Tank, factory owner. Councillor of Government 28 February 1814, chief of 5th Ministry (economic administration) 2 March 1814. Councillor of State 19 May 1814. Did not participate in council meetings, as he on 28 February 1814 had been sent to London on diplomatic mission.


Secretary to the Regency
- title changed to State Secretary 19 May 1814
Holten, Carl Henrik von, councillor. Secretary to the Regency 2 March 1814, State Secretary 19 May 1814. Resigned 30. September 1814.

Fischer, Christian Emanuel, head of division. Acting State Secretary 1 October 1814.


Prince Christian Frederik had wanted Count Carl J. W. von Schmettow, general and commander-in-chief in Trøndelag, as minister of foreign affairs. Schmettow had declined, but had accepted to negotiate with Swedish authorities. In this capacity he held talks in Strömstad on 6 March with Field Marshal Hans Henrik von Essen, commander-in-chief of the Swedish West Coast Army and since 15 January formally Swedish Governor-General in Norway. As Schmettow declined to accept the post, Christian Frederik did not make further attempts to establish the office of a Norwegian foreign minister. Thus, the responsibility for Norway’s foreign affairs was resting solely with the King when the union with Sweden was established in November 1814.

As the Council of State during the summer of 1814 developed into a council holding the power of proposal, the possibility of inviting others to participate in the Council’s meetings was used several times.

The first time was at Ladegaardsøen (Bygdøy) on 6 July 1814, when the Council discussed Prussia’s, Russia’s, Great Britain’s and Austria’s ultimatum concerning the union with Sweden. In addition to the councillors, the following hade been summoned to participate: Mr. Peder Anker, esquire; Colonel Diderik Hegermann, Commodore Jens Schou Fabricius, Professor Georg Sverdrup - all members of the National Assembly’s presidency. Major Ludvig Fr. Brock and Captain Holstein also participated.

In the Council’s meetings on 7 and 8 July 1814, the secretary to the National Assembly’s constitutional committee, Police General Christian Adolph Diriks, was summoned to participate. In the Council’s meeting at Moss on 13 August, the last meeting presided over by King Christian Frederik, the following external members met: Mr. Diriks, Mr. Sverdrup and Mr. Christian Magnus Falsen.

Upon General Haxthausen’s resignation on 20 August 1814, the following were appointed as acting chiefs of ministries, without becoming councillors of state:

Holst, Poul Christian, acting county governor. Acting chief of 1st Ministry (finance affairs) 20 August 1814-7 October 1814.

Vogt, Jørgen Herman, judge. Acting chief of 1st Ministry (finance affairs) 7 October 1814-27 November 1814.


After King Christian Frederik had abdicated and left the country on 10 October 1814, the Storting on 13 October 1814 appointed two acting councillors of state:

Hegermann, Diderik, colonel. Acting Councillor of State 13 October 1814-27 November 1814.

Fasting, Thomas, captain. Acting Councillor of State 13 October 1814-27 November 1814.


Changes of ministers in the Council of Government/
Council of State 1814
:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1814      
06.07.1814     Peder Anker
- attended Council meeting
06.07.1814     Diderik Hegermann
- attended Council meeting
06.07.1814    

Jens Schou Fabricius
- attended Council meeting

06.07.1814     Georg Sverdrup
- attended Council meeting
06.07.1814     Ludvig Fr. Brock
- attended Council meeting
06.07.1814     Captain Holstein
- attended Council meeting
07.07.1814     Christian Adolph Diriks
- attended Council meeting
08.07.1814     Christian Adolph Diriks
- attended Council meeting
27.07.1814 1st Ministry Carsten Tank
- out of government
 
13.08.1814     Christian Adolph Diriks
- attended Council meeting
13.08.1814     Georg Sverdrup
- attended Council meeting
13.08.1814     Christian M. Falsen
- attended Council meeting
14.08.1814 First Minister Frederik Haxthausen Marcus Rosenkrantz
20.08.1814 1st Ministry Frederik Haxthausen
- out of government
Poul Chr. Holst
- into ministry,
acting
07.10.1814 1st Ministry Poul Chr. Holst
- acting,
out of ministry
Jørgen Vogt
- into ministry,
acting
13.10.1814     Diderik Hegermann
- into government,
appointed
by Storting
13.10.1814     Thomas Fasting
- into government,
appointed
by Storting
26.11.1814   Diderik Hegermann
- out of government,
appointed
by Storting
 
26.11.1814   Thomas Fasting
- out of government,
appointed
by Storting
 


When the Storting on 4 November 1814 had accepted the union with Sweden, and the Constitution had been revised accordingly, Count Hans Henrik von Essen was on 11 November 1814 installed as governor-general by the Swedish Viceroy in Norway, Crown Prince Carl Johan. Count Essen had formally held the office since the Treaty of Kiel.

At the same time, the remaining members of Prince Christian Frederik's Council of State of 2 March 1814 were confirmed in their offices by Crown Prince Carl Johan. On 18 November 1814 Prime Minister Peder Anker and the other new members of the Council were appointed by Crown Prince Carl Johan. They took up their posts on 27 November 1814, the day after the dissolution of the Storting's session. This would later be known as the First Wedel Government, after Councillor of State Herman Wedel Jarlsberg.