Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs - International Development Affairs

Councillor of State 1990 -

Councillor of state is the traditional title of a Norwegian member of government who is not prime minister or foreign minister. The title is often used synonymously with the title of minister, and was introduced by royal decree of 19 May 1814. The prime minister and the other government members form the Norwegian Council of State when meeting under the King's presidency.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Development Cooperation Affairs/
Development Cooperation and Human Rights Affairs/
International Development Affairs

 

1 January 1990 - 16 October 2013

Development Cooperation Affairs (1 January 1990 -31 December 1997)
1990          : Tom Vraalsen
1990-1992: Grete Faremo
1992-1996: Kari Nordheim-Larsen
1996-1997: Kari Nordheim-Larsen
1997-         : Hilde Frafjord Johnson

Development Cooperation
and Human Rights Affairs
(1 January 1998 - 17 March 2000)
         -2000: Hilde Frafjord Johnson

International Development Affairs (17 March 2000 - 16 October 2013)
2000-2001: Anne Kristin Sydnes
2001-2005: Hilde Frafjord Johnson
2005-2012: Erik Solheim 
                    (also Chief of the Ministry of the Envrionment 2007-2012)
2012-2013: Heikki Holmås