Norwegian Ministry of Children and Equality

State Secretaries 1972 -

The political post as state secretary in Norway's government ministries was gradually introduced from 1947. The state secretaries and the political advisers are the political collaborators of the prime minister and the ministers. The state secretaries are appointed by the King, while the political advisers are appointed by the Office of the Prime Minister.

Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs/Ministry of Family and Consumer Affairs/Ministry of Children and Family Affairs/Ministry of Children and Equality/Ministry of Children, Equality and Social Inclusion/
Ministry of Children and Equality

 

8 May 1972 -

Ministry of Government Administration
and Consumer Affairs
( - 31 December 1989)
1972          : Ulf Sand
1972-1973: Viking Mestad
1973-1976: Ulf Sand
1976-1977: Ulf Sand
1978-1979: Øistein Gulbrandsen
1979-1981: Per Halvdan Brannsten
1981          : Per Halvdan Brannsten
1981-1984: Halvor Stenstadvold
1984-1986: Erling Eide
1986          : Eirik O.H. Moen
1986-1989: Stein Reegård
1989-         : Idar Magne Holme (Family and Consumer Affairs) 
1989          : Geir Aarseth (Government Administration Affairs)

Ministry of Family and Consumer Affairs
(1 January 1990 - 31 December 1990)
        -1990: Idar Magne Holme
1990-        : Ann-Rigmor Lauritsen

Ministry of Children and Family Affairs
(1 January 1991 - 31 December 2005)
         -1991: Ann-Rigmor Lauritsen
1992-1994: Stig Fossum
1994-1996: Ingunn Yssen
1996-1997: Ingunn Yssen
1997-1999: Odd Anders With
1999-2000: Torunn Laupsa
2000-2001: Solveig Solbakken
2001-2003: Odd Anders With
2003-2005: Hans Olav Syversen
2005-         : Kjell Erik Øie
2005-         : Krishna Chudasama

Ministry of Childen and Equality (1 January 2006 - 31 December 2009) 
         -2006: Krishna Chudasama
         -2007: Kjell Erik Øie
2007-2008: Kjell Erik Øie
2008          : Kjell Erik Øie
2008-2009: Kjell Erik Øie
2009          : Lotte Grepp Knutsen
2009          : Henriette Westhrin

Ministry of Children, Equality and Social Inclusion
(1 January 2010 - 31 March 2016)
2010-2012: Kirsti Bergstø
          -2012: Henriette Westhrin
2012           : Henriette Westhrin
2012           : Roger Sandum
2012           : Henriette Westhrin
2012-2013: Ahmad Ghanizadeh
2012-2013: Kjetil Andreas Ostling
2013-2014: Maria Hoff Aanes
2014-         : Kai-Morten Terning
2015-2016: Ida Krag
2015-2016: Jøran Kallmyr (Integration Affairs)
2015-2016: Marit Berger Røsland (Integration Affairs)
2015-2016: Hanne Caroline Simonsen Iversen
                    (Integration Affairs)
2016         : Vidar Brein-Karlsen (Integration Affairs)

Ministry of Children and Equality
(1 April 2016 - )
        -        : Kai-Morten Terning