Norwegian Ministry of Children and Equality

Published under: Stoltenberg's 2nd Government

Publisher regjeringen.no

Political Adviser 1959 -

The post as political adviser in Norwegian government ministries is the continuation of two posts which developed from the late 1940's -private secretary from 1946 and private adviser from 1974. In 1992 the two posts were replaced by the post as political adviser.

The state secretaries and the political advisers are the political collaborators of the prime minister and the ministers. The state secretaries are appointed by the King, while the political advisers are appointed by the Office of the Prime Minister.

 

Ministry of Family and Consumer Affairs/Ministry of Government Administration and Family Affairs/Ministry of Family and Consumer Affairs/
Ministry of Children and Family Affairs/Ministry of Children and Equality/
Ministry of Children, Equality and Social Inclusion/
Ministry of Children and Equality

 

1 August 1959 -

Ministry of Family and Consumer Affairs ( - 7 May 1972)
Private Secretary (1 August 1959 - )
1959-1963: Elsa Rastad Bråten
1963-1965: Elsa Rastad Bråten
1965-1971: Berit Ruud Bekken
1971-         : Per Eggesvik


Ministry of Government Administration
and Family Affairs
(8 May 1972 - 31 December 1989)
Private Secretary
         -1972: Per Eggesvik
1972-1973: Berit Kvæven
1973-1974: Ruth Anlaug Ryste
1974-1976: Kari Gjesteby
1976-1978: Bjørg Leite
1978-1980: Berit Krosshaug
1980-1981: Tone Bratteli Jamholt
1981          : Tone Bratteli Jamholt
1981-1985: Erling Lae
1985-1986: Oddbjørn Tysnes
1986          : Vigdis Ravnøy
1987-1989: Synnøve Tronsvang
1989          : Sylvi Ann Enevold
1990-         : Torunn Laupsa
1989          : Jon Gunnar Pedersen (government administration affairs)


Ministry of Family and Consumer Affairs
(1 January 1990 - 31 December 1990)
Private Secretary
         -1990: Torunn Laupsa
1990-          : Hanne Harlem


Ministry of Children and Family Affairs
(1 January 1991 - 31 December 2005)
Private Secretary ( - 1 July 1992)
         -1991: Hanne Harlem
1991-         : Berit Bakkane

Political Adviser (1 July 1992 - )
         -1992: Berit Bakkane
1992-1993: Kristin Veskje
1993-1994: Ingunn Yssen
1994-1996: Tor Ottar Karlsen
1996-1997: Frode Berge
1996-1997: Hilde Singsaas
1997-2000: Inge Takle Mæstad
1997-2000: Elisabeth Angell
2000-2001: Kjell Erik Øie
2000-2001: Eli Anne Hole
2001-2004: Ruth Leonore Stenersen
2004-2005 : Astrid Apalset Vassbø
2005-          : Marthe Scharning Lund


Ministry og Children and Equality (1 January 2006 - 31 December 2009)
Political Adviser
          -2007:Marthe Scharning Lund
2007-2008: Marthe Scharning Lund
2008          : Marthe Scharning Lund
2008-2009: Lotte Grepp Knutsen
2009          : Tord Dale
2009-         : Line Gaare Paulsen

Ministry of Children, Equality and Social Inclusion (1 January 2010 - 31 March 2016)
Political Adviser
          -2012: Line Gaare Paulsen
2012           : Line Gaare Paulsen
2012-2013: Kine Sperre Horsbøl
2012-2013: Linn Brodal
2013-          : Ronny Røste
2015-2016: Lars Joakim Hanssen (Integration Affairs)
2016         : Espen Teigen (Integration Affairs)

Ministry of Children and Equality (1 April 2016 - )
Political Adviser
         -2017: Ronny Røste
2017-         : Atle Simonsen