Norwegian Government Ministries since 1945

Published under: Stoltenberg's 2nd Government

Publisher regjeringen.no

According to royal decree of 8 May 1945, Norway’s central administration was now organised as shown below when Johan Nygaardsvold's Government on 14 May 1945 returned to Oslo after its exile in London during the Second World War:

1945-1950   1950-1975   1975-1990   1990-

  

Office of the Prime Minister
Unchanged from the secretariat the Prime Minister had in Oslo 2 October 1939-9 April 1940.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Unchanged.

Ministry of Church and Education
Unchanged.

Ministry of Justice and the Police
Enlarged with a temporary department of war-time settlement and a temporary police department; i.a. country police matters being transferred from the Ministry of Finance.

Ministry of Finance
Price control transferred from the Ministry of Justice and the Police. Directorate of Wages re-named as Directorate of Personnel. Matters concerning i.a. country police transferred to the Ministry of Justice and the Police.

Ministry of Defence
Pilot services transferred to the Ministry of Trade.

Ministry of Social Affairs
Department of pharmaceutics and Directorate of Pharmaceutics merged into the Directorate of Health.

Ministry of Labour
Name of department of general affairs changed into department of road, railway and construction. Communications Directorate transferred from the Ministry of Trade as department of post and telegraph.

Ministry of Agriculture
The offices of agriculture, forestry and veterinary services changed names to directorates.

Ministry of Trade
Change of name to Ministry of Economy decided but not carried through. Pilot services transferred from the Ministry of Defence. Directorate of Communications transferred to the Ministry of Labour. Certain shipping matters still to be handled by the Ministry of Trade, where the Directorate of Shipping was to be transferred.

Ministry of Provisioning and Reconstruction
Unchanged.

Ministry of Shipping
Upheld to administer the liquidation of NORTRASHIP, the state company responsible for the Norwegian merchant fleet requisitioned during the war.

Secretariat to the Council of State

1945 - 1950

On 25 June 1945 a office of councillor of state for Finnmark affairs was established in the Ministry of Provisioning and Reconstruction. The office was abolished on 30 June 1948.

On 25 June 1945 a office of councillor of state for church affairs was established in the Ministry of Church and Education. The office was abolished on 5 November 1945.

On 25 June 1945 a office of advisory councillor of state was established in the Ministry of Social Affairs. The office was abolished on 18 May 1948.

On 25 June 1945 the Office of the Prime Minister was enlarged with two political secretaries.

By royal decree of 3 August 1945 the Ministry of Defence was organised in departments and offices according to fields of responsibility, and no longer according to the branches of the armed forces.

By royal decree of 1 November 1945 the Ministry of Shipping was abolished from 5 November. At the same time a department of shipping was established in the Ministry of Trade.

On 5 November an office as councillor of state for fisheries affairs was established in the Ministry of Trade. On 1 July 1946 the office became responsible for the new Ministry of Fisheries.

1946
By royal decree of 22 February 1946 the Ministry of Labour had its name changed to the Ministry of Transport and Communications. Before this, the Directorate of Communications had been transferred from the Ministry of Provisioning and Reconstruction to the Ministry of Labour by royal decree of 21 December 1945, and the department of civil aviation had been transferred from the Ministry of Defence to the Ministry of Labour by royal decree of 15 February 1946.

Now, the field of watercourse and electricity was transferred from the Ministry of Trade to the Ministry of Transport and Communications from 3 March 1946. By royal decree of 4 July 1947 the ministry’s department of civil aviation changed to the Directorate of Aviation from 1 July 1947.

By Storting resolution of 15 May 1946 a Ministry of Fisheries was established from 1 July 1946. The department of fisheries in the Ministry of Trade was transferred to the Ministry of Fisheries. At the same time the Ministry of Trade’s name was changed to the Ministry of Trade, Shipping and Industry.

1947
By royal decree of 11 July 1947 an office as state secretary (deputy to the minister) was established in the Ministry of Church and Education, the Ministry of Finance and Customs, the Ministry of Defence, the Ministry of Social Affairs, the Ministry of Transport and Communications, the Ministry of Agriculture and t he Ministry of Trade. At the same time a set of rules concerning state secretaries was approved.

By royal decree of 5 December 1947 a new Ministry of Trade was established from 6 December. At the same time the name of the existing Ministry of Trade was changed into the Ministry of Industry, Crafts and Shipping. The new Ministry of Trade had matters transferred from the Ministry of Finance, the Ministry of Trade, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Provisioning and Reconstruction.

1948
By royal decrees of 29 October and 17 December 1948 a Ministry of Local Government and Labour was established from 20 December. Matters were transferred from the Ministry of Justice and the Police and the Ministry of Social Affairs.

1950
From 1 January 1950 the Office of the Prime Minister was enlarged with one post as political secretary responsible for press affairs.

On 1 January 1950 the ministries were:

Office of the Prime Minister
Secretariat with three prime minister secretaries and administrative staff.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Political department, department of trade politics, press service.

Ministry of Church and Education
Department of church affairs, department of school affairs, department of cultural affairs.

Ministry of Justice and the Police
Department of administrative affairs, Prison Board, department of legal affairs, police department, settlement department, prison board traitor department, Civil Defence Agency and Central Passport Authority.

Ministry of Finance and Customs
Department of administrative affairs, finance department, taxation department, customs department, Directorate of Personnell, Government Print Commissary, Government Cashier and Office of Ship Measuring.

Ministry of Defence
Department of personnell and hardware, department of economic and legal affairs.

Ministry of Social Affairs
Department of general affairs, department of social security and Directorate of Health.

Ministry of Transport and Communications
Department of roads and railway, department of post and telegraph, Directorate of Hotels and Tourism, Post Board, Telegraph Board, department of communications and Directorate of Aviation.

Ministry of Agriculture
Department of agriculture, reindeer farming and fresh-water fishing, department of personnell and administration and Directorate of Agriculture, department of forestry with Directorate of Forestry, Directorate of Veterinary Medicine and Directorate of Distribution.

Ministry of Industry, Crafts and Shipping
Department of general affairs, Directorate of Industry, department of shipping, and department of water courses and electricity.

Ministry of Provisioning and Reconstruction
Department of General Affairs, Directorate of Provisioning and Rationing, Directorate of Industrial Provisioning and Directorate of Housing.

Ministry of Fisheries
Department of fisheries and hunting, department of processing and sales.

Ministry of Trade
National budget office, department of trade, foreign exchange department, department of foreign trade, Directorate of Export and Import Regulation.

Ministry of Local Government and Labour
Department of labour and department of local government.

Secretariat to the Council of State

1950 - 1975

1950
By royal decree of 23 June 1950 the Ministry of Provisioning and Reconstruction was abolished from 30 June 1950.

1953
By royal decree of 25 September 1953 the Office of the Prime Minister was enlarged with a department for administrative preparedness.

1955
From 1 January 1955 shipping matters were transferred from the Ministry of Industry to the Ministry of Trade.

By royal decree of 30 June 1955 a Ministry of Pay and Prices was established from 1 August 1955.

By royal decree of 30 June 1955 an office as councillor of state for family and consumer affairs was established in the Ministry of Social Affairs. On 21 December 1956 the office became responsible for the new Ministry of Family and Consumer Affairs.

By royal decree of 2 October 1955 it was decided that the Office of the Prime Minister from 1 January 1956 should be organised with three state secretary posts and three director general posts.

1969
From 1 July 1969 the Secretariat to the Council of State was abolished, and its matters transferred to the Office of the Prime Minister.

1972
By royal decree of 5 May 1972 the Ministry of Pay and Prices and the Ministry of Family and Consumer Affairs were abolished from 8 May 1972, and a Ministry of Consumer Affairs and Government Administration established from the same date. From the same date a Ministry of the Environment was also established.

1974
By royal decree of 27 September 1974 a Secretariat of the Law of the Sea was established, under a separate councillor of state in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The Secretariat was abolished from 1 January 1979, and matters transferred to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

1975
On 1 January 1975 the ministries were:

Office of the Prime Minister
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Church and Education
Ministry of Justice and the Police
Ministry of Finance and Customs
Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Social Affairs
Ministry of Transport and Communications
Ministry of Agriculture
Ministry of Industry and Crafts
Ministry of Fisheries
Ministry of Trade and Shipping
Ministry of Local Government and Labour
Ministry of Consumer Affairs and Government Administration
Ministry of the Environment

1975 - 1990

1978
By royal decree of 11 January 1978 a Ministry of Petroleum and Energy was established from the same date. At the same time the Ministry of Industry and Crafts had its name change to the Ministry of Industry.

1980
By royal decree of 21 December 1979 a Secretariat of Long-Term Planning and Coordination was established from 1 January 1980, under a separate Councillor of state in the Ministry of Finance. The Secretariat was abolished on 14 October 1981, and matters returned to the Ministry of Finance and Customs.

1981
On 14 October 1981 an office as councillor of state for culture and science affairs was established in the Ministry of Church and Education. By royal decree of 18 December 1981 the office was made responsible for the Ministry of Culture and Science.

1983
By royal decree of 17 June 1983 a Secretariat of Development Cooperation was established from the same date, under a separate councillor of state in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. By royal decree of 23 December 1983 a Ministry of Development Cooperation was established from 1 January 1984.

1988
By royal decree of 18 December 1987 the Ministry of Trade and Shipping was abolished, and matters transferred to a councillor of state for trade and shipping affairs in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs from 31 December 1987.

1989
On 2 November 1989 an office as councillor of state for labour affairs inthe Ministry of Local Government and Labour and government administration affairs in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs and Central Administration was established. On 1 January 1990 the office was made responsible for the Ministry of Government Administration and Labour.  

1990-

1990
By royal decree of 22 December 1989 the Ministry of Church and Education, the Ministry of Local Government and Labour, the Ministry of Consumer Affaris and Government Administration and the Ministry of Culture and Science from 1 January 1990 had their names changed to the Ministry of Education and Research, the Ministry of Local Government, the Ministry of Family and Consumer Affairs and the Ministry of Church and Cultural Affairs.

At the same time the Ministry of Development Cooperation was abolished from 1 January 1990, and matters transferred to the office of a councillor of state for development cooperation affairs in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The office was abolished on 16 October 2013, and matters transferred to the Minister of Foreign Affairs.

On 1 January 1990 the ministries were:

Office of the Prime Minister
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Education and Research
Ministry of Justice and the Police
Ministry of Finance and Customs
Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Social Affairs
Ministry of Transport and Communications
Ministry of Agriculture
Ministry of Industry
Ministry of Fisheries
Ministry of Local Government
Ministry of Family and Consumer Affairs
Ministry of the Environment
Ministry of Petroleum and Energy
Ministry of Church and Cultural Affairs
Ministry of Labour and Government Administration

1991
By royal decree of 21 December 1990 the Ministry of Education and Research, the Ministry of Family and Consumer Affairs and the Ministry of Church and Cultural Affairs from 1 January 1991 had their names changed to the Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs, the Ministry of Children and Family Affairs and the Ministry of Cultural Affairs.

1993
By royal decree of 18 December 1992 the Ministry of Local Government, the Ministry of Industry, the Ministry of Labour and Government Administration and the Ministry of Petroleum and Energy from 1 January 1993 had their names changed to the Ministry of Local Government and Labour, the Ministry of Government Administration and the Ministry of Trade and Energy.

By royal decree of 23 September 1993 the Ministry of Social Affairs had its name changed to the Ministry of Health and Social Affairs from 8 November 1993.

1997
By royal decree of 20 December 1996 the Ministry of Government Administration and the Ministry of Trade and Energy from 1 January 1997 had their names changed to the Ministry of Planning and Coordination and the Ministry of Trade and Industry.

By royal decree of 20 December 1996 the Ministry of Petroleum and Energy was re-established from 1 January 1997.

1998
By royal decree of 19 December 1997 the Ministry of Local Government and Labour and the Ministry of Planning and Coordination from 1 January 1998 had their names changed to the Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development and the Ministry of Labour and Government Administration.

2000
By royal decree of 3 December 1999 the Ministry of Finance and Customs had its name changed to the Ministry of Finance from 1 January 2000.

2002
By royal decree of 21 December 2001 the Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs, the Ministry of Cultural Affairs and the Ministry og Health and Social Affairs from 1 January 2002 had their names changed to the Ministry of Education and Research, the Ministry of Culture and Church Affairs and the Ministry of Social Affairs

At the same time the Ministry of Health was established.

On 1 January 2002 the ministries were:

Office of the Prime Minister
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Education and Research
Ministry of Justice and the Police
Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Social Affairs
Ministry of Transport and Communications
Ministry of Agriculture
Ministry of Trade and Industry
Ministry of Fisheries
Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development
Ministry of Children and Consumer Affairs
Ministry of the Environment
Ministry of Culture and Church Affairs
Ministry of Labour and Government Administration
Ministry of Petroleum and Energy 
Ministry of Health

2004
By royal decree of 1 October 2004 the Ministry of Social Affairs, the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Labour and Government Administration from the same day had their names changed to the Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs, the Ministry of Health and Care Services and the Ministry of Modernisation.

From the same date the Ministry of Agriculture had its name changed to the Ministry of Agriculture and Food, and the Ministry of Fisheries to the Ministry of Fisheries and Coastal Affairs.

2006
By royal decree of 16 December 2005 the Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs and the Ministry of Children and Family Affairs from 1 January 2006 had their names changed to the Ministry of Labour and Social Inclusion and the Ministry of Children and Equality. From the same date the Ministry of Modernisation had its name changed to the Ministry of Government Administration and Reform

The Ministry of Labour and Social Inclusion had immigration, integration, Sami and minority affairs transferred from the Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development, while alcohol and drug affairs were transferred to the Ministry of Health and Care Services. Day-care centres affairs were transferred from the Ministry of Children and Family Affairs to the Ministry of Education and Research.

On 1 January 2006 the ministries were:

Office of the Prime Minister
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Education and Research
Ministry of Justice and the Police
Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Labour and Social Inclusion
Ministry of Transport and Communications
Ministry of Agriculture and Food
Ministry of Trade and Industry
Ministry of Fisheries and Coastal Affairs
Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development
Ministry of Children and Equality
Ministry of the Environment
Ministry of Culture and Church Affairs
Ministry of Government Administration and Reform
Ministry of Petroleum and Energy
Ministry of Health and Care Services

2007
By royal decree of 18 October 2007 an office as minister for research and higher education affairs was established in the Ministry of Research and Education.

2009
By royal decree of 20 October 2009 an office as minister at the Office of the Prime Minister was established.

At the same time an office as minister for international climate negotiations affairs in the Ministry of the Environment was established for the period until 20 December 2009.

2010
By royal decree of 18 December 2009 the Ministry of Labour and Social Inclusion, the Ministry of Children and Equality, the Ministry of Government Administration and Reform and the Ministry of Culture and Church Affairs from 1 January 2010 had their names changed to the Ministry of Labour, the Ministry of Children, Equality and Social Inclusion, the Ministry of Government Administration, Reform and Church Affairs and the Ministry of Culture.

The Ministry of Justice and the Police had immigration affairs, with the exception of labour immigration, transferred.

2012
By royal decree of 11 November 2011 the Ministry of Justice and the Police had its name changed to the Ministry of Justice and Public Security from 1 January 2012.

2014

Ved kongelig resolusjon av 13. desember 2013 ble Fiskeri- og kystdepartementet og Fornyings-, administrasjons- og kirkedepartementet nedlagt fra 1. januar 2014.

Samtidig endret Nærings- og handelsdepartementet, Kommunal- og regionaldepartementet, Miljøverndepartementet og Arbeidsdepartementet navn til Nærings- og fiskeridepartementetKommunal- og moderniseringsdepartementetKlima- og miljødepartementet og Arbeids- og sosialdepartementet.


By royal decree of 13 December 2013 the Ministry of Fisheries and Coastal Affairs and the Ministry of  Government Administration, Reform and Church Affairs were abolished from 1 January 2014. 

At the same time the Ministry of Trade and Industry, the Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development, the Ministry the Environment and the Ministry of Labour had their names changed to the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries Affairs, the Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation, the Ministry of Climate and Environment  and the Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs.