Norwegian Ministry of Fisheries and Coastal Affairs

Councillor of State 1946 - 2013

Councillor of state is the traditional title of a Norwegian member of government who is not prime minister or foreign minister. The title is often used synonymously with the title of minister, and was introduced by royal decree of 19 May 1814. The prime minister and the other government members form the Norwegian Council of State when meeting under the King's presidency.

Ministry of Fisheries/
Ministry of Fisheries and Coastal Affairs

 

1 July 1946 - 31 December 2013

Ministry of Fisheries (1 July 1946 - 1 October 2004)
1946-1951: Reidar Carlsen
1951-1955: Peder Holt
1955-1963: Nils Lysø
1963           : Onar Onarheim
1963-1965: Magnus Andersen
1965-          : Oddmund Myklebust
1968           : Einar Moxnes 
          -1968: Oddmund Myklebust
1968-1971: Einar Moxnes
1971-1972: Knut Hoem
1972          : Magnus Andersen
1972-1973: Trygve Olsen
1973-1976: Eivind Bolle
1976-1981: Eivind Bolle
1981          : Eivind Bolle
1981-1985: Thor Listau
1985-1986: Eivind Reiten
1986-1989: Bjarne Mørk-Eidem
1989          : Gunhild Øyangen
1989-1990: Svein Munkejord
1990-1992: Oddrunn Pettersen
1992-1996: Jan Henry T. Olsen
1996-1997: Karl Eirik Schjøtt-Pedersen
1997-2000: Peter Angelsen
2000-2001: Otto Gregussen
2001-         : Svein Ludvigsen

Ministry of Fisheries and Coastal Affairs
(1 October 2004 - 31 December 2013)
         -2005: Svein Ludvigsen
2005-2009: Helga Pedersen
2006-2007: Dag Terje Andersen
        -2009: Helga Pedersen
2009          : Sylvia Brustad
2009-2013: Lisbeth Berg-Hansen
2013          : Elisabeth Aspaker
2013          : Ketil Solvik-Olsen (Coastal Affairs)
2013          : Monica Mæland
                    (Research, Management and Administration Affairs)