Norwegian Ministry of Fisheries and Coastal Affairs

Political Adviser 1972 - 2013

The post as political adviser in Norwegian government ministries is the continuation of two posts which developed from the late 1940's -private secretary from 1946 and private adviser from 1974. In 1992 the two posts were replaced by the post as political adviser.

The state secretaries and the political advisers are the political collaborators of the prime minister and the ministers. The state secretaries are appointed by the King, while the political advisers are appointed by the Office of the Prime Minister.

 

Ministry of Fisheries/
Ministry of Fisheries and Coastal Affairs

 

2 November 1972 - 31 December 2013

Ministry of Fisheries ( - 1 October 2004)
Private Secretary (2 November 1972 - 1 July 1992)
1972-1973: Odd Steinsbø
1973          : Elias Giske
1973-1976: Jan Skrede
1976-1978: Jan Skrede
1978-1981: Gunnar Pettersen
1981          : Gunnar Pettersen
1981-1983: Svein Munkejord
1984-1985: Paul Birger Torgnes
1985-1986: Lars Peder Brekk
1986-1988: Borghild Tveit
1989          : Anne Breiby
1989-1990: Britt Nordlund
1990-         : Siri Kolseth

Private Adviser (11 July 1983 - 1 July 1992)
1983-1985: Kjell Wickstrand

Political Adviser (1 July 1992 – )
         -1992: Siri Kolseth
1992-1996: Lisbeth Berg Hansen
1992-1994: Otto Gregussen
1994-1995: Erlend Hansen
1996-1997: Kari Morvik
1997-2000: Reidun Ann Støle
2000          : Hege Åse Solbakken
2000-2001: Arve Helle
2001          : Venke Noreide
2001-         : Jorhill Andreassen


Ministry of Fisheries and Coastal Affairs
(1 October 2004 - 31 December 2013)
Political Adviser
         -2005: Jorhill Andreassen
2005-2007: Kari-Anne Larsen, from 8 July 2006 Kari-Anne Opsal
2007-2008: John Erik Pedersen
2009          : Anne Cathrine Berger
2009-2011: Fride Solbakken
2011-2012: Martin Henriksen
2012-2013: Tord Dale
2013          : Victoria Braathen
2013          : Morten Storebø (Research, Management and
                  Administration Affairs)
2013          : Reynir Johannesson (Coastal Affairs)