Norwegian Ministry of Culture

State Secretaries 1982 -

The political post as state secretary in Norway's government ministries was gradually introduced from 1947. The state secretaries and the political advisers are the political collaborators of the prime minister and the ministers. The state secretaries are appointed by the King, while the political advisers are appointed by the Office of the Prime Minister.

Ministry of Culture and Science/Ministry of Church and Culture/
Ministry of Cultural Affairs/Ministry of Culture and Church Affairs/
Ministry of Culture

 

1 January 1982 -

Ministry of Culture and Science (1 January 1982 - 31 December 1989)
1982-1986: Jan S. Levy
1986-1988: Tove Veierød
1988-1989: Hanna Marit Jahr
1989-         : Harald Synnes

Ministry of Church and Culture (1 January 1990 - 31 December 1990)
         -1990: Harald Synnes
1990          : Laila Dåvøy
1990-         : Anne Margrethe Tellefsen

Ministry of Cultural Affairs (1 January 1991 - 31 December 2001)
         -1992: Anne Margrethe Tellefsen
1992-1993: Sigrun Helene (Lene) Løken
1993-1994: Ole-Jørgen Johannessen
1994-1996: Irene Valstad
1996          : Stig Erik Fossum
1996-1997: Stig Erik Fossum
1997-1998: Ivar Egeberg
1998-2000: Per Kristian Skulberg
2000-2001: Roger Ingebrigtsen
2001-         : Berit Øksnes Gjerløw
2001-         : Yngve Slettholm

Ministry of Culture and Church Affairs
(1 January 2002 - 31 December 2009)
         -2005: Berit Øksnes Gjerløw 
         -2005: Yngve Slettholm
2005-2007: Randi Øverland
2005-2007: Mette Gundersen
2006-2009: Halvard Ingebrigtsen
2007-2009: Wegard Harsvik
2009-         : Lotte Grepp Knutsen (Culture Affairs)
2009-         : Lubna Jaffery Fjell (Culture Affairs)

Ministry of Culture (1 January 2010 - )
          -2011: Lotte Grepp Knutsen 
          -2012: Lubna Jaffery Fjell - from 23 October 2010 Lubna Jaffery
2010           : Roger Solheim
2011           : Roger Solheim
2011           : Kjersti Stenseng
2012           : Mina Gerhardsen
2012           : Kjersti Stenseng
2012-2013: Mina Gerhardsen
2012-2013: Kjersti Stenseng
2013-2014: Knut Olav Åmås
2014-2015: Bjørgulv Vinje Borgundvaag
2015-2016: Bjørgulv Vinje Borgundvaag
2016-        : Bård Folke Fredriksen