Norwegian Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation - State Secretaries

Published under: Stoltenberg's 2nd Government

Publisher regjeringen.no

State Secretaries 1964 -

The political post as state secretary in Norway's government ministries was gradually introduced from 1947. The state secretaries and the political advisers are the political collaborators of the prime minister and the ministers. The state secretaries are appointed by the King, while the political advisers are appointed by the Office of the Prime Minister.

Ministry of Local Government and Labour/Ministry of Local Government/ Ministry of Local Government and Labour/Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development/
Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation

 

1 January 1964 -

Ministry of Local Government and Labour ( - 31 December 1989)
1964-1965: Ingvald Ulveseth
1965          : Brynjulv Sjetne
1965-1969: Torstein Slungård
1969-1971: Torstein Slungård
1971-1972: Leif Jørgen Aune
1972-1973: Oluf Arntsen
1973-1976: Annfinn Lund
1976-1978: Annfinn Lund
1978-1979: Berit Haldorsen
1979-1980: Tom Veierød
1980-1981: Birger Schjølberg
1981          : Birger Schjølberg
1981-1985: Kjell Stahl
1985-1986: Kjell Stahl
1986          : Kjell Ursin-Smith
1986-1987: Einfrid Halvorsen
1987-1988: Margot Kvalvik Sæther
1988-1989: Lucie Paus Falck
1989-         : Per N. Hagen (Local Government Affairs)

Ministry of Local Government (1 January 1990 - 31 December 1992)
         -1990: Per N. Hagen
1990-1992: Solveig Torsvik
1992-         : Erik Orskaug
1992-         : Oddny Bang


Ministry of Local Government and Labour
(1 January 1993 - 31 December 1997)
         -1995: Oddny Bang
         -1996: Erik Orskaug
1996-1997: Jan Petter Rasmussen
1997-         : Johanne N. Gaup
1997-         : Per N. Hagen

Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development
(1 January 1998 - 31 December 2013)
         -2000: Johanne N. Gaup
         -1999: Per N. Hagen
1999-2000: Per Olaf Lundteigen
1999-2000: Olav Ulleren
2000-2001: Steinar Pedersen
2000-2001: Audun Tron
2000          : Fatma Bhanji Jynge
2000-2001: Sverre Bugge
2001-2004: Kristin Ørmen Johnsen
2001-2003: Morten Andreas Meyer
2001-2004: Anders Johan Henrik Eira
2003-2005: Frank Jenssen
2004-2005: Cathrin Bretzeg
2004-2005: Ellen Inga Olavsdatter Hætta
2005-2005: Roger Iversen
2005-2005: Just Hjalmar Johansen
2005-2007: Inge Bartnes
2005-2007: Guri Størvold
2005-2007: Dag-Henrik Sandbakken
2007-2009: Dag-Henrik Sandbakken
2007-2009: Janne Sjelmo Nordås
2009-2012: Hege Solbakken
2009-2012: Guri Størvold
2009-2013: Dag-Henrik Sandbakken
2011-2013: Anne Beathe Kristiansen Tvinnereim
2012-2013: Erlend Fuglum
2013         : Eli Blakstad
2013-        : Paul Chaffey
2013-        : Jardar Jensen 
2013-        : Per-Willy T. Amundsen 
2013-        : Anders Bals 
2013-        : Kristin Holm Jensen

Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation (1 January 2014 - )
         -        : Paul Chaffey 
         -2015: Jardar Jensen 
         -2016: Per-Willy T. Amundsen 
         -2014: Anders Bals 
        -        : Kristin Holm Jensen
2014-        : Anne Karin Olli
2015-        : Grete Ellingsen
2016-        : Bjørnar Laabak