Norwegian Ministry of Culture

Political Adviser 1982 -

The post as political adviser in Norwegian government ministries is the continuation of two posts which developed from the late 1940's -private secretary from 1946 and private adviser from 1974. In 1992 the two posts were replaced by the post as political adviser.

The state secretaries and the political advisers are the political collaborators of the prime minister and the ministers. The state secretaries are appointed by the King, while the political advisers are appointed by the Office of the Prime Minister.

 

Ministry of Culture and Science/Ministry of Church and Culture/
Ministry of Cultural Affairs/Ministry of Culture and Church Affairs/
Ministry of Culture

 

1 January 1982 -

Ministry of Culture and Science (1 January 1982 - 31 December 1989)
Private Secretary (1 Janaury 1982 - )
1982-1986: Gunnar Magnus
1986-1987: Synnøve Nymo
1987-1989: Elisabeth Walaas
1989-         : Laila Dåvøy


Ministry of Church and Culture (1 January 1990 - 31 December 1990)
Private Secretary
         -1990: Laila Dåvøy
1990          : Ola T. Lånke (Church Affairs)
1990-         : Tore Li (Cultural Affairs)


Ministry of Cultural Affairs (1 January 1991-31 December 2001)
Private Secretary ( - 1 July 1992)
         -      : Tore Li

Political Adviser (1 July 1992 - )
         -1992: Tore Li
1992-1993: Bjørn Christensen
1993-1996: Sigurd Sandvin
1994          : Siri Ulvin
1996-1997: Nita Kapoor
1997-1998: Guri Jørstad
1997-1999: Steinar Ness
1999-2000: Vanja Stenslie Krakk
2000-2001: Aina Holst
2001          : Aina Holst
2001-         : Gjermund Løyning


Ministry of Culture and Church Affairs
(1 January 2002 - 31 December 2009)
Political Adviser
         -2005: Gjermund Løyning
2005-2007: Halvard Ingebrigtsen
2006-2007: Trine Synøve Lie Larsen
2007-2009: Trine Synøve Lie Larsen
2009-         : Roger Solheim (Culture Affairs)

Ministry of Culture (1 January 2010 - )
Political Adviser
         -2012: Roger Solheim
2010           : Kjersti Stenseng
2011           : Siv Larssen Aasvik
2011           : Kjersti Stenseng
2011           : Åsmund Aukrust
2012           : Kjersti Stenseng
2012           : Kjersti Stenseng
2012           : Shakeel Rehman
2012-2013: Håvard Fossbakken
2013           : Julie Lødrup
2013-2014: Catharina Munthe
2014-2015: Kjersti Aastad
2015-2016: Kjersti Aastad
2016-        : Maria Kristine Göthner