Norwegian Ministry of Trade and Shipping

Councillor of State 1947 - 1987

Councillor of state is the traditional title of a Norwegian member of government who is not prime minister or foreign minister. The title is often used synonymously with the title of minister, and was introduced by royal decree of 19 May 1814.The prime minister and the other government members form the Norwegian Council of State when meeting under the King's presidency.

Ministry of Trade/
Ministry of Trade and Shipping

 

6 December 1947 - 31 December 1987 

Ministry of Trade (6 December 1947 - 31 December 1954)
1947-1951: Erik Brofoss
1951-1954: Erik Brofoss
1954          : Oscar Torp
1954-         : Nils Langhelle

Ministry of Trade and Shipping (1 January 1955 - 31 December 1987)
         -1955: Nils Langhelle
1955-1962: Arne Skaug
1962-1963: Oscar Chr. Gundersen
1963          : Kåre Willoch
1963-1964: Erik Himle
1964-1965: Trygve Lie
1965-1970: Kåre Willoch
1970-1971: Otto Grieg Tidemand
1971-1872: Per Kleppe
1972-1973: Hallvard Eika
1973-1974: Jens Evensen
1974-1976: Einar Magnussen
1976-1979: Hallvard Bakke
1979-1981: Reiulf Steen
1981          : Kari Gjesteby
1981-1983: Arne Skauge
1983-1986: Asbjørn Haugstvedt
1986-1987: Kurt Mosbakk