Norwegian Ministry of Government Administration, Reform and Church Affairs

Political Adviser 1990 - 2013

The post as political adviser in Norwegian government ministries is the continuation of two posts which developed from the late 1940's -private secretary from 1946 and private adviser from 1974. In 1992 the two posts were replaced by the post as political adviser.

The state secretaries and the political advisers are the political collaborators of the prime minister and the ministers. The state secretaries are appointed by the King, while the political advisers are appointed by the Office of the Prime Minister. 

 

Ministry of Government Administration and Labour/ Ministry of Government Administration/Ministry of Planning and Coordination/Ministry of Labour and Government Administration/Ministry of Modernisation/Ministry of Government Administration and Reform/
Ministry of Government Administration, Reform and Church Affairs

 

1 January 1990 - 31 December 2013 

Ministry of Government Administration and Labour
(1 January 1990 - 31 December 1992)
Private Secretary (1 January 1990 - 1 July 1992)
1990           : Jon Gunnar Pedersen

Private Adviser (19 November 1990 - 1 July 1992)
1990-1992: Odd Bakken
1992-         : Morten Lauvbu

Political Adviser (1 July 1992 – )
         -1992: Morten Lauvbu
1992-         : Terje Emil Johannessen


Ministry of Government Administration
(1 January 1993 - 31 December 1996)
Political Adviser 
         -1994: Terje Emil Johannessen
1994-1996: Nils Amund Røhne
1996          : Frode Berge
1996-         : Heidi Merete Rudi


Ministry of Planning and Coordination
(1 January 1997 - 31 December 1997)
Political Adviser 
         -1997: Heidi Merete Rudi
1997-         : Inger Lund Eikesdal


Ministry of Labour and Government Administration
(1 January 1998 - 1 October 2004)
Political Adviser 
         -1999: Inger Lund Eikesdal
1999-2000: Marit Momrak Wright
2000-         : Hilde Kristine Nystuen Thorkildsen
2001          : Frode Alfheim
2001-2004: Nils-Ola Widme
2004-         : Anne Haabeth Rygg
2004-         : Anne Haabeth Rygg


Ministry of Modernisation (1 October 2004 - 31 December 2005)
Political Adviser
         -2005: Anne Haabeth Rygg
2005-         : Jørund Leknes


Ministry of Government Administration and Reform
(1 January 2006 - 31 December 2009)
Political Adviser 
          -2009: Jørund Leknes
2009-          : Trond Blattmann


Ministry of Government Administration, Reform and Church Affairs
(1 january 2010 - 31 December 2013)
Political Adviser
         -2011: Trond Blattmann
2011-2013: Jon Reidar Øyan
2011          : Øyvind Grøslie Wennesland
2013          : Rikke Sjøberg
2013          : Reynir Johannesson (Broadband Affairs)
2013          : Catharina Munthe (Church Affairs)
2013          : Morten Storebø (Competition Affairs)