Norwegian Ministry of Children and Equality

Councillor of State 1956 -

Councillor of state is the traditional title of a Norwegian member of government who is not prime minister or foreign minister. The title is often used synonymously with the title of minister, and was introduced by royal decree of 19 May 1814. The prime minister and the other government members form the Norwegian Council of State when meeting under the King's presidency.

Ministry of Family and Consumer Affairs /Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs/Ministry of Family and Consumer Affairs/Ministry of Children and Family Affairs/Ministry of Children and Equality/Ministry of Children, Equality and Social Inclusion/
Ministry of Children and Equality

 

21 December 1956 - 

Ministry of Family and Consumer Affairs
(21 December 1956 - 7 May 1972)
1956-1963: Aase Bjerkholt
1963          : Karen Grønn-Hagen
1963-1965: Aase Bjerkholt
1965-1971: Elsa Skjerven
1971-         : Inger Louise Valle

Ministry of Government Administration
and Consumer Affairs
(8 May 1972 - 31 December 1989)
          -1972: Inger Louise Valle
1972-1973: Eva Kolstad
1973-1976: Odd Sagør
1976-1978: Annemarie Lorentzen
1978-1979: Kirsten Myklevoll
1979-1981: Sissel Rønbeck
1981          : Sissel Rønbeck
1981-1986: Astrid Gjertsen
1986-1988: Anne-Lise Bakken
1988-1989: Einfrid Halvorsen
1989          : Oddrunn Pettersen
1989-         : Solveig Sollie
1989          : Kristin Clemet (Government Administration Affairs) 

Ministry of Family and Consumer Affairs
(1 January 1990 - 31 December 1990)
          -1990: Solveig Sollie
1990-          : Matz Sandmann

Ministry of Children and Family Affairs
(
1 January 1991 - 31 December 2005)
         -1991: Matz Sandmann
1991-         : Grete Berget
1993-1994: Kari Nordheim-Larsen
         -1996: Grete Berget
1996-1997: Sylvia Brustad
1997-2000: Valgerd Svarstad Haugland
2000-2001: Karita Bekkemellem Orheim
2001-2005: Laila Dåvøy
2005-         : Karita Bekkemellem

Ministry of Children and Equality (1 January 2006 - 31 December 2009) 
        - 2007: Karita Bekkemellem
2007-2008: Manuela Ramin-Osmundsen
2008           : Trond Giske
2008-2009: Anniken Huitfeldt
2009          : Audun Lysbakken

Ministry of Children, Equality and Social Inclusion (1 january 2010 - )
2010-2011: Tora Aasland
         -2012: Audun Lysbakken
2012          : Kristin Halvorsen
2012-2013: Inga Marte Thorkildsen
2013-         : Solveig Horne
2015-2016: Sylvi Listhaug (Integration Affairs)

Ministry of Children and Equality
        -        : Solveig Horne