Norwegian Ministry of Government Administration, Reform and Church Affairs

Councillor of State 1990 - 2013

Councillor of state is the traditional title of a Norwegian member of government who is not prime minister or foreign minister. The title is often used synonymously with the title of minister, and was introduced by royal decree of 19 May 1814. The prime minister and the other government members form the Norwegian Council of State when meeting under the King's presidency.

Ministry of Government Administration and Labour/Ministry of Government Administration/Ministry of Planning and Coordination/Ministry of Labour and Government Administration/Ministry of Modernisation/Ministry of Government Administration and Reform/
Ministry of Government Administration, Reform and Church Affairs 

 

1 January 1990 -  31 December 2013

Ministry of Government Administration and Labour
(1 January 1990 - 31 December 1992)
1990          : Kristin Clemet
1990-1992: Tove Strand Gerhardsen
1992-         : Oddny Aleksandersen

Ministry of Government Administration
(1 January 1993 - 31 December 1996)
         -1993: Oddny Aleksandersen
1993-1996: Nils Totland
1996          : Sylvia Brustad
1996          : Terje Rød-Larsen
1996-         : Bendik Rugaas

Ministry of Planning and Coordination
(1 January 1997 - 31 December 1997)
        -1997: Bendik Rugaas
1997-        : Eldbjørg Løwer

Ministry of Labour and Government Administration
(1 January 1998 - 1 October 2004)
         -1999: Eldbjørg Løwer
1999-2000: Laila Dåvøy
2000-2001: Jørgen Kosmo
2001          : Sylvia Brustad
2001-2004: Victor Norman
2004-         : Morten Meyer
2004          : Dagfinn Høybråten (Labour Affairs)

Ministry of Modernisation (1 October 2004 - 31 December 2005)
        -2005: Morten Meyer
2005-        : Heidi Grande Røys

Ministry of Government Administration and Reform
(1 January 2006 - 31 December 2009)
         -2009: Heidi Grande Røys
2009-         : Rigmor Aasrud

Ministry of Government Administration, Reform and Church Affairs
(1 January 2010 - 31 December 2013)
          -2013: Rigmor Aasrud
2013           : Jan Tore Sanner
2013           : Ketil Solvik-Olsen (Broadband Affairs)
2013           : Thorhild Widvey (Church Affairs)
2013           : Monica Mæland (Competition Affairs)