Norwegian Ministry of Culture

Councillor of State 1982 -

Councillor of state is the traditional title of a Norwegian member of government who is not prime minister or foreign minister. The title is often used synonymously with the title of minister, and was introduced by royal decree of 19 May 1814. The prime minister and the other government members form the Norwegian Council of State when meeting under the King's presidency.

Ministry of Culture and Science/Ministry of Church and Culture/
Ministry of Cultural Affairs/Ministry of Culture and Church Affairs/
Ministry of Culture

 

1 January 1982 - 

Ministry of Culture and Science (1 January 1982 - 31 December 1989)
1982-1986: Lars Roar Langslet
1986-1989: Hallvard Bakke
1989-         : Eleonore Bjartveit

Ministry of Church and Culture (1 January 1990 - 31 December 1990)
         -1990: Eleonore Bjartveit
1990-         : Åse Kleveland  
1990          : Gudmund Hernes (Church Affairs)

Ministry of Cultural Affairs (1 January 1991 - 31 December 2001)
         -1996: Åse Kleveland
1996-1997: Turid Birkeland
1997-1999: Anne Enger Lahnstein
1999-2000: Åslaug Haga
2000-2001: Ellen Horn
2001-         : Valgerd Svarstad Haugland

Ministry of Culture and Church Affairs
(1 January 2002 - 31 December 2009)
        - 2005: Valgerd Svarstad Haugland
2005-2009: Trond Giske
2009-         : Anniken Huitfeldt
2009          : Rigmor Aasrud (Church Affairs)

Ministry of Culture (1 January 2010 - )
          -2012: Anniken Huitfeldt
2012-2013: Hadia Tajik
2013-2015: Thorhild Widvey
2015-         : Linda Cathrine Hofstad Helleland